www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-20, 18:58   #14471
nerdfury
Hobbyist
 
nerdfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 48
Default

Thanks; I haven't been able to replicate any freezing/hanging issues when I removed all of my Global Triggers so I will go through them individually.

Another question: I am at 223 moveables. If I add ANY other moveable (ammo, nullmesh, trap, etc.) so that I am at 224 moveables, the text goes red at the bottom of the editor, as shown here:



Does anyone know why? I am not close to the max limits shown. Will there be any issues if I continue to build with 224+ moveables, while having the red text?

I appreciate it!
__________________
my core TR rankings: 1>3>2>5>4 ~ my steam: nerdfury
nerdfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-20, 19:47   #14472
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,713
Default

^
No problem.

256 was the old limit for moveables and for some reason NGLE already gives you red numbers when getting close to that, instead of the TRNG limit of 1024.
Same for the Items.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-20, 19:59   #14473
nerdfury
Hobbyist
 
nerdfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 48
Default

*wipes sweat from forehead* good to know, Titak
__________________
my core TR rankings: 1>3>2>5>4 ~ my steam: nerdfury
nerdfury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-20, 02:35   #14474
turneraider
Explorer
 
turneraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 530
Default

Hey!

So I've gotten an underwater area and I what I had planned was for Lara to find puzzle objects and use them to open a door.. But I'd completely forgot you can't do that in normal TR4..

Can anyone help me set up an underwater puzzle script?
turneraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-20, 10:03   #14475
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,063
Default

I didn't try it personally.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...&postcount=101
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-20, 10:18   #14476
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,176
Default

I thought there was a better tutorial than this somewhere, but it seems not. I found it searching "underwater puzzle" in the tutorial index thread:

Raymond´s "features you could already have"-thread - post 101: Underwater puzzle use/key use/switch use

What I don't like about it is that it only explains vaguely what it does, without actually clearly explaining for beginners to understand, so it can't really be called a tutorial. I don't know how confortable you are with TRNG, but if you need some explanation please ask (I'm on phone right now so I can't explain much yet, but someone else could too).
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-20, 05:11   #14477
klona
Golden
 
klona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11,250
Default

Is there a way to detect if Lara is hit by the Bubbles slot?
It's the object used as the missile for DEMIGOD3.
__________________
Team GOLD: Give Our Lara Duals
klona is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-20, 08:21   #14478
Die Basis
Student
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 196
Default

Hello,

is there a way of having the motorbike (Quad Bike) with the Nitrous Oxide Feeder right from the start?

So you don't have to add it first as puzzle item?

Thanks!
__________________
TE - The new Hope
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-20, 19:43   #14479
OverRaider
Student
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 224
Default

Using ADDEFFECT= command with ADD_FLAME constant. All working fine but can't seem to find how to make the flame emmit light. Like for example flame emitter, torch, or any other flame/fire. These emmit the light however a flame from ADDEFFECT command does not. Does anybody know how to make it work?
OverRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-20, 21:14   #14480
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OverRaider View Post
Using ADDEFFECT= command with ADD_FLAME constant. All working fine but can't seem to find how to make the flame emmit light. Like for example flame emitter, torch, or any other flame/fire. These emmit the light however a flame from ADDEFFECT command does not. Does anybody know how to make it work?
a light is created dynamically, if NGLE have this trigger it would be really difficult to create since you need the generated itemid in-game, maybe paolone missed this feature ?
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.