www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-05-21, 21:23   #14721
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,918
Question

Is there a way to change the image that is used by the Statistics screen?

By default it is using the image set with this command:
Customize= CUST_BACKGROUND, BKGDT_INVENTORY, IGNORE, IGNORE, 1
So it uses the background image of the inventory.
The layout of this image works fine with the inventory itself, but not with the Statistics: text of the statistics is going across parts of the image now which does not look good.

So... I tried showing another image on screen, but it is not working so far.
That image will either not appear or it will stay on screen with the Statistics not drawing over it.

Is it at all possible to change the image when the Statistics screen is triggered (with F223)?
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:15   #14722
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,295
Default

That is why I always say that Parameters command is better than Customize, because the first one can be both triggered/untriggered in-game.

There is only one thing I can recommend, but that is (a bit?) complicated (and in some cases, but seemingly not in yours, it is not fully compatible with the ring inventory): I have a feature in my Plugin2, which lets you activate/deactivate triggers during loadscreens and menus. (See PARAM_MENU_TRIGGER.)
For example:
Command1: open Image1 if inventory is open.
Command2: close Image1 if inventory is closed.
Command3: open Image2 if Statistics is open.
Command4: close Image2 if Statistics is closed.

So you need four commands like that, for Image triggers, with two Images command and those two images, without CUST_BACKGROUND.

(However, honestly I've personally never tested this feature with Image triggers, only with some other ones, but technically it should work even with those.)
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:28   #14723
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,918
Question

So I have this to make an image appear on screen when the inventory is open.
Just for testing purposes, until I figure out how it works... then I'll work on the Statistics screen+image.

But I'm confused on how to make this work...
Code:
Image=          1, 60, IF_PRELOAD + IF_FULL_SCREEN, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE
Parameters=     PARAM_MENU_TRIGGER, 1, 1, 203, IGNORE, INGAMEMENU_INVENTORY, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE 
TriggerGroup=   203, $2000, 217, $1 ; show image=1 
TriggerGroup=   202, $052000, 593, $1 
				; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 593
				; Exporting: TRIGGER(1:0) for FLIPEFFECT(593) {Plugin_AkyVMix02}
				; <#> : TriggerGroup. Perform trigger in menu mode with <&> parameter 
				; <&> : Parameters=PARAM_MENU_TRIGGER,     1
				; (E) :

Parameters=     PARAM_MENU_TRIGGER, 2, 2, 205, IGNORE, INGAMEMENU_INVENTORY + MENU_NON, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE  
TriggerGroup=   205,  $2000, 218, $1 ; remove image=1  
TriggerGroup=   206, $052000, 593, $2
Now what?
Is this even a correct start?
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 21:56   #14724
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,295
Default

There are some nice examples at the end of the command description.
(NG Center shows them well, but TombIDE unfortunately cuts them off - I suppose sue to some character limit of this TIDE function.)
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:36   #14725
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,918
Red face

In the first example it says: "Activate these commands with two F593 triggers:"
In my case those are exported to TG's 202 and 206.
I placed F118 for those at Lara's start position.
I also tried placing triggers for the F593 triggers.

But no image appears on screen and the game crashes when I want to bring up the Pause menu (with the P button).

I've got the funny feeling I'm making this more complicated than it is... overlooking something obvious.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.