www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-01-12, 14:51   #1
Bashar
Historian
 
Bashar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London, England
Posts: 292
Default Texture Builder on Win7 64 bit?

Hello Everyone!

Since I got my new laptop, I had to do all sorts of things to get TRLE and all of it's programs to run properly on the modern operating system. However, "Texture Builder" still has it's issues.

It runs just fine, but I can't load any textures on the left panel! the options list is just missing and I don't know why.

It looks like this:



What can I do to fix this problem, texture builder is a very important tool for my level building purposes.
Bashar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-12, 15:17   #2
KurtisandLara
Golden
 
KurtisandLara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 5,090
Default

Did you try running in capability mode? or even Admin mode?
This happened to me on my W7 Tbuilder but i cant remember how to fix it, but you can always use photoshop to make a TGA just save it properly.
__________________
Pull the lever kronk!
KurtisandLara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-12, 16:26   #3
Bashar
Historian
 
Bashar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London, England
Posts: 292
Default

I did both of those before, they never worked. I need that program to work as photoshop is too time consuming for me when it comes to merging certain tiles between two tga's.
Bashar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-12, 17:46   #4
TheTiger
Professor
 
TheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 4,335
Default

^
Im living with that for almost half an year now, i always used it for adding textures i made in GIMP, i haven't ever fixed it though... since im using GIMP im only using TBuilder to export it to the right TGA format. But i still hope that there is a fix since it'll spare a lot of time!
Even installing any of the visual basics doesn't help....

Last edited by TheTiger; 26-01-12 at 17:48.
TheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-12, 00:30   #5
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,646
Default

Many people have had this problem. Not sure why it happens.

Anyway see if dragging and dropping the textures on the left panel still works.
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-12, 05:00   #6
Uzi master
Relic Hunter
 
Uzi master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,634
Default

A faster method than photoshop could be splicing together the textures as a BMP image in MS paint(not advance but simple and quick) then open it in T-Builder and re-save it as a TGA.
Uzi master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-12, 07:16   #7
Bashar
Historian
 
Bashar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London, England
Posts: 292
Default

What's weird is that, on my mothers win 7 64 bit laptop, that didn't happen. why this?
Bashar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-12, 10:40   #8
TheTiger
Professor
 
TheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 4,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
Many people have had this problem. Not sure why it happens.

Anyway see if dragging and dropping the textures on the left panel still works.
Works like a charm, thanks a lot, im so happy now, this will save hours of work in gimp!

Last edited by TheTiger; 27-01-12 at 10:51.
TheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-12, 11:40   #9
Bashar
Historian
 
Bashar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London, England
Posts: 292
Default

Works for me too, but I must ask though;

Is there any other method of loading textures from the left panel? It's really inconvenient that this program doesn't work for me now...
Bashar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-12, 11:54   #10
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,646
Default

No I don't know any other method.

At one time I was studying Auto Hot Key scripts to see if they could help but I abandoned the project.

I think the problem may be a resolution problem or font size problem but I'm only guessing.

Does maximizing TBuilder help?

In your screenshot, none of the tabs and buttons below the texture areas are showing either. Also the left hand side is not the same width as the right hand side so maybe the dropdown button is "behind" the right hand side panel.
When I open TBuilder the left and right hand sides are equal.

If only IceBerg had used a standard menu method to open files!!!

Last edited by sapper; 27-01-12 at 11:56.
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 14:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.