www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-20, 14:27   #1
frankky
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 98
Default Information

Hi

I published my latest level called "Enterprise" on both Aspidetr and Trle, this happens
some players could not save the game even with "F5", made him delete the "PIX" folder and it seems to work.

Question: do you know why it happens that the game cannot be saved?

Question: does it depend on the operating system? BECAUSE'?

Question: when publishing a new layer, the folder "PIX" must necessarily be present?


Let me know

Hi Franky
frankky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-20, 18:09   #2
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,105
Default

It doesn't affect everybody.
If I remember correctly, it is because they have antialiasing turned on and forced in their graphic card's control panel, and TRNG doesn't like that. The image is just not displayed (it is stuck on the last game screen), but actually players can move around in the menus, blindly. If they turn this off, at least for tomb4, it should solve their problem.
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-20, 07:26   #3
frankky
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey79100 View Post
It doesn't affect everybody.
If I remember correctly, it is because they have antialiasing turned on and forced in their graphic card's control panel, and TRNG doesn't like that. The image is just not displayed (it is stuck on the last game screen), but actually players can move around in the menus, blindly. If they turn this off, at least for tomb4, it should solve their problem.
Hi
we solved it so, maybe in part I don't know, deleting the "PIX" folder and it seems to work.

Thank you for your reply
Hi Franky
frankky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-20, 09:43   #4
Teone
Student
 
Teone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 152
Default

Joey is right, but the problem here is different.
I think the file IMAGE47.bmp inside the Pix folder is corrupted.
If you replace the BMP with another one (preserving dimension 800x600) then it works.
__________________
Being agnostic means that metaphysic is not a matter of truth
Teone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-20, 09:52   #5
frankky
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teone View Post
Joey is right, but the problem here is different.
I think the file IMAGE47.bmp inside the Pix folder is corrupted.
If you replace the BMP with another one (preserving dimension 800x600) then it works.
Hi Teone
not exactly how to explain the problem, if as you say the IMAGE47.BMP is corrupt, it is not explained how and why all those who do not have Windows 10 64 work badly, however as I have already told you in all these years that I create level is the first time this happens.

Note: just see on TRLE 228 players had no problems there were only 2 cases.
Hi Franky
frankky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.