www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-10-19, 20:26   #51
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 566
Default

What happened to the static color chooser? I can't find it.

JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-19, 20:42   #52
Zsott
Archaeologist
 
Zsott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: France
Posts: 1,648
Default

^I was just asking this, where is it located...

Aso, how can I make the water textures transparent? It seems it's different than in NGLE...
Zsott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-19, 20:56   #53
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMN View Post
What happened to the static color chooser? I can't find it.

it only appears when selecting a static mesh instance (i.e. when selecting it in a room)
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-19, 21:01   #54
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 566
Default

Yes I know that, the screenshot is from 1.2.7. In 1.2.8 it's missing.
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-19, 21:10   #55
kamillos6
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 11
Default

^ It is in the object's OCB window. Double click the object to show that.
kamillos6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-19, 21:18   #56
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 566
Default

Ah, thank you!

EDIT: Hmm, it now requires an extra step with more clicks. Also, if you realize too late that the ocb window is obscuring the item, you first have to close the colour picker before you can move it.

Last edited by JMN; 26-10-19 at 21:40.
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-19, 05:54   #57
Nemo20
Historian
 
Nemo20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 394
Default

Other Question about the "import geometry". Is there a little tutorial about it?
I test at the Moment a little bit with this feature. Would import a statue where have textures in Meta, when i load it into my project file i become the error message "The given key was not present in the dictionary (KeyNotFoundEcception)". What can i do to fix it? Thanks

Edit: Okay i used a wrong format. But when i can load it. TE doesn't show it. Maybe exist a little tutorial where we can check to use the function right

Last edited by Nemo20; 27-10-19 at 06:07.
Nemo20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-19, 06:05   #58
KyleCroft
Professor
 
KyleCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,788
Default

^ Here you go!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
To everybody who's having issues with speed/accel/rotation: If you were using wad2 file format prior to TE 1.2.8, unfortunately, it may be the reason for the bugs. There was a slight problem with versioning of speed/accel data in wad2, which results in TE 1.2.8 potentially putting wrong values into speed/accel fields. Try to re-import your old wad and convert it to wad2 and see if bugs are gone or not.
Can confirm that this works! Thanks so much
KyleCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-19, 06:08   #59
Nemo20
Historian
 
Nemo20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 394
Default

Thanks, i test it
Nemo20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-19, 06:36   #60
TokyoSU
Historian
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
To everybody who's having issues with speed/accel/rotation: If you were using wad2 file format prior to TE 1.2.8, unfortunately, it may be the reason for the bugs. There was a slight problem with versioning of speed/accel data in wad2, which results in TE 1.2.8 potentially putting wrong values into speed/accel fields. Try to re-import your old wad and convert it to wad2 and see if bugs are gone or not.
i have this problem after 1.2.7 WAD2, i created a new WAD2 for that an use the TRLE/TRNG wad lara, and the only animation that have a problem is running,
and when lara move from 2 click to 1 click, she play the walk stair anim before running again :x
i only have this bug ?
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.