www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-03-20, 17:55   #19761
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
^I already know about that command. but that only works for Animatings, not for the enemies. You input a number 0-16 for the animating and the distance
You tested it?
How weird. We've always been told that this was used for enemies (in the old days I mean). Oh well.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-20, 18:25   #19762
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,719
Default

The enemy mips seem to be hardcoded in their distance and they appear automatically.
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-20, 19:00   #19763
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,902
Default

Not hardcoded everyway.
With memory zone field flipeffects, you can change the MIP distances, even for enemies - or just simply try this flipeffect in my Plugin#1:

F539: Moveable. Change the look of <&> the object slot for its MIP slot, in bigger distance from Lara than the required one

Trigger description:

Quote:
You can change the look of each object of the object slot, being in the required distance to Lara.

See more in NG Center/Reference/Mnemonic Constants/PARAM_OBJECT_ADDITIONAL.

---------- Notes: ----------

- It useable for all the Moveables that has MIP version: enemies, Animatings.
- Animatings have a MIP Script command, but if you want to change that value in-game, then you can try F539.
- Probably all the enemy objects with a MIP slot have a default distance for that. And that default distance is usually large.
- F539 is a nice tool if you want to use a trick with two totally different objects: "if Lara is closer to the object then the object will look as Object A, but if Lara is farther from the object then the object will look as Object B". (This change also works with F341 trigger, but in that case the mesh tree of the two objects must be similar.)
- Static objects has a StaticMIP Script command.

----------------------------
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-20, 19:31   #19764
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,719
Default

Oy thank you. I will take a look at the memory zone flips
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:22   #19765
Gancian
Student
 
Gancian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Southern Italy
Posts: 203
Default

I don't think distance from Lara should be used here. Remember that sometimes level editors use cameras to show where/when a door or an enemy has been triggered. If they were far away from Lara herself wouldn't the camera show their mip version? Maybe distance from camera is a better option.
__________________
One side will make me grow taller, the other side will make me grow shorter.
Gancian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:45   #19766
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,902
Default

Thanks for the tip.
Perhaps the MIP distance is not hardcoded, but the code for it seems so. This code is stuffed into those flipeffects, so we cannot change it - until someone dig themselves deeply into the code...
However, the question is interesting, I never tested that is actually the actual camera or really Lara the source of the MIP swap with this code? Perhaps a test situation is worth a try: activating an enemy with middle MIP distance far from Lara, seeing this in a low distance from the camera. If you see the MIP enemy, then the source is Lara herself.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:18   #19767
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,719
Default

Its the Camera Distance.
Looking around makes the MIP pop in even when Lara stands still


Can someone tell me why Level Jumps do not work properly for me?

I have two levels:
Level A: LARA Object and Lara Start Pos with OCB 1
Level B: LARA Object and Lara Start Pos with OCB 1

Level A Trigger for Finish 2, Timer 1
Level B Trigger for Finish 1, Timer 1

Going from Level A to B works fine. Lara starts where LARA START POS is.
Going from Level B to A however makes Lara start where LARA is.

€dit nevermind. it was a Setup issue. I cannot combine NG Conditions with special Timer triggers
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"

Last edited by TR-Freak; Yesterday at 11:27.
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 15:02   #19768
Stryke
Hobbyist
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 77
Default

@Kapu thank you for the info. I really wanted to know if this building method was exclusive to the tr3 spacecraft. I wonder if any builder has exploited this method.
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.