www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-07-12, 20:01   #9641
-Roli-
Relic Hunter
 
-Roli-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,479
Default

Hey all!

I have a serious problem, and don't know how to fix it.

So, if I reach the 75th room or so, the game crashes at the loading. If I delete the 75th and above rooms, then no problems.
I'm using NGLE + TRNG, but don't know it is TRNG related stuff.

The Last_Crash says:

Code:
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
	The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON READ AT OFFSET 0x7E5C242E
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x4134D5
REGISTERS:
	EAX=3ABED90
	EBX=FF180800
	ECX=7E5C2428
	EDX=0
	ESI=FFFF00FF
	EDI=0
	EBP=94
	EIP=4134D5
	ESP=4B4FF14
DYNAMIC POINTER LIST:
------------------------------------------
00000017:Camera_Room
00000001:Camera_TargetRoom
0013FF4C:BaseSalvaStack1
04B4FFB4:BaseSalvaStack2
0362FFB0:BaseSalvaStack3
------------------------------------------
        MEMORY USAGE
------------------------------------------
VetNemiciPunta           memory <EMPTY: never used>
StructEnemyArray         memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaFXBulbNemici         memory <EMPTY: never used>
VettorePerFogBulb        memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaDynamicLights        memory is full at 6.12 (Used 0xBC bytes)
ZonaSceneMemory          memory is full at 16.30 (Used 0x454B4 bytes)
VetEditObjects           memory is full at 30.77 (Used 0x814 bytes)
Mex_savegame_Argd        memory is full at 3.13 (Used 0x8 bytes)
ZonaParticelle           memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaGameStruttureMesh    memory is full at 0.99 (Used 0xF2CC bytes)
ZonaPuntatoriGameStruttureMesh memory is full at 0.29 (Used 0x484 bytes)
VetMexNomiWav            memory is full at 99.66 (Used 0x3FC8 bytes)
ZonaFogBulbs             memory is full at 5.74 (Used 0x194 bytes)
ZonaDebris               memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaItemInStanza         memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaUsataPerFireSpark    memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaDiSmokeSpark         memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaRecordGunShell       memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaQuattroSample        memory <EMPTY: never used>
RecordSpriteSangue       memory <EMPTY: never used>
RecordSpriteEsplosione   memory <EMPTY: never used>
SpritePerFuoco           memory is full at 6.05 (Used 0x7C bytes)
ZonaTextureAnimate       memory <EMPTY: never used>
SaveGame_220_DatiMoveables memory <EMPTY: never used>
VettoreAttivaFlipMaps    memory <EMPTY: never used>
VettoreFlagFlipMaps      memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaFlyCameras           memory is full at 7.40 (Used 0x5EC bytes)
VetByteFlyCamera         memory <EMPTY: never used>
VetFlyCameraByteAltro    memory <EMPTY: never used>
VetItemCombinabili       memory is full at 24.78 (Used 0xE4 bytes)
Ptr_MemBufferLivello     memory is full at 43.28 (Used 0x841754 bytes)


------------------------------------------
Lara:  x=-1835275  y=607076113  z=-1140193106  StateId=65023  NextId=1631  AnimNow=14960  Room=15904

Stack=0x4B4FF14  pContesto=0x4B4FC48  pInfoEccezione=0x4B4FC2C
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0x4B4FF14
STACK_TRACE:
	0x453A77
	0x4742A3
	0x491BFF
	0x48F8AE
	0x491C05
	0x4748EB
	0x49E67C
	0x49DF08
	0x49E61D
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x13B12C
STACK_TRACE:
	0x44005C
	0x460046
	0x43004F
	0x45004D
	0x410050
	0x480054
	0x44005C
	0x45004D
	0x410050
	0x480054
	0x49005C
	0x460020
	0x4A6FE0
	0x48D2F2
	0x4A6FE0
	0x4A6FE0
	0x4A6FE0
	0x4A6FE0
	0x4A6FE0
	0x4A6FE0
	0x4A6FE0
	0x4A6FE0
	0x48CC6B
	0x48CACE
	0x49F26B
END_STACK_TRACE

OTHER_STACK:
ESP=0x362B190
STACK_TRACE:
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE
Thank you so much for any help!
-Roli- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-12, 01:45   #9642
:}hello friend
Professor
 
:}hello friend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,753
Default

Quick question...

Can I get the spike sounds to occur underwater?

And don't skip Roli's question above mine
:}hello friend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-12, 06:54   #9643
TheBloodRed
Relic Hunter
 
TheBloodRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 5,145
Default

Roli, are you using any trap doors?

H-Friend: No idea about the spike sounds underwater. I thought the sound was made always... then again the spikes aren't usually meant for underwater. xP
__________________
Everyone has to take care of themselves. I don't want to carry anyone's burden.
TheBloodRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-12, 09:01   #9644
-Roli-
Relic Hunter
 
-Roli-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,479
Default

OK, my problem solved: there was some "objects" that the TRLE don't like. So i deleted them from the map, now everything works very well!

Thank you so much anyway!

Btw I'm not sure in the underwater spike sound :S But if you open the wadmerger, and use the animation editor with the spikes, then maybe you could change the sound to play it 'always'. Not only in dry rooms. But just an idea, I'm not sure it is possible.

Last edited by -Roli-; 22-07-12 at 09:03.
-Roli- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-12, 15:32   #9645
JessyTR
Archaeologist
 
JessyTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,126
Default

hello friend, I think Titak used those sounds underwater in MoA, not sure if there were sounds, but I saw some spikes going to get one of the secrets
JessyTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-12, 19:20   #9646
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,550
Default

No sounds underwater as far as the teethspikes are concerned, as far as I know.
Some objects seem to be hardcoded that way, that no sound is audible when Lara is underwater.

One thing you could try is to make an invisibly textured object in an animating slot, give it the same number of frames as it takes the teethspikes to go up and down and assign the teethspikes sound to that object. Place it underwater and trigger it.
See if the sound is audible then.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-12, 23:12   #9647
DarkHawk
Explorer
 
DarkHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 599
Default

How do you re-apply Magenta to a texture to have it become Transparent in game?

For some reason, a few textures I downloaded to use in my level from past official levels that have transparent parts show up in TBuilder as just black areas and not Magenta ones...so how do I correct this?
DarkHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-12, 06:22   #9648
bekim
Relic Hunter
 
bekim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Madubu Gorge
Posts: 5,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkHawk View Post
How do you re-apply Magenta to a texture to have it become Transparent in game?

For some reason, a few textures I downloaded to use in my level from past official levels that have transparent parts show up in TBuilder as just black areas and not Magenta ones...so how do I correct this?
there is a button in Tbuilder that indicates the Transparent color of TGA, just click it (in the bottom left of the window) and then pick up the transparent color you want
bekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-12, 15:58   #9649
tomb2player
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,013
Default

I have strange problem, in metasequia i dont have option " Snap to Grid " , in this tutorial ( http://www.skribblerz.com/tuts/metadhama2.htm ) this option exist, but not in my software. I tried to download other versions but the same.
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-12, 16:45   #9650
disapearing-boy
Archaeologist
 
disapearing-boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Čire
Posts: 2,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
No sounds underwater as far as the teethspikes are concerned, as far as I know.
Some objects seem to be hardcoded that way, that no sound is audible when Lara is underwater.

One thing you could try is to make an invisibly textured object in an animating slot, give it the same number of frames as it takes the teethspikes to go up and down and assign the teethspikes sound to that object. Place it underwater and trigger it.
See if the sound is audible then.
Wouldn't it be easier to play the sound effect using a trigger? Just place the trigger for the spikes and the audio flipeffect trigger on the same tile... Unless of course the sound needs to loop...
__________________
"Never sigh for a better world, it's already composed, played and told..."
disapearing-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.