www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-15, 10:00   #9121
AODfan
Archaeologist
 
AODfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
It looks familiar, so I think you are right.
Thanks.
It means I'm still good with this cutscene I'm working on.
If you run into the limit, check out my cutscene tutorial. I described how to make a camera jump between 2 sequences
AODfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-15, 14:31   #9122
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,057
Default

What tutorial? I can't seem to find it in the tutorial section.

@Isis & Mthetombraider: Are you running the installation (and everything else) in administrator mode?
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-15, 14:50   #9123
AODfan
Archaeologist
 
AODfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,503
Default

This one. It doesn't explain all the functions (I'm planning to cover them later) but it should help creating cutscenes similar to the first 5 games
AODfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-15, 17:51   #9124
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AODfan View Post
If you run into the limit, check out my cutscene tutorial. I described how to make a camera jump between 2 sequences
I just might use that anyway.
There's at least one instance during the cutscene where I would like to instantly cut to Zip but I could not make a regular "cutcam" working.

So, thanks for the tip.


*** EDIT ***
How odd...
I divided the flyby sequence into three sequences.
The second one is triggered through an Organizer, 1884 frames after the first one.
The third one is also triggered through that same Organizer, 470 frames after the second one.
The second however is not playing at all. The camera goes back to the Lara-cam untill those 470 frames have passed and then the third sequence is started.

So why on earth isn't the second one activated?!
The IDnumber of the camera is correct in the exported trigger, the number of the TG in the Organizer is correct. I can't find a mistake anywhere.
Any ideas?

*** EDIT 2 ***
The second flyby sequence does work if I make it the one that's triggered first in the Organizer.
So the TG for it is correct, as is the number of the TG in the Organizer.
But it won't be triggered after the 1884 frames...


*** EDIT 3 ***
Right... when I switch the second and third flyby triggers around, (putting the third in the spot of the second), the third isn't triggered.
So, in the Organizer, the very first flyby is triggered and whichever one is third in the Organizer.
The second is skipped, does not get triggered.

Now that I know this, I hope I can find a way to "cheat" to make all three flyby's work.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 06-08-15 at 21:33.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-15, 05:29   #9125
Mthetombraider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isis View Post
Welcome to the club. I have that problem too
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=203768

I never did find an answer. If you ever find a solution, I'd be interested to know what it is.
I downloaded the TRNG from Skribblerz
I think that worked for me

Last edited by Admles; 07-08-15 at 11:47. Reason: Posting links with less than 100 posts
Mthetombraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-15, 09:32   #9126
AODfan
Archaeologist
 
AODfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
post
Are you sure you disabled the previous sequence before triggering the next? I always add the trigger to disable the first sequence at the beginning and after that the trigger to enable the new sequence.
AODfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-15, 09:42   #9127
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,541
Default

Ah, perhaps that's what's getting in the way here.
I'm going to try it now.


*** EDIT ***
Yep, that was indeed it!
So it is all working like a charm now!
Luckily I did not use any flyby's in this level yet, so this cutscene is currently using 3 sequences.
I could add even more if I would like.
Anyway, the camera now instantly cuts to Zip when he says What?! Fits very nicely.

This opens up a lot more possibilities with the camera's in cutscenes, even without using that new cutscene feature, which I'm not using yet...
Flyby sequences could be mixed with static camera's and camera flipeffects.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 07-08-15 at 09:54.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-15, 16:30   #9128
1upMushroom
Archaeologist
 
1upMushroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,942
Default

Hello. I would like some advise on custom animations.
I've done a crouch turn that happens when ROLL is pressed.

I have the "change direction" effect on the final frame, but she is still snapping back to her original direction.
It's comical to look at, but not very useful. Help will be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Don't eat any mushrooms that look like this.

Last edited by 1upMushroom; 07-08-15 at 16:33.
1upMushroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-15, 17:15   #9129
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,541
Default

I always use an extra one-frame animation for this kind of animation.
That one-frame animation has a frame of Lara facing the correct direction again.
Perhaps you coudl try this and see what happens.


I like the idea of a crouch turn.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-15, 17:21   #9130
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 9,037
Default

I get this message when trying to update NG Centre

"Error trying to save currently selected markbooks: Invalid procedure call or argument"



EDIT: Nm, I don't even know how it went away tbh lol
__________________
Sweetheart, being gay is the best excuse you'll ever have for not being boring.

Last edited by Tombraider95; 07-08-15 at 17:32.
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.