www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-12-15, 17:29   #11
sackboy123
Tomb Raider
 
sackboy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Rockfort Island
Posts: 16,542
Default

I'm looking forward to seeing people's mods
__________________
Resident Evil: Resistance <3
sackboy123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 17:49   #12
Suikaze Raider
Historian
 
Suikaze Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Almeria (Spain) Type: Crazy TR Fan.
Posts: 473
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by b122251 View Post
Hi Suikaze,
thanks for your feedback (I knew you'd like this).
Welcome I love this feature!

Quote:
Originally Posted by b122251 View Post
I'll work on this before the final release.
Thanks

Merry Xmas!
__________________
Working in TR1 & TR2 Translations.
Suikaze Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 17:55   #13
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,050
Default

I'm having trouble actually running the program. I clicked on trmod.exe, in both win32 and win64, and all that happened was a window flash up for a millisecond and immediately close. I then thought that because the program is command line, maybe you need to use cmd to run it. So I made a file called load.bat with the following contents:
Code:
trmod
And the result was the same as before. I then tried:
Code:
trmod
pause
Now I have this:

Quote:
'clear' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
Tomb Raider Level Modifier (Public Beta 17-12-2015)


This program can modify and list the contents of Tomb Raider 1-5 level files.
For detailed instructions, please read the included manual.


This program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This program is distributed under the GNU General Public License 3.0.
This program is dedicated to everybody on the Tomb Raider Forums.


Trmod Copyright (C) 2015 b122251


Press any key to continue . . .
As you can guess, after pressing any key, the program closes.

Help please?
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 17:59   #14
b122251
Explorer
 
b122251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TombHackR View Post
I'm having trouble actually running the program. I clicked on trmod.exe, in both win32 and win64, and all that happened was a window flash up for a millisecond and immediately close. I then thought that because the program is command line, maybe you need to use cmd to run it. So I made a file called load.bat with the following contents:
Code:
trmod
And the result was the same as before. I then tried:
Code:
trmod
pause
Now I have this:



As you can guess, after pressing any key, the program closes.

Help please?
Actually, that means it's working perfectly. You can take the win64 version by the way, if that one runs, you don't need the win32. TRMOD is a commandline tool. To run it, you put the program somewhere, then open a command prompt window in that folder, and start entering commands. If you only enter "trmod", it will simply display that message (although I forgot to change "clear" to "cls" for windows in the source code, but that doesn't really matter). For the program to actually do anything, you need to enter a command. To learn what the commands are, take a look at the readme. It gives a list of all commands.
b122251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 18:23   #15
GFY2013
Archaeologist
 
GFY2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: not far enough
Posts: 1,492
Default

woow it's working!!!! D I just flooded Lara's home entirely with water. lol




I just removed all geometry..lol XD
__________________
we're all clowns

Last edited by GFY2013; 17-12-15 at 18:31.
GFY2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 18:35   #16
TombHackR
Golden
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b122251 View Post
Actually, that means it's working perfectly. You can take the win64 version by the way, if that one runs, you don't need the win32. TRMOD is a commandline tool. To run it, you put the program somewhere, then open a command prompt window in that folder, and start entering commands. If you only enter "trmod", it will simply display that message (although I forgot to change "clear" to "cls" for windows in the source code, but that doesn't really matter). For the program to actually do anything, you need to enter a command. To learn what the commands are, take a look at the readme. It gives a list of all commands.
Aha thanks! I'm getting the hang of this now...

Progress so far...

Ever get tired of locking Winston in a freezer? Well guess what. He's gone! Lara thought that a door would be a more productive replacement for him

TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-15, 20:57   #17
The Great Chi
The Inscrutable One
 
The Great Chi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Beyond the Floating Islands
Posts: 9,401
Default

Thanks for putting this up b122251, I think everyone is going to have fun once they get the hang of this, and give you lots of feedback

Hope to have a go of this soon, but tied up with 'Christmas things to do' at the moment
__________________
Humble words by The Great Chi
The Great Chi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-15, 19:06   #18
Hiroyuki
Explorer
 
Hiroyuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Croft Manor
Posts: 603
Default

The chance to try out this program is a great Xmas present but as with The Great Chi the onset of Xmas means I sadly won't have a chance to use it until the new year as I currently have 3 days to design and print a 2016 calendar of my photographs and the task will take at least 2 days so I daren't start playing with TRMOD as I know I won't get anything else done if I do!
__________________
We don't have a plan so nothing can go wrong.
Hiroyuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-15, 19:08   #19
NatlaTechs
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 52
Default

Hey, I managed to create a room in the LEVEL 1.PSX, but the textures are messed up http://www.mediafire.com/view/m06rrad12b50tjm/psx.png

Last edited by NatlaTechs; 18-12-15 at 19:45.
NatlaTechs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-15, 20:01   #20
b122251
Explorer
 
b122251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NatlaTechs View Post
Hey, I managed to create a room in the LEVEL 1.PSX, but the textures are messed up http://www.mediafire.com/view/m06rrad12b50tjm/psx.png
This occurs because the texture numbers on the playstation levels are different than those on the pc. Sadly, I haven't though of an easy way of getting around this. I am working on a function where you can compare a pc version of a level to a psx one, and it will produce a list of which texture numbers relate to which, but so far, I'm sorry to say I have no easy solution.
b122251 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 16:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.