www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-04-20, 11:46   #1
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 50
Exclamation Help requirement - room properties

Hi,

Using Tomb Editor 1.2.8. for building.

I need your help. I try to explain my situation as clear as possible, so please explain it as well as clear as possible,(step by step is best)

1) Lara swims through the tunnel and gets into dry (normal room NR1).
2) From this small 3x3, dry room leads another door to gigantic "well" that has several rooms above and below. (Image it like Cistern level in TR1 but in small size and shaped like a well)
3) Every single room under me (RW1 RW2 RW3) is flooded now, so their type is Water.

I need to do this sequence(including just those I need to help with):

A) Dry rooms that are type: Water and change them to type: Normal by trigger switch (by crowbar switch)

B) Flood rooms that way dried and also add some more rooms that are type Normal (were dry on the beginning) and flood them instead.

C) Again I need to dry some rooms that have water in them

D) Again I need to flood rooms...

and repeat until the puzzle is solved and Lara can get out

Thanks for help
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 11:50   #2
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,086
Default

so what is the problem? if you keep using the switches the flipmaps don't work?
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 12:00   #3
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
so what is the problem? if you keep using the switches the flipmaps don't work?
I have no idea how to set up this, I try to use dozens of tutorials but nothing work...
I need maybe more clearly to explain it...
Maybe it is because some of the rooms have type water and I need to dry them... I don't know...
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 12:54   #4
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,086
Default

I'd go for TRNG scripting.

I suggest using multiple globaltriggers, here's an example:

Code:
GlobalTrigger=1, FGT_SINGLE_SHOT_RESUMED,GT_CONDITION_GROUP,-1,6,7,-1
TriggerGroup=6,$8000,63,$001E,$9000, 143, $236;Condition lara is Performing anim  63, lara is less tha 2 clicks from movable ID 143 (switch)
TriggerGroup=7, [FLIPMAP TRIGGER]
So this is an example of what you could do. In one of them, you check which animation lara is pushing the switch down, which will FlipOn the flipmap.
A second globaltrigger would be used to check when lara is pushing the switch up (i.e a different animation), which will FlipOff the flipmap.

in [FLIPMAP TRIGGER] you put a flipeffect trigger to flipon/off the flipmap, and when exporting it, you get some values out of it: paste it there

EDIT: just to remind that if you have these scripts, you won't need to add any triggers to the switch (just the switch for switch_item so it can be usable multiple times)


EDIT2: Also you should consider using Tomb Editor 1.2.11, it has many bug fixes, mainly geometry-related, including triangles and portals.

Last edited by SrDanielPonces; 29-04-20 at 13:01.
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 13:21   #5
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post

I'd go for TRNG scripting.
I suggest using multiple globaltriggers, here's an example:

Code:
GlobalTrigger=1, FGT_SINGLE_SHOT_RESUMED,GT_CONDITION_GROUP,-1,6,7,-1
TriggerGroup=6,$8000,63,$001E,$9000, 143, $236;Condition lara is Performing anim  63, lara is less tha 2 clicks from movable ID 143 (switch)
TriggerGroup=7, [FLIPMAP TRIGGER]
So now I try to write down f I get you right...

Code:
GlobalTrigger=1, FGT_SINGLE_SHOT_RESUMED,GT_CONDITION_GROUP,-1,6,7,-1
So,
GlobalTrigger=1
is a number of the trigger, so each global trigger got itself number 1 2 3 4 5 6...

than
FGT_SINGLE_SHOT_RESUMED
is there for doing action once, but every time when is lever pulled down or up

and finally
GT_CONDITION_GROUP,-1,6,7,-1

I do not understand number -1 -1 there...

------

Code:
TriggerGroup=6,$8000,63,$001E,$9000, 143, $236
Number 6 is a reference from the first line of code, gotta, but how I know that I shall put number 6 in both cases?

Then what is $8000 for?

63 is Lara's animation of pulling switch down, so if I want to use crowbar switch I just search for a slot with that animation and replace that number 63 by its number?

Then what is $001E,$9000 for?

143 is there for the object type, so again if I use a crowbar switch than I have to get IDslot where is located in wads? right (320 suppose)

------------
and final line...
Code:
TriggerGroup=7, [FLIPMAP TRIGGER]
Again I gotta that 7 must be in both cases there and on first line, but the same question like with number 6, how I know that I should putt 7 in both cases?

And that bracket I just replace with some numbers I get, ok...


Also thanks for your patience with me
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 13:54   #6
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,086
Default

the comment after the ; explains what they do. These are exported triggers. All you have to do is replace ID Numbers, as explained in comments.

"-1" means IGNORE.

Yes, you replace 63 with any animation you want to check Lara is playing.

You are right about everything else. Note that with each new globaltrigger, you need different tiggergroup IDs.

about triggergroup 7, you need to export the trigger yourself. You can put there a trigger that flips on the flipmap, and when you do a globaltrigger when alra is pulling the switch a second time, put instead another triggergroup that will flipoff.

EDIT: Can the crowbar switch be used more than one time?
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 14:02   #7
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
EDIT: Can the crowbar switch be used more than one time?
I think she can, cause when I am in the game, she uses crowbar on switch "pedestal" and when I go on another side than she uses it again...

EDIT:
I try now with doors:

She pulls "crowbar lever" and doors open
I go on the opposite side
She pulls and doors closed

Last edited by DroneSpencer; 29-04-20 at 14:04.
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 14:08   #8
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,086
Default

So it works? because I am not exactly sure it will work if you have the crowbar switch at the same place, since she will peform the same animation for both... (for that I would do a variable condition)
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 14:13   #9
DroneSpencer
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
So it works? because I am not exactly sure it will work if you have the crowbar switch at the same place, since she will peform the same animation for both... (for that I would do a variable condition)
Normal doors and classical in-game trigger works just must go on the opposite side... but dunno how it will work with that global trigger stuff
DroneSpencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-20, 14:26   #10
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,086
Default

well I can't help you much more than I already did
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.