www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-22, 21:37   #291
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomb_Tiddy View Post
I found an issue in 2.9
The Tomb of Tihocan, the centurian creature that hatches just before the final battle with Pierre. When that creature hatches Lara vanishes and the textures go all wild.
I put the 2.8 Tomb1main exe back and the issue goes away.

I just made an account on here this morning, i don't have Github account to report this.
I am using the old static braid modded levels, maybe that's caused this.

Anyway otherwise this project is fantastic!! Almost 27 years ago i first played Tomb Raider, Its never looked better!

Keep up the awsome work!!! Cant wait for TR3Main
oooo Raaaaa
Fixed in the latest 2.9.1 release. Thanks.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-22, 07:47   #292
Tomb_Tiddy
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

Thank you Nickp364 that was super fast.
Perfection again!
Tomb_Tiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-22, 15:52   #293
jonusiescu
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
Default

I believe there is a similar error at the start of UB level Atlantean Stronghold. After you leave lava cave, if you turn Lara to face the glass in this spot (screenshot from tombraiders.net: , Lara becomes invisible and there is a lot of textures flipping.

It happened for me on 2.9 and 2.9.1 versions, although I am using animated braid mod - so the bug might be related to that.

I'm also curious about one thing, because in Tomb1Main we have an option to rearrange order of the levels, is it possible to add UB levels to the main game, so Atlantean Stronghold will start right after The Great Pyramid? Or is it impossible?

Thanks!

Last edited by tlr online; 04-06-22 at 15:54. Reason: Image removed. See FAQ on posting images.
jonusiescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-22, 13:18   #294
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonusiescu View Post
I believe there is a similar error at the start of UB level Atlantean Stronghold. After you leave lava cave, if you turn Lara to face the glass in this spot (screenshot from tombraiders.net: , Lara becomes invisible and there is a lot of textures flipping.

It happened for me on 2.9 and 2.9.1 versions, although I am using animated braid mod - so the bug might be related to that.

I'm also curious about one thing, because in Tomb1Main we have an option to rearrange order of the levels, is it possible to add UB levels to the main game, so Atlantean Stronghold will start right after The Great Pyramid? Or is it impossible?

Thanks!
Download the latest hotfix release 2.9.1. It fixes this issue with centuars crashing the game. Sorry about that.

https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main/releases/tag/2.9.1
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-22, 15:56   #295
jonusiescu
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by another_tr_fan View Post
Hey! I've tried this patch and it looks and works amazing! I was wondering if there was a way for me to play with this patch on but Steam still recognizing it as TR1 so my playtime hours actually reflect how much I play this game
Edit: I managed to get this working myself Here's a tutorial for anyone interested.
1: Download a clean copy of TR1 from Steam
2: Apply TR1 Automated Fix (https://github.com/Carlmundo/TombRai...es/tag/release)
3: Apply the Tomb1Main patch
4: Delete the tombati.exe file (I recommend making a backup copy just in case)
5: Rename Tomb1Main.exe to tombati.exe
6: That's it! Execute the game from Steam, click on the Tomb Raider logo and it should work just fine
Note: I haven't tried this in Unfinished Business yet!
There is actually a quicker way - just rename Tomb1Main.exe to dosbox.exe. If you want to play UB, you need to go into game properties on Steam and add -gold to the Launch options.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickp364 View Post
Download the latest hotfix release 2.9.1. It fixes this issue with centuars crashing the game. Sorry about that.

https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main/releases/tag/2.9.1
I did a clean install and this time the bugfix worked, thank you!
jonusiescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-22, 12:33   #296
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,505
Default

Found something minor in 2.9+

When I exit the game, I get a "Tomb Raider I - Community Edition has stopped working" message. Not too problematic as it happens on exit but it's a little odd
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-22, 00:02   #297
Niko Todd
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Duat
Posts: 28
Default

The game occasionally freezes completely - the sound also freezes on the last tone played. Shutting down the PC is the only way out of it.
Or it would occasionally slow down to 10-12 fps, then go back to normal and then slow down again.
I didn't seem to have those problems prior to ver. 2.9.1, or it just didn't happen for the short period I was on 2.9.0. Can't tell.
I also play the Tomb2main and the original ATI version, none of which cause such problems.
Any Ideas?
Thanks!
Niko Todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-22, 01:05   #298
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,285
Default

I'd like to report what I believe is a bug in TR1 as a whole (not necessarily just Tomb1Main), as I've definitely experienced this in the regular TR ATI.

Suppose we have a situation where Lara needs to do 2 or more things so that action x happens and soundtrack is triggered too:

- pick up 2 objects on 2 different blocks to activate a mummy and play some scary music,

- open 5 locks to open a door and play some exciting music.

You get the idea I'm sure.

Well, when she does the first action required, the background ambience stops playing and never resumes. Then, once the final action required is done, the intended soundtrack plays, but the background never resumes. Only once the player saves and loads, the ambience resumes.

Here is an example in TRUB with music (beginning of lvl 2 - Temple of the Cat).



Is this something easy to fix?
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-22, 15:32   #299
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niko Todd View Post
The game occasionally freezes completely - the sound also freezes on the last tone played. Shutting down the PC is the only way out of it.
Or it would occasionally slow down to 10-12 fps, then go back to normal and then slow down again.
I didn't seem to have those problems prior to ver. 2.9.1, or it just didn't happen for the short period I was on 2.9.0. Can't tell.
I also play the Tomb2main and the original ATI version, none of which cause such problems.
Any Ideas?
Thanks!
Hm that's weird. What's your hardware specs? Nothing changed in 2.9.1 that would affect anything like this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
Found something minor in 2.9+

When I exit the game, I get a "Tomb Raider I - Community Edition has stopped working" message. Not too problematic as it happens on exit but it's a little odd
This is the only report I've seen of this. Not sure. You can open an issue on the Github so we could track it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
I'd like to report what I believe is a bug in TR1 as a whole (not necessarily just Tomb1Main), as I've definitely experienced this in the regular TR ATI.

Suppose we have a situation where Lara needs to do 2 or more things so that action x happens and soundtrack is triggered too:

- pick up 2 objects on 2 different blocks to activate a mummy and play some scary music,

- open 5 locks to open a door and play some exciting music.

You get the idea I'm sure.

Well, when she does the first action required, the background ambience stops playing and never resumes. Then, once the final action required is done, the intended soundtrack plays, but the background never resumes. Only once the player saves and loads, the ambience resumes.

Here is an example in TRUB with music (beginning of lvl 2 - Temple of the Cat).



Is this something easy to fix?
Is this video from Tomb1Main or TombATI? I believe this should be fixed, but I can double check later.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-22, 18:54   #300
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,285
Default

Hi Nick,

This was from Tomb1Main, as there is the enemy HP bar visible when I shoot at the mummy. But I made a very similar report a few years ago for TombATI. That's why I mentioned in my post that this wasn't necessarily just a Tomb1Main specific bug.

Yes please, it would be lovely!

EDIT: I don't know if this bug existed in the original DOS based exe, because music support never existed in TRUB until fan-patched to TombATI, and I don't think the original TR1 ever had "do x things to play soundtrack" triggers put in game by the devs.

Guess I could find out some time later... Shouldn't be too difficult to find a scenario where I have to use 2 keys, and mod some music into this. Maybe The Cistern will do. Will try some time this week.

Last edited by Sardoc; 20-07-22 at 19:03.
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.