www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-08-19, 19:11   #2441
Joey79100
Professor
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
There was a rumor that the Reverb was implemented for old SoundBlaster sound cards.
That would be me. I don't know why but I have memories of the audio changing depending on where you were, like outside areas didn't have reverb, and inside areas had it, and I was amazed because it was an old computer, but it was also affecting music... So I guess it had presets like nowadays' computers, I played with them (and don't remember it) and was amazed it could do reverb at all and my brain mixed things up.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:23   #2442
Stryke
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Angry

My level has an autosave failed! in red the bottom and Idk what to do. It won't save now. When I open a copy it fails to open. Error says when I try to save, "the given key is not present in the dictionary". Any solution?
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:19   #2443
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,599
Default

Dunno if you were "messing" with imported geometry, but sometimes this causes a crash. Unfortunately there is no way to retrieve your files... but hopefully you have automatic backups

This happened to me a few times too
SrDanielPonces is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:58   #2444
Howaito
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: England
Posts: 69
Default

LOVE tomb editor. thank you so much for this program.
a question..
im trying to make an animation using textures that is basically the texture looping vertically. i could do it in the original TRLE (ngle) but not sure how it works in tomb editor.... ... anyone pleeaseee help?

(that is,the animation generator always tries to include the texures surrounding the texture i actually want to pan vertically)

EDIT : found a bug in tomb editor.. if you cancel the build operation its impossible to exit the BUILD CANCELLED pop up window forcing you to quit the Tomb editor through task manager.
__________________
Tomb Raider, greater than TR:A yet lesser...

Last edited by Howaito; Yesterday at 14:29.
Howaito is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:38   #2445
Stryke
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Default

I did have a backup! Luckily. I just worked around the error. I think it ha something to do with deleting texture files.

Is this a TE thing where I have to place a flipeffect for a audio with a oneshot first in order for it not to loop?
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 21:01   #2446
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 6,656
Default

Trying to do some dry to water flipmap rooms and TBF I've completely forgotten the standard rules when using them.
No error messages came up, so I assumed all was OK.

Basically I accidentally put sinks in the dry version of the room, so lazily added the flipmap after - seems all the triggers were still there, so maybe it will still work IDK

Need to read the manual again - always hated using flipmaps, always have trouble with them
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.