www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III > The Lost Artifact

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-08-19, 14:20   #11
Feder
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 233
Default

Well I tryed copying all the missing files but still the game crashes at main menu

I'm running out of ideas about what causes this odd problem, so I'll let it be.

Thanks for all your help

Maybe if someone experience this problem and come up with a solution, it can be shared in this trhead as well in the future.
Feder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-19, 19:51   #12
Polynature
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Croft Manor, England
Posts: 15
Default

Have you tried editing the compatibility? Try changing it to Windows XP: Service Pack 3.
Polynature is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-19, 23:55   #13
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,868
Default

My previous suggestion was to use Win '98 compatibility mode.

As I said earlier too the setting on my Win7 machine are identical for TR3 and TR:TLA. The crashing on the main menu is a bit of a mystery.

What program settings are you using? The Setup tool for TR:TLA AFAIK is found only in Core Design > TR:TLA > Setup in the Start Menu.

If you go to the Program Files (x86) > Core Design > TR: TLA there is no Setup tool there, for whatever reason that option only seems to be available during install and then afterwards from the Start menu. Those settings are often overlooked when problems occur.

If the setting match your TR3 ones then could it be the GPU? If you tried changing the resolution to 640x480 and the compatibility setting for the game to use 640x480 too before launching the game that would likely rule out any GPU issue. They sometimes do not like unusual resolution swaps eg. from WS 16:9 to 4:3.

I've had problems with that myself, at least initially, although not with TR3 or TR;TLA.
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-20, 04:21   #14
laracroftswest
Professor
 
laracroftswest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,277
Default

Might not be appropriate to bump this relatively "old" thread, but I found my old copy of TLA and ran into the same issue. Really odd there's no definitive fix to this when all other classics/expansions seem to work perfectly.

Edit: For those interested, it appears by creating a new config.txt file in the installation folder for the game allows it to work. I found this courtesy of laravision in the technical support section. If anyone is still seeing this problem, just paste this in the .txt file:
Quote:
DD 0
D3D 1
D3DTF 1
DS 0
VM 18
ZBUFFER 1
DITHER 1
FILTER 1
AGP 0
SOUND 1
JOYSTICK 0
MMX 0
SFX 10
MUSIC 5
GAMMA 10.000000
DEFKEY 200 208 203 205 52 53 54 184 157 57 51 82 207 1
USERKEY 72 80 75 77 83 79 54 184 157 57 76 82 207 1
Hope this helps others running into issues with this hidden gem of a game
__________________
Like a moth to a flame burned by the fire...

Last edited by laracroftswest; 08-04-20 at 05:12.
laracroftswest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-20, 11:44   #15
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,868
Default

There seem to be some consistently reported problems with TR3 and TLA in relation to that configuration file corrupting.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=219043

Not the same crashing problem mentioned here but nevertheless another example of a problem caused by it corrupting and pretty much the same solution.
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.