www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Chronicles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-19, 20:59   #11
dg1995
Hobbyist
 
dg1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 53
Default

Thanks but I already know how to use that.(Used that for Splinter Cell 1 since shadows were broken without it.)
dg1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 06:38   #12
charmedangelin
Relic Hunter
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 8,643
Default

Make sure your running the game in a resolution that is a multiple 640x480 and maintains an aspect ratio of 4:3 or 16:9.

The game will glitch if the resolution isn't set right. I posted a list of working resolution a few years ago, but I normally play in either 1280 x 720 or 1920 x 1080.

As long as it fits within those aspect ratios then the game should run fine.
__________________
Worry about what needs to be worried about
charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 07:24   #13
Woops
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 683
Default

I run it at 1366 x 768 and it works fine lol
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 07:35   #14
charmedangelin
Relic Hunter
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 8,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
I run it at 1366 x 768 and it works fine lol
Usually when it's not run in those resolutions you can sometimes get menu glitches. Like instead of having a transparent background in the items menu it will be all black or have stripes. Other times loading screens will glitch out for me.
__________________
Worry about what needs to be worried about
charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 07:55   #15
Woops
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 683
Default

I fixed the inventory stripes with choosing the 16bit colour from the "Texture Bit Depth" option along with 1366 x 768 16bit in the resolution option.
-
Can also run in software mode and everything works perfectly but I understand some people have trouble with it. But it works fine for me.
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 08:18   #16
charmedangelin
Relic Hunter
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 8,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
I fixed the inventory stripes with choosing the 16bit colour from the "Texture Bit Depth" option along with 1366 x 768 16bit in the resolution option.
-
Can also run in software mode and everything works perfectly but I understand some people have trouble with it. But it works fine for me.
Hmm...that's interesting, guess whatever works best ha ha.
__________________
Worry about what needs to be worried about
charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-19, 13:17   #17
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,025
Default

For some reason reducing to 16 bit colour causes color banding on textures on whatever system I try it. I rely on the multiply of 640x480 trick.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-19, 12:35   #18
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,801
Default

I'm currently playing it on a slightly unusual format Dell 5:4 monitor in 1280x1024 (highest bit setting the game supports). It displays without any inventory issues (black stripes) which it had when I tried to play it at my default desktop resolution: 1152x864

What I have observed is that the main menu load screen and FMV are all in 640x480. The FMV looks pretty bad. When it ends and loads the next level area or you use the main menu load screen, not the inventory Load/Save option, the swap from 640x480 to 1280x1024 causes the screen to flicker every time very noticeably.

Once everything is in 1280x1024 all is good with no other display problems that I've noticed.
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.