www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-06-14, 04:39   #11
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,601
Default

I cannot reproduce the problem you had with the csv file.

I downloaded ggctuk's Centaur and exported an animation to TRW, opened it in TRW Editor and saved as csv and everything was fine.

I use Python's builtin code for writing the csv so don't know what may be causing your problem.

Have you opened the csv in just a text editor to examine it is OK?

I will change TRW Editor so it can import 32 meshes.

EDIT:

Here is the updated TRW Editor version 0.3.
Can now import from CSV, 35 meshes maximum.
ggctuk's Centaur has 33 meshes - I don't know what the engine maximum is.

The Lite download is only 27kB and contains only the new exe + readme.
Hopefully you can just copy it into your existing TRW Editor 0.2 folder and it will work OK.

TRW_Editor_0_3_Lite.zip

This is the full package 13MB for new users.

TRW_Editor_0_3.zip

I didn't do much testing so please report any new bugs.
__________________
Check trsearch\Tools for some of my programs

Last edited by sapper; 19-06-14 at 12:21. Reason: add links
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-14, 18:35   #12
A_De
Archaeologist
 
A_De's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Beyond trf
Posts: 1,254
Default

I'm sorry for that so-called bug. It has nothing to do with TRW Editor but it is related with Excel's way to import and display data. So if somebody has troubles with CSV then DO NOT open the CSV directly. Instead of this find that thing about Importing External Data (I hope it called so, my Excel is not English), then chose text file types and import. That should work.
__________________
Everything burn, everyone screams...
A_De is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-15, 19:31   #13
HD86
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: US
Posts: 260
Default

Apparently this tool does not work on Windows 10. It always gives the message "unknown encoding: cp720."
HD86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-15, 04:41   #14
sapper
Archaeologist
 
sapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,601
Default

I don't have Win 10 so cannot test this yet.

It may be that the version of wxWidgets I used is the problem.

Krystian was writing a program to do simple edits to TRW files (like mirror) so maybe they will be our saviour.
__________________
Check trsearch\Tools for some of my programs
sapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-15, 06:27   #15
HeinzFritz
Explorer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 526
Default

Sapper, the mesh limit for baddies and their lookalikes is 32 meshes per capita.
Of course, you may create as many meshes as you want for one of these characters and the game should not crash because of it, but only the first 32 get shown.
Maybe the not shown meshes do some nice deeds or do have a collision, but I did not go that far to test that.
Also I have not tried how many meshes an animating might have and how many of them show up...

Last edited by HeinzFritz; 10-11-15 at 06:28.
HeinzFritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-15, 17:06   #16
Joey79100
Professor
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HD86 View Post
Apparently this tool does not work on Windows 10. It always gives the message "unknown encoding: cp720."
Seems the problem is laying somewhere else. I'm on Windows 10 x64 and the program runs perfectly (I've used it recently, and it still opens today).
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-15, 18:26   #17
Krystian
Explorer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 849
Default

Regarding my programs, as they have been brought up, I'm reporting that I'm still trying to work towards finishing them. Unfortunately, I'm rather short on time at the moment.
Therefore I'll have to ask for your patience before I'll be able to return to working on them and, eventually (hopefully), make them available to the public.
Krystian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-15, 00:42   #18
HD86
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: US
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey79100 View Post
Seems the problem is laying somewhere else. I'm on Windows 10 x64 and the program runs perfectly (I've used it recently, and it still opens today).
Perhaps you have certain DLL files which I do not have?

Right now I am using Windows XP on an Oracle Virtual Machine in order to run Sapper's app, because this is the only way I could run it.
HD86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-15, 16:40   #19
Level NextGen
Archaeologist
 
Level NextGen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 1,473
Default

I'm using Win10 x64 and it works fine too. Since I'm using Visual Studio 2015 and installed Windows SDK or other related library files to build Windows 7 app - there might be something link with this.

[some search later]
Although it might be related to a python-bug that was only fixed in Python 2.7 and Python3. The Python setup does not include the arabic codepage (cp720) your terminal uses.

https://docs.python.org/dev/library/...dard-encodings
Change is noticed here:
https://hg.python.org/cpython/rev/0ed405c05cc3/
__________________
"You nailed it!"

Last edited by Level NextGen; 13-11-15 at 16:42.
Level NextGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-15, 17:00   #20
Joey79100
Professor
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,708
Default

Oh, I have Visual Studio 2010 on my side, so it might be related to this too.
But, generally programs are quite explicit when they're missing a DLL, right? Or is it the case only for some languages?
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.