www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-20, 00:12   #421
Ewerton Pires
Student
 
Ewerton Pires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 110
Default

What does GM mean?
__________________
"Pardon me, if that was just your way of trying the doors for me."
Ewerton Pires is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 00:38   #422
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewerton Pires View Post
What does GM mean?
Golden Mask. I hope this patch will support it without the secret bug soon
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 04:30   #423
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcw123 View Post
I totally missed the GUI scale options - set to 2 and it works fine.. also the rendering mode F7 fixed the colour issue
PSX styled bars used to require ZBuffer enabled in the previous versions. In the current code (not released yet, but commited to GitHub) I've made it possible to disable ZBuffer still having PSX styled bars. Nevertheless ZBuffer (F7 key) is very recommended to be enabled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomblover View Post
Are there plans to extend resolution support beyond 2048x2048 - I guess when DX5 is circumvented somehow?
The DX update is on the way.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomblover View Post
Also, I have this weird bug where the end-of-level fadeout doesn't work unless I'm running the game through dgVoodoo, no matter my setup. Anyone else? .
Weird. Please PM me. We'll try to fix this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
Wait, there's a version that supports GM? Does it have the secret bug?
The latest developer build. It has no secret bug, the wolves and bears are OK, it uses the same files as the original game. Just proper file naming required to put gold specific files into "data" folder of the original game, and then launch the game with "-gold" option (like you did with "-setup").
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 08:34   #424
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsunt View Post
The latest developer build. It has no secret bug, the wolves and bears are OK, it uses the same files as the original game. Just proper file naming required to put gold specific files into "data" folder of the original game, and then launch the game with "-gold" option (like you did with "-setup").
I tried this and it only launches regular TR2. What's wrong here? I copied and renamed the files as instructed
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 11:26   #425
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
I tried this and it only launches regular TR2. What's wrong here? I copied and renamed the files as instructed
Create setup shortcut:
  1. Go into the TR2Main folder.
  2. Right-click on the tomb2.exe file, click on Create Shortcut. Rename it if you want.
  3. Right-click on the shortcut you've just created, open the Properties window.
  4. In the Target field go at the end, write a space, and write "-setup" (but without quotation marks).
  5. Apply the changes, close the window, and run the shortcut.

If setup window pops up, you did everything right. If not, repeat until you will see setup window. Then you can copy this shortcut (if you want both shortcuts: setup and gold) or edit this one. In the shortcut you need to change "-setup" to "-gold" in the Target field.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 11:28   #426
tomblover
Tomb Raider
 
tomblover's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 24,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wooxman View Post
When you use dgVoodoo, you can force the resolution to 1440p through that. Just go to the DirectX tab in the dgVoodoo config exe.
I'm aware, but this breaks the FOV/aspect ratio correction TR2Main does on the fly (and it breaks the custom FMV solution too) - and I'd rather not play without those fixes.

@Arsunt: I'll send you a PM later today. What specific info would you need?
__________________
Passion and love and sex and money; violence, religion, injustice and death."

Last edited by tomblover; 12-05-20 at 11:29.
tomblover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 11:53   #427
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsunt View Post
Create setup shortcut:
  1. Go into the TR2Main folder.
  2. Right-click on the tomb2.exe file, click on Create Shortcut. Rename it if you want.
  3. Right-click on the shortcut you've just created, open the Properties window.
  4. In the Target field go at the end, write a space, and write "-setup" (but without quotation marks).
  5. Apply the changes, close the window, and run the shortcut.

If setup window pops up, you did everything right. If not, repeat until you will see setup window. Then you can copy this shortcut (if you want both shortcuts: setup and gold) or edit this one. In the shortcut you need to change "-setup" to "-gold" in the Target field.
I did all this but it still launches regular TR2.
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 12:12   #428
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
I did all this but it still launches regular TR2.
Are you sure that you download the latest developer build from my GoogleDrive? Are you sure that setup shortcut works?
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 13:55   #429
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,317
Default

The setup shortcut works, using latest version and still launches regular TR2.

Using the Steam version of TR2 I may add.

Last edited by Opaque79; 12-05-20 at 13:59.
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-20, 14:57   #430
tomblover
Tomb Raider
 
tomblover's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 24,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
The setup shortcut works, using latest version and still launches regular TR2.

Using the Steam version of TR2 I may add.
If you're launching the game through Steam, you need to add -gold to the command line from within the launcher too.
__________________
Passion and love and sex and money; violence, religion, injustice and death."
tomblover is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 14:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.