www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 03:23   #3781
Richard_trle
Explorer
 
Richard_trle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 603
Default

In the newest version of WadTool and Tomb Editor, using statics with dynamic option on cause ambient shading to be lost.

For example, I had a static on the previous version that had dynamic lights on and I could tint it green, it does not work anymore, the shading is completely ignored when the level is compressed.
Richard_trle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:54   #3782
adngel
Student
 
adngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Surrey
Posts: 186
Default

I though that's was normal. O_

As I understood it, statics with dynamic light, the static loose its shading, getting the room ambience color, and getting light from the room lights according the normals.


There was also the choice of use static light, that can customize that ambient and make a own shading. But then it ignores the dynamic lights of the level.

(I don't know if it's possible to have an object that reacts to the dynamic lights, but also remains its custome shading, i think it was not possible).


Also, in the previous version, when I imported meshes, these loose the shading (vertex color), so I had to recreate the shading using the WadTool methods (In "Edit static model" to add light sources and recalcualte normals). I have not tried to import a static mesh with vertex colours yet on the new version.
__________________
Living and Left :)
adngel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:56   #3783
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adngel View Post
I though that's was normal. O_

As I understood it, statics with dynamic light, the static loose its shading, getting the room ambience color, and getting light from the room lights according the normals.
You are completely right. Static mesh tint is not used when dynamic light model is chosen. It was always like this, and it has nothing to do with new TE version.

Richard_trle, if you want statics to preserve tint, vertex colors and yet use dynamic light model, you shoul merge static meshes in room geometry. This feature is available in TE for a long time.

As for vertex colors, they should be imported along with mesh and used. They were not imported before version 1.3.8, but they are now. Only problem is that engine can't work with actual colors, only with grayscale values, so vertex colors will be internally converted to grayscale on level compile. Hopefully TR5Main won't have this limitation.

Edit: AkyV, I have updated TE packages. Now the bug with remap textures checkbox should be fixed. Also I have disabled "override light quality" checkbox because it seems that this option was never actually implemented, or maybe someone accidentally deleted the code for it. This option is useless for now, but probably it will be reimplemented by someone later, if one will have time for that.

Also, speaking of what you called "Y coordinate bug": I am sorry, but why are you using word "bug" here? Something which doesn't work exactly as in NGLE/TRLE is not always a bug. In this particular case, it's just TE way of managing things. TE has a separate values for room vertical position and block corner heights. These are independent and unrelated values which are combined only on level compilation. In case of prj import, TE calculates vertical room position from lowest corner height (I am not sure why though, but I guess just because prj format has quirks keeping both values separately).

Last edited by Lwmte; Yesterday at 10:46.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 21:15   #3784
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post

Edit: AkyV, I have updated TE packages. Now the bug with remap textures checkbox should be fixed.
It is okay now.

Quote:
Also I have disabled "override light quality" checkbox
Checked.

Quote:
Also, speaking of what you called "Y coordinate bug": I am sorry, but why are you using word "bug" here? Something which doesn't work exactly as in NGLE/TRLE is not always a bug.
It is due to probably my low English vocabulary.

------------------
A new little find:
To be consistent:

Traversable textured vertical portal in 3D- yellow
Traversable textured horizontal portal in 3D - yellow
Traversable textured vertical portal in plan view grid - black
Traversable textured horizontal portal in plan view grid - black

Solid textured vertical portal in 3D- blueish green as solid sector
Solid textured horizontal portal in 3D - yellow as traversable ???
Solid textured vertical portal in plan view grid - blueish green as solid sector
Solid textured horizontal portal in plan view grid -light gray as solid room wall

EDIT:
Shift+Numpad number keys: they don't do anything. (Shift+alphanumerical number keys are okay.)
Yes, I had Num Lock on.

EDIT2:
Switch tool 1-14: what are these?

Last edited by AkyV; Today at 22:09.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.