www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-21, 15:42   #101
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 6,545
Default

Thank you for your dedication and work on keeping this important game alive and well - I love how many projects around the classics are in development and also on a very good track

In case you take bug reports / feature requests - there is a certain engine bug in the original that causes Lara to not grab ledges/bridges correctly.
I've reported this for another project already, but it seems to happen in all editions based on the original TR1 code:

https://github.com/stohrendorf/EdisonEngine/issues/189

Maybe you can address this in Tomb1Main also, if there's time

Thanks again and happy raiding
__________________
~ Die Welt? Ein Tor. Zu tausend Wüsten, stumm und kalt. ~
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-21, 16:13   #102
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ANoDE View Post
Thank you for your dedication and work on keeping this important game alive and well - I love how many projects around the classics are in development and also on a very good track

In case you take bug reports / feature requests - there is a certain engine bug in the original that causes Lara to not grab ledges/bridges correctly.
I've reported this for another project already, but it seems to happen in all editions based on the original TR1 code:

https://github.com/stohrendorf/EdisonEngine/issues/189

Maybe you can address this in Tomb1Main also, if there's time

Thanks again and happy raiding
Ya seems like it's an OG bug. Does it happen on ledges other than bridges?
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-21, 16:17   #103
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 6,545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickp364 View Post
Ya seems like it's an OG bug. Does it happen on ledges other than bridges?
I did not experience it anywhere else (yet), but theoretically it can happen on all the bridges. The author of the project I linked the bug for mentioned, that the calculation on if a bridge tile is grabbable / pulling up is possible is bugged as the original devs oversimplified the calculation.
__________________
~ Die Welt? Ein Tor. Zu tausend Wüsten, stumm und kalt. ~
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-21, 02:21   #104
laracroftswest
Professor
 
laracroftswest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunnydale
Posts: 4,756
Default

Are there specific video file formats that work for HD cutscenes? I'm trying to replace the RPLs with AVIs but it doesn't seem to recognize them and skips over them altogether, even when I edit the code in the gameflow document.

Otherwise, extremely impressed with your work here, fantastic job!!
__________________
Like a moth to a flame burned by the fire...
laracroftswest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-21, 02:54   #105
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by laracroftswest View Post
Are there specific video file formats that work for HD cutscenes? I'm trying to replace the RPLs with AVIs but it doesn't seem to recognize them and skips over them altogether, even when I edit the code in the gameflow document.

Otherwise, extremely impressed with your work here, fantastic job!!
It should support ".mp4", ".mkv", "mpeg", ".avi", ".webm", and ".rpl".
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-21, 08:48   #106
MachoBroccoli
Hobbyist
 
MachoBroccoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Al Dente Clubhouse, Venice
Posts: 38
Default

After some brief testing of my own as I'm putting together a new upscale FMV pack for this, and I've only managed to get AVI movie files at a maximum resolution of 1080p working with the new build of Tomb1Main.

Anything set higher like a 4K video will only play audio and just have a black screen, or will try to play it but just freeze instantly.

MP4 video files I've not managed to get working and I've not tried anything else yet.

I believe Oziphantom has passed this on to hopefully get sorted, no eta though.

EDIT: Something else worth mentioning is that if there are any '.RPL' files in the FMV folder the game will default to them FIRST before any other HD version. So I moved them all into another subfolder to resolve this.

Last edited by MachoBroccoli; 09-12-21 at 08:52.
MachoBroccoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-21, 17:42   #107
Topixtor
Historian
 
Topixtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 438
Default

Hey, first of all: thank you to everyone involved in that project, it's truly a bless, even more for level designers after the "buffs" to texture limits etc.

I have to say, I myself was waiting for updates on the project, hoping it could "save" my "on hold" TR1 project I started for the last One Room Challenge.
However, my problem wasn't related to those limits (that I would have 100% eventually reached anyway) but to some "overloading" caused by, to my humble understanding, "too many texturizable faces" in the geometry of a single room, NOT from the geometry complexity itself: I say that because I had the same problem with my 2018 TR2 ORC and from my tests it was exactly like this; basically if you divided a wall into 3 different textures the problem would be there; same exact geometry but less textures = no problem at all. In fact, even having much more complex geometry but "zero texturing" most of the ceiling, due to the fact that it was set outside, completely got rid of the problem.

Here is what I'm talking about (click to enlarge):


And here is how that room should be, editor view:


If it isn't clear, that extreme polygon/texture distortion only happens in the affected underwater room in this case.

Now I'm not saying "fix my pre-alpha level pls", like, AT ALL. The point is, with each new tomb1main update the situation got increasingly WORSE instead of "fixing" itself: when I tried the last version before the 2.0 update, the level crashed after a while with an error message I currently have no screenshot of (previously the bug was purely visual), and with the latest version it crashes instantly as soon as you move, enter inventory, semmingly at random and sometimes even standing still, mostly when you try to look torwards the buggy geometry without even error messages. At this point I'm, mostly, genuinely just curious about whatever limit or piece of code is involved in this very weird visual (and now functional) bug.

I would be better off rebuilding it all without the ORC restrictions and possibly with Tomb Editor anyway, but hey, if it comes out as something that can be fixed with a few clicks/could create potential problems to the main game or something, I still wanted to report that, and besides it's pretty interesting in my opinion If needed I can record videos (should be able to by using tombati and an older tomb1main version) or directly send the compiled level/whatever it's needed to investigate.

(I'm writing here because it technically isn't a bug created by tomb1main and I don't even know what "feature" to request, so I didn't think the repository was the appropriate place.)
Topixtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-21, 18:11   #108
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MachoBroccoli View Post
After some brief testing of my own as I'm putting together a new upscale FMV pack for this, and I've only managed to get AVI movie files at a maximum resolution of 1080p working with the new build of Tomb1Main.

Anything set higher like a 4K video will only play audio and just have a black screen, or will try to play it but just freeze instantly.

MP4 video files I've not managed to get working and I've not tried anything else yet.

I believe Oziphantom has passed this on to hopefully get sorted, no eta though.

EDIT: Something else worth mentioning is that if there are any '.RPL' files in the FMV folder the game will default to them FIRST before any other HD version. So I moved them all into another subfolder to resolve this.
Not sure about the 4k quality, but as far as file formats, check this out. For now, just move any .rpl FMVs you want out of your FMV folder so they don't play.
https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main/issues/259

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topixtor View Post
Hey, first of all: thank you to everyone involved in that project, it's truly a bless, even more for level designers after the "buffs" to texture limits etc.

I have to say, I myself was waiting for updates on the project, hoping it could "save" my "on hold" TR1 project I started for the last One Room Challenge.
However, my problem wasn't related to those limits (that I would have 100% eventually reached anyway) but to some "overloading" caused by, to my humble understanding, "too many texturizable faces" in the geometry of a single room, NOT from the geometry complexity itself: I say that because I had the same problem with my 2018 TR2 ORC and from my tests it was exactly like this; basically if you divided a wall into 3 different textures the problem would be there; same exact geometry but less textures = no problem at all. In fact, even having much more complex geometry but "zero texturing" most of the ceiling, due to the fact that it was set outside, completely got rid of the problem.

Here is what I'm talking about (click to enlarge):


And here is how that room should be, editor view:


If it isn't clear, that extreme polygon/texture distortion only happens in the affected underwater room in this case.

Now I'm not saying "fix my pre-alpha level pls", like, AT ALL. The point is, with each new tomb1main update the situation got increasingly WORSE instead of "fixing" itself: when I tried the last version before the 2.0 update, the level crashed after a while with an error message I currently have no screenshot of (previously the bug was purely visual), and with the latest version it crashes instantly as soon as you move, enter inventory, semmingly at random and sometimes even standing still, mostly when you try to look torwards the buggy geometry without even error messages. At this point I'm, mostly, genuinely just curious about whatever limit or piece of code is involved in this very weird visual (and now functional) bug.

I would be better off rebuilding it all without the ORC restrictions and possibly with Tomb Editor anyway, but hey, if it comes out as something that can be fixed with a few clicks/could create potential problems to the main game or something, I still wanted to report that, and besides it's pretty interesting in my opinion If needed I can record videos (should be able to by using tombati and an older tomb1main version) or directly send the compiled level/whatever it's needed to investigate.

(I'm writing here because it technically isn't a bug created by tomb1main and I don't even know what "feature" to request, so I didn't think the repository was the appropriate place.)
The renderer was completely rewritten for 2.0 to remove the need for TombATI. So maybe the new renderer changed something? I have no experience in level building so idk. Maybe someone else can chime in.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-21, 20:27   #109
Topixtor
Historian
 
Topixtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 438
Default

I'm pretty sure about that, but the bug was already there, the modification tomb1main introduced, ironically, just made the game crash too (99% sure it's because of this bug if it crashes, it seems directly related to Lara's position and point of view near that room)

It's just so weird that I kinda want answers now
Topixtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-21, 23:32   #110
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,244
Default

The game crashes when I load save games of the level Atlantis. The rest of my old saves are working fine. Are old saves supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickp364 View Post
The renderer was completely rewritten for 2.0 to remove the need for TombATI. So maybe the new renderer changed something? I have no experience in level building so idk. Maybe someone else can chime in.
Is this not using glrage? sorry I'm out of the loop
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.