www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding > XNALara

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-15, 18:45   #1011
daventry
Tomb Raider
 
daventry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: South Africa
Posts: 19,830
Smile

Nevermind
daventry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-15, 23:08   #1012
Stosh
Archaeologist
 
Stosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 1,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimitriy View Post
thanks
You're welcome. Glad to help.
__________________
I know it's only Rock n Roll but I like it - Rolling Stones
Stosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-15, 16:26   #1013
mathisgood
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Default Please help

Hey! I've been experiencing this problem and been trying to fix for hours.

Basically what is happening is when I import .obj file from xnalara it works perfect, but then comes the textures. When

I import the MTL they're all messed up they're everywhere, not in place. I think it's the cordinates that aren't in place

I'm not sure, but if someone can help me that'll be really kind.

*Problem*
http://prntscr.com/7nx56h

Please help.
mathisgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-16, 14:41   #1014
Daring Do
Relic Hunter
 
Daring Do's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Geothermal Valley
Posts: 6,742
Default Mac version?

Hey, I was wondering if there was a Mac version for XNALara. It looks like a lot of fun, but I can only find Windows versions.
__________________
People say nothing is impossible, but I do nothing everyday.
Daring Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-16, 18:02   #1015
Pablo1989
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Default

How save models(Not by saving poses or scenes) with equipped optional item?

Ive check optional item and save model with him, but after load optional item are unchecked and must check him again.


Or one model had empty chest if you load up model, but chest itself are in optional item menu.

And saving model with equipped optional item dont make load up model with equipped optional item again
Pablo1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-16, 06:09   #1016
Krumpet
Historian
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 365
Default

Does anyone know an easier way of searching through the models on here? The search engine is disabled for the gallery and its pretty inconveniant having to search through 500 pages to find anything.

http://xnalara.deviantart.com/

It was better when they used to have a different folder for each game like Tomb Raider, Resident Evil etc. Don't know why they got rid of that and decided to randomly throw everything together.
Krumpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-16, 04:16   #1017
Smith
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default

I need a bit of help.

I don't want the models from any game. What I need is some of the elements from one. Images, like bg stuff, characters (or at least the one for their tattoos), maybe audio clips or SFX. How do I extract them from a game?

Edit: I opened the game through winrar but the file format for most of them is .xxx which I guess is related to the Unreal Engine but I don't know how to navigate those or extract data from them.

Last edited by Smith; 07-10-16 at 21:03.
Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-16, 02:33   #1018
the_legend
Archaeologist
 
the_legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lake Valley
Posts: 1,732
Default

Hellouu!

Can somebody help me with optional items?

I tried both options in the menu (modify and options) but the items simply won't appear in the optional items list.

I also tried to edit the text file, but when I open the model with the edited text file I get an error.

I want to hide Lara's backpack
__________________
I've got my eyes on you.
the_legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-16, 16:11   #1019
Dabnis
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_legend View Post
Hellouu!

Can somebody help me with optional items?

I tried both options in the menu (modify and options) but the items simply won't appear in the optional items list.

I also tried to edit the text file, but when I open the model with the edited text file I get an error.

I want to hide Lara's backpack
It's possible the item is not "Optional", and cannot be turned on and off.
You can try going to the OPTIONS menu, and at the bottom there is a "Make Items Optional" command. This will bring up a list of items for the model and you can select and make them Optional, and elect to display them on or off.

Hope that will be of some help. Depends on your current version of XNALara.
Dabnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-16, 17:24   #1020
the_legend
Archaeologist
 
the_legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lake Valley
Posts: 1,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabnis View Post
It's possible the item is not "Optional", and cannot be turned on and off.
You can try going to the OPTIONS menu, and at the bottom there is a "Make Items Optional" command. This will bring up a list of items for the model and you can select and make them Optional, and elect to display them on or off.

Hope that will be of some help. Depends on your current version of XNALara.
Thanks but I found it in the mean time after fussing around with modify
__________________
I've got my eyes on you.
the_legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.