www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-03-20, 22:58   #1
QwerkyPengwen
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Default Balck/White background in pause/inventory screen

Sup folks.
I am having an issue with TR3.

Specifically I am playing the Steam version and I am having an issue where the inventory/pause screen has either a white or black solid background.

It's like this when playing the game straight from being downloaded through steam.

The issue persists after having installed the multipatch udpate.

The issue persists through all manner of resolution options both 16bit and 32bit, and persists through every single configuration I can manage to mess with in Peixoto's patch launcher.

And I have googled for this and don't seem to see anything about it meaning most people haven't experienced this I guess?

Except both me and someone else I know have experienced this issue and it's frustrating.

Anybody know what's going on and why?
And perhaps knows how to fix it?

I am playing the Steam version on Windows 10 Pro x64 with latest updates.
I have an Intel 6700K and a GTX 1080 Ti with the latest drivers.

If you need any other info let me know.
QwerkyPengwen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:15   #2
edumarrom
Hobbyist
 
edumarrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Andalucía, Spain
Posts: 4
Lightbulb Possible solution!

Hi there! It's my first reply in the forum, and I'm very glad to help you!

I recently solved this problem in my computer. The reason is the height resolution used when you start the game. It must be multiple of 80. It doesn't matter if you use peixoto's patch or not. This issue affects Tomb Raider IV too

Reason: Idk lol

Example:
My laptop screen resolution is 1366x768. With "Forced Resolution" activated the inventory screen becomes solid white, no matter 16 or 32 bit.

Force the game to start at a height resolution multiple of 80 (1280x720 for example) will fix the issue. That's the resolution i'm using in my case.

It's interesting, because if you already opened the game in a proper resolution and increase the resolution at 1366x768 during gameplay, via game settings, the inventory background will continue working correctly.

Let me know if this helped you to solve the problem!

Last edited by edumarrom; Yesterday at 11:18. Reason: Added more info I discovered testing in-game
edumarrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:58   #3
QwerkyPengwen
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edumarrom View Post
Hi there! It's my first reply in the forum, and I'm very glad to help you!

I recently solved this problem in my computer. The reason is the height resolution used when you start the game. It must be multiple of 80. It doesn't matter if you use peixoto's patch or not. This issue affects Tomb Raider IV too

Reason: Idk lol

Example:
My laptop screen resolution is 1366x768. With "Forced Resolution" activated the inventory screen becomes solid white, no matter 16 or 32 bit.

Force the game to start at a height resolution multiple of 80 (1280x720 for example) will fix the issue. That's the resolution i'm using in my case.

It's interesting, because if you already opened the game in a proper resolution and increase the resolution at 1366x768 during gameplay, via game settings, the inventory background will continue working correctly.

Let me know if this helped you to solve the problem!
As I stated in my post, I've tried all resolutions. So no. It doesn't work that way for me.

Is there something else you've done in game launcher settings, and/or in peixoto? Such as compatibility mode, 32bit vs 16bit, Exclusive vs Non-Exclusive fullscreen, etc. etc.
QwerkyPengwen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:19   #4
QwerkyPengwen
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Default

I have discovered that the non-exclusive fullscreen option was the culprit.
however, now that I have disabled that, I am running into a whole slew of new problems.

Changing resolution in game causes the game to freeze and the only way to get rid of it is to force end task in task manager.

But, it's on top of everything, so I have to have task manager open on another monitor (thankfully I have more than one) in order to hit windows key to untrap mouse and go over and end task.

Also, doing this results in me having to enable another option called Fix DirectDraw reference count just so the game would properly start.

Also also, I can't use the upscaled custom FMV's, and I have to move them out of the FMV folder in order for the original interlaced crap versions to play just so I can get FMV's.

Still can't change resolution without it freezing.

Best I can do at this point is select 1920x1080, and play at that resoultion on a 27" 1440p monitor and not be able to play at any higher rez.

Or, I can go back to what I was doing before where everything worked right and looked nice, and just deal with the solid color background. (I'm probably gonna do that if I can't figure out what else could be causing the crash)
QwerkyPengwen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:24   #5
QwerkyPengwen
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Correction.
I enabled Compatibility for Windows XP SP2 (just in case) and then I started the game in a 1920x1440 mode and the menu works and I was able to change resolution up by one to get 2560x1440 and it doesn't freeze. (at least for now)

But I still have to deal with the crap FMV's...... looks like I'll have to think about what I want more.
Proper looking pause menu, or non crap FMV's
QwerkyPengwen is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.