www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-14, 21:59   #1041
godmodder
Explorer
 
godmodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 535
Default

I have a strong (professional) knowledge of vertex, geometry, pixel and compute shaders. Feel free to contact me at any time for questions!
__________________
C++ is the only place where friends get to see your private members.
godmodder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-14, 08:58   #1042
TeslaRus
Student
 
TeslaRus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 195
Default shaders

Quote:
I have a strong (professional) knowledge of vertex, geometry, pixel and compute shaders. Feel free to contact me at any time for questions!
Good to hear thanks! The first I need - some articles and documentation (with examples) about pixel shadows (spot lights, based on cubic texture and light with direction), OIT (Order Independent Transparency) (I found article with example, but GL version works slower (x10) than DX version), so how to use GL shader without fps drop (dynamic BSP is a slow temporary solution) + how to use parallax mapping and other shaders simultaneously. ammm where I can read about it? Concrete questions will begin when I will try to realize shaders and others...
TeslaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-14, 17:02   #1043
Ado Croft
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 274
Default Critical error

When i compiled the last source code i will get an error: "The file called Open Tomb.exe stop working"

Can the error connected with that? :


Last edited by Ado Croft; 08-12-14 at 19:36.
Ado Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-14, 19:35   #1044
TeslaRus
Student
 
TeslaRus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 195
Default Errors

Strange, but engine works... I will try to run engine on other PCs...
I had rewritten save game / load game system. Old saves are incompatible now... + I fix trigger save system. All saves are lua script now. And... do not save game while Lara uses triggers or doors are in moving (save will be incorrect - looses some data);
TeslaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-14, 17:39   #1045
TeslaRus
Student
 
TeslaRus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 195
Default gameflow manager

Rewritten gameflow manager + extend loadMap() and setgame() LUA's functions. See config.lua (end of file, function setgame(...) example) and saves files (loadMap() function example). This time in config.lua You can see:
Code:
-- AUTOEXEC LINES
-- GAME_1        -- original TR_I
-- GAME_1_5      -- gold TR_I
-- GAME_2        -- original TR_II
-- GAME_2_5      -- gold TR_II
-- GAME_3        -- original TR_III
-- GAME_3_5      -- gold TR_I
-- GAME_4        -- original TR_IV
-- GAME_5        -- original TR_V
-- setgame(game_id, level_id);
setgame(GAME_1, 2);
+ Fully removed c_vars section: it was contained only unnecessary information;
TeslaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-14, 18:16   #1046
Gh0stBlade
Archaeologist
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeslaRus View Post
Rewritten gameflow manager + extend loadMap() and setgame() LUA's functions. See config.lua (end of file, function setgame(...) example) and saves files (loadMap() function example). This time in config.lua You can see:
Code:
-- AUTOEXEC LINES
-- GAME_1        -- original TR_I
-- GAME_1_5      -- gold TR_I
-- GAME_2        -- original TR_II
-- GAME_2_5      -- gold TR_II
-- GAME_3        -- original TR_III
-- GAME_3_5      -- gold TR_I
-- GAME_4        -- original TR_IV
-- GAME_5        -- original TR_V
-- setgame(game_id, level_id);
setgame(GAME_1, 2);
+ Fully removed c_vars section: it was contained only unnecessary information;
Awesome update! Do you intend to implement some form of better version management/platform asset management? I know the current system only runs on PC assets. Most of the PC files have a version specified in the first unsigned integer. Unfortunately other platforms don't like PS1/Dreamcast. Furthermore there are some versions like the September beta which has the same 0x20 version yet there is a file format change.

Perhaps it'd be better to maybe define the version within the gameflow and for those with a slight format change that share the same version... Perhaps add a .0,.1,.2? In addition, maybe a var in the gameflow could be used to specify what platform the assets belong to?

I'd LOVE to add partial PS1 asset loading and support for beta versions to expand OpenTomb's flexibility. It's on my todo list and I'll probably make a new experimental branch for that unless someone beats me to it!

Regards.
__________________
No longer accepting PMs due to abuse of the system.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-14, 21:00   #1047
Scottie
Archaeologist
 
Scottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,214
Default

I have a Question concerning the marked Line.

Is "gold TR_I" right? Or would it not have called "gold TR_III" ?

__________________
Resistance is futile
Scottie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-14, 21:29   #1048
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,171
Default

Can't we just use setgame (2.5, 3) instead of writing (game_2_5, 3)

@Scottie: Anything after -- is a comment, it shouldn't affect the command.
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-14, 21:42   #1049
Scottie
Archaeologist
 
Scottie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,214
Default

Ah, ok. Most of the time i have no idea, what they are talking about

But all the same, it's interesting to see and read, what they are doing
__________________
Resistance is futile
Scottie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-14, 12:35   #1050
TeslaRus
Student
 
TeslaRus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 195
Default setgame

Inside engine I use uint8_t game id, but if You want to use float game_id in scripts, You can add to the end of "scripts/gameflow/gameflow.lua" that code:
Code:
function setgamef(game_id, level_id)
    if(game_id == 1.0) then
        setgame(GAME_1, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 1.1) then
        setgame(GAME_1_1, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 1.5) then
        setgame(GAME_1_5, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 2.0) then
        setgame(GAME_2, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 2.1) then
        setgame(GAME_2_1, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 2.5) then
        setgame(GAME_2_5, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 3.0) then
        setgame(GAME_3, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 3.5) then
        setgame(GAME_3_5, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 4.0) then
        setgame(GAME_4, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 4.1) then
        setgame(GAME_4_1, level_id);
    elseif(game_id == 5.0) then
        setgame(GAME_5, level_id);
    end;
end;
and use setgamef(2.5, 3);

GAME_3_5 -- gold TR_I -- good example of copy/paste errors in coding

Last edited by TeslaRus; 11-12-14 at 12:39. Reason: sign mistake
TeslaRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.