www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-11-17, 19:33   #131
LeelooBastet
Historian
 
LeelooBastet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: France
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Also... I can't believe that really, tomb4 engine can use textures with TRUE alpha channel!!! This is never mentioned in any documentation, and nobody ever tried that, I don't remember even meta2tr levels featuring this... How is that possible that we missed this feature for 17 years?
Need tutorial cause i never used alpha nor bump textures in any program

Question : As collision is working well on diagonal walls, does that mean diagonal climbing is possible ?

Here what Grid diagonal walls in 3 makes :
https://postimg.org/image/61bgrc5nf/

So you have to manually drag the remaining triangles ^^

Last edited by LeelooBastet; 15-11-17 at 19:45.
LeelooBastet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 19:37   #132
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,120
Default

Here is a quick demo with random texture I found in google:


In this video, only one texture was used on windows. I just set glass transparency to maybe 50-60% in Photoshop manually.

I don't know, why Core used magenta transparency and tricks with double textures for windows, if true alpha channel always worked in original engines? Maybe for PlayStation compatibility only.
Lwmte is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 19:43   #133
kaufi-lc
Explorer
 
kaufi-lc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 521
Default

Wait, this means we have different levels of transparency now?!
kaufi-lc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 19:44   #134
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,120
Default

Yes. You can just use texture sets with real transparency (PNG format, for example) and assign to any textures any transparency level in any place. No need for stupid magenta anymore, or tricks with double-sided cut-out glass textures for windows.
Lwmte is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 19:47   #135
LeelooBastet
Historian
 
LeelooBastet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: France
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Yes. You can just use texture sets with real transparency (PNG format, for example) and assign to any textures any transparency level in any place. No need for stupid magenta anymore, or tricks with double-sided cut-out glass textures for windows.
Can you show how you apply that in TE please ?
I am completely noob in alpha channels
LeelooBastet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 19:57   #136
-Roli-
Relic Hunter
 
-Roli-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Here is a quick demo with random texture I found in google:


In this video, only one texture was used on windows. I just set glass transparency to maybe 50-60% in Photoshop manually.

I don't know, why Core used magenta transparency and tricks with double textures for windows, if true alpha channel always worked in original engines? Maybe for PlayStation compatibility only.
Does this works in 16-bit mode as well?
-Roli- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 19:58   #137
MontyTRC
Historian
 
MontyTRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 486
Default

I'm inspecting the texture lag and I've found the problem. I'm fixing it
__________________
Tomb Editor Main developer
MontyTRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 20:05   #138
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeelooBastet View Post
Can you show how you apply that in TE please ?
I am completely noob in alpha channels
Not in TE, directly in your texture file. Just find an image that has transparency on the Internet and put it in your texture file.
That's just so amazing that this works.
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 20:09   #139
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Roli- View Post
Does this works in 16-bit mode as well?
No I suppose this is the explanation. When TRs were developed, available GPUs primarily used 16-bit colors. Only maybe 4 or 5 years after TR4, 32-bit mode became standard.
Lwmte is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 20:20   #140
Mrshina
Explorer
 
Mrshina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
No I suppose this is the explanation. When TRs were developed, available GPUs primarily used 16-bit colors. Only maybe 4 or 5 years after TR4, 32-bit mode became standard.
looks like thats not the problem.

16 bit and its still transparent
__________________
...
Mrshina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.