www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Underworld

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-12-19, 17:23   #21
Gh0stBlade
Archaeologist
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix View Post
You don't happen to somehow know them, do you?
Know what? mesh section basically has the extension .tr8mesh.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix View Post
also, I tried to use the cdrm and drm.exe and for the Xbox ver. it doesn't extract it instantly closes out when doing so.
Then you did it wrong, there are tools for each platform, you probably used the PC ones on Xbox files which won't work obviously.

Use Xenon tools for X360.

Cheers.
__________________
No longer accepting PMs due to abuse of the system.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-19, 17:31   #22
GaviCroftREmix
Hobbyist
 
GaviCroftREmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade View Post
Know what? mesh section basically has the extension .tr8mesh.



Then you did it wrong, there are tools for each platform, you probably used the PC ones on Xbox files which won't work obviously.

Use Xenon tools for X360.

Cheers.
The CDRM one works but after I use it DRM Doesn't extract.
GaviCroftREmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-19, 18:34   #23
Gh0stBlade
Archaeologist
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix View Post
The CDRM one works but after I use it DRM Doesn't extract.
Compile the code yourself or use an earlier release. I believe I fixed those bugs quite recently.

Cheers.
__________________
No longer accepting PMs due to abuse of the system.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-19, 21:00   #24
GaviCroftREmix
Hobbyist
 
GaviCroftREmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade View Post
Compile the code yourself or use an earlier release. I believe I fixed those bugs quite recently.

Cheers.
Is there a possible way to get the game to recognize the DLC outfits though the outfit selection.
GaviCroftREmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-19, 22:08   #25
Gh0stBlade
Archaeologist
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix View Post
Is there a possible way to get the game to recognize the DLC outfits though the outfit selection.
The game executable will need hacking for that. Again, this is too far ahead. If you can't swap models then you're already screwed.

Cheers.
__________________
No longer accepting PMs due to abuse of the system.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-19, 22:11   #26
GaviCroftREmix
Hobbyist
 
GaviCroftREmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade View Post
The game executable will need hacking for that. Again, this is too far ahead. If you can't swap models then you're already screwed.

Cheers.
I don't know I have a gut feeling its the game's way of saying you're not allowed to swap models but I am not giving up also can it be patched in instead of placing the file in the main big file.

Last edited by GaviCroftREmix; 27-12-19 at 22:12.
GaviCroftREmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-19, 22:37   #27
Gh0stBlade
Archaeologist
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix View Post
I don't know I have a gut feeling its the game's way of saying you're not allowed to swap models but I am not giving up also can it be patched in instead of placing the file in the main big file.
You can add files to patch.000 which rebuilds relatively quickly. I usually do this when testing.

Cheers.
__________________
No longer accepting PMs due to abuse of the system.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-19, 23:32   #28
GaviCroftREmix
Hobbyist
 
GaviCroftREmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade View Post
You can add files to patch.000 which rebuilds relatively quickly. I usually do this when testing.

Cheers.
I am still having trouble with the drm executable like I feel like it works but it just shows the cmd but disappears for a split second.
GaviCroftREmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-19, 00:00   #29
Gh0stBlade
Archaeologist
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix View Post
I am still having trouble with the drm executable like I feel like it works but it just shows the cmd but disappears for a split second.
Launch it directly from command line and tell me what error message it spits out.

Cheers.
__________________
No longer accepting PMs due to abuse of the system.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-19, 00:14   #30
GaviCroftREmix
Hobbyist
 
GaviCroftREmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade View Post
Launch it directly from command line and tell me what error message it spits out.

Cheers.
Insufficient amount of args
GaviCroftREmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.