www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > DXTRE3D Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-02-20, 07:59   #1
Kyle K.
Student
 
Kyle K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: In a house similar to the Classic Croft Manor (I Wish)
Posts: 230
Question Does a TR1 Data Scripting Tool exist?

Hello everybody!! I've been searching for about the past hour on the Internet with no luck in trying to find a tool that is able to change the script files for TR1. So something like Scripter4 or The Tomb Raider Data Scripter, but for TR1. I am wanting to build a custom TR1 level and would like to be able to change some of the text in the game but now I'm starting to question whether that's possible at this time or not...

(Also, before y'all suggest it. Yes, I tried the "Tomb Raider Translation Tool" however the problem is that tool is not compatible with the Glide and ATI mods. the EXE it produces just simply crashes the game upon launch when you try and use it with those.)

Thanks
__________________
"I'm Ready for Dreamtime, Mr. Bubbles..."
Kyle K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 13:02   #2
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,877
Default

TR1 is completely hardcoded.
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 15:13   #3
Kyle K.
Student
 
Kyle K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: In a house similar to the Classic Croft Manor (I Wish)
Posts: 230
Default Re:

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
TR1 is completely hardcoded.
So... essentially what you're saying is it's not possible at the moment... That's a shame, but thanks anyway...
__________________
"I'm Ready for Dreamtime, Mr. Bubbles..."
Kyle K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 15:18   #4
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,069
Default

Afaik there are already tools that allow the change of level names, though I am not the best person to inform you of this.
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 15:41   #5
Dermahn
Hobbyist
 
Dermahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 35
Default

TombATI has a translation patch. You could use it to change level and item names
Dermahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 16:06   #6
Kyle K.
Student
 
Kyle K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: In a house similar to the Classic Croft Manor (I Wish)
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dermahn View Post
TombATI has a translation patch. You could use it to change level and item names

Thanks. Do you know of anything for Glide or DOS Basic? If I remember correctly, I remember reading about something that a lot of the strings and text information are stored in the TOMB executable. If this is true, that would mean I would need a tool that can modify those EXE's (and the Tomb Raider Translation Tool doesn't work with the ATI and Glide mods, so that's out of the question...)

EDIT - The only reason I'm asking is I know ATI doesn't work for all people (including me) so having the Glide and DOS Basic options is always a plus.
__________________
"I'm Ready for Dreamtime, Mr. Bubbles..."
Kyle K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 17:06   #7
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,261
Default

You may want to check this out https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=223679
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."

Last edited by LoreRaider; 21-02-20 at 17:07.
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-20, 18:10   #8
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
Thanks Lore, that's exactly what I was talking about xoxo
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-20, 04:07   #9
Kyle K.
Student
 
Kyle K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: In a house similar to the Classic Croft Manor (I Wish)
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
Thank You very much LoreRaider!! This is exactly what I was trying to find!!
__________________
"I'm Ready for Dreamtime, Mr. Bubbles..."
Kyle K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-20, 22:28   #10
DaroRaider
Historian
 
DaroRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Juan, Argentina
Posts: 331
Default

Hello Kyle K!

Check the thread again, I was a bit lazy but finally included the support for keys and items strings. Good luck dude!
__________________
To ensure that you are doing a good project is to feel that you are enjoying it.
DaroRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.