www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Angel of Darkness

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-11-16, 23:39   #211
JoelCaesar
Archaeologist
 
JoelCaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: An Australian Tomb
Posts: 1,558
Default

If your fast enough you can also go into the room on the ground floor of the serpent rouge which needs a key to open. Which is found on the top floor. There is money inside so this is supposed to be an accessed area.
JoelCaesar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-16, 09:46   #212
dcw123
Relic Hunter
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 6,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelCaesar View Post
If your fast enough you can also go into the room on the ground floor of the serpent rouge which needs a key to open. Which is found on the top floor. There is money inside so this is supposed to be an accessed area.
Yes, that one (Ticket Office by entrance) IMO is meant to be accessed.
I think they are talking about the rooms one the first and second floors, where the guards come out from.

Its pretty easy to get in there..
__________________
Zero Fox Given
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-16, 09:59   #213
JoelCaesar
Archaeologist
 
JoelCaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: An Australian Tomb
Posts: 1,558
Default

Yeah I know I was just saying that this one SHOULD be patched because otherwise you don't need the key on the top floor.
JoelCaesar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-16, 13:48   #214
JoelCaesar
Archaeologist
 
JoelCaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: An Australian Tomb
Posts: 1,558
Default

Hey Nakamichi since you have fixed soooo many levels now could you possibly put all the files into one folder. It'll save me from having a million tabs open
JoelCaesar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-16, 08:58   #215
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,199
Default

I have one little question Nakamichi680, I guess it might not be in the scope of your project but maybe you would find it interesting anyway?

As you may know Lara's sunglasses show up randomly during the later stages of the game. Because they only show up in some cutscenes, I believe there must be a trigger in the game which enables sunglasses in some places.

I wonder if you could fix it, so the sunglasses could appear more seamlessly, as suggested by FMVs?

I have checked the game's FMVs and I believe Lara's sunglasses were meant to work something like that:
1. EN_CHASE.mpg - this is the first FMV after NEWGAME. Lara's sunglasses disappear when she runs away from the Police. This means first Paris levels were meant to be without sunglasses.
2. Parisian Backstreets up to Galleries Undersiege - no glasses visible.
3. Cutscene between Galleries Undersiege and Werner's Apartment - sunglasses randomly appear. I think it is a bug, because:
4. EN_FLASH.MPG - this is the beginning of Werner's Apartment. Lara doesn't have sunglasses yet once again.
5. Last cutscene in Werner's Apartment has glasses randomly appear again. I think it is a bug.
6. The whole Prague section doesn't have any FMVs, so I cannot say if Lara has sunglasses or not. But in cutscenes Lara's sunglasses have a go at randomly appearing in every possible moment. I think the entire section of Prague was meant to have sunglasses turned ON.
7. END.MPG - glasses are here again. This means at least some of Prague levels were meant to have them.

Because of that I believe the best way would be to:
1. Make levels & cutscenes from Parisian Backstreets up to Werner's Apartment have sunglasses disabled. This means for Paris you need to disable sunglasses in two cutscenes only.
2. Make every level in Prague have sunglasses enabled by default. This means editing every level and cutscene in Prague.

Is this possible?

Last edited by Caesum; 24-11-16 at 09:09.
Caesum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-16, 22:38   #216
nakamichi680
Explorer
 
nakamichi680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 693
Default

Sorry guys but I'm very busy in this period and I can't accomplish your requests.

I'm planning to release a mod with the idle menu demo re-enabled.
I've already made a remastered version of the original PS2 video.

PS2 remastered: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kjKfnhcmvfA

PS2 remastered extended version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rEPY7hMmS3k
nakamichi680 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-16, 23:22   #217
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,123
Default

I prefer the extended one!
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-16, 13:14   #218
Alex Fly
Legend
 
Alex Fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 31,584
Default

^ Me too.

Sounds like a great mod !
__________________
Ask yourself WWLD : What would Lara do? :)
Alex Fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-16, 13:59   #219
nakamichi680
Explorer
 
nakamichi680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 693
Default

Main menu idle video patch

THIS TOOL IS DEPRECATED. USE THE AOD EXE MULTI-PATCHER INSTEAD

On PS2, after about one minute of inactivity in the main menu, a demo video plays. This feature is missing on the PC version of the game.
With this patch you'll be able to re-enable this feature.
What's inside the package:
- Installation guide (eng/ita)
- PS2 original video
- PS2 remastered video (fullHD, lossless audio, 16:9 aspect ratio)
- PS2 remastered and extended video (same as before but with complete "Dance of the Lux Veritatis" soundtrack)
- Patcher (MMDP.EXE, Main Menu Demo Patcher)

The patcher is compatible with most of the TRAOD_P4 executables (it is tested with v. 52 and latest sasho648' mods. It will NOT work with v. 39).
Before overwriting your original exe, it makes a backup called "TRAOD_P4_OLD.EXE".
After patching, you can remove MMDP.EXE.



Download Main Menu Demo Patcher v. 1.0

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByI...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by nakamichi680; 22-12-17 at 22:16.
nakamichi680 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-16, 16:09   #220
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,123
Default

What encoding are you using? I can hear the audio but no video shows (I see the last frame shown of the main menu). Other FMVs show normally.

Might need a codec pack on fresh systems
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.