www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-11-20, 15:51   #61
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 676
Default

Not in my life i could think that these **** could be decompiled by me

and the proof :

originally you only have green, orange, red, this one is just a color change (hardcoded)
the laser take me the afternoon to decompile
also i dont think it's a bug originally but if you see a laser too near then he will disappear right ? i "fixed" it technically

EDIT:
There the dll for the one that want to test : Mediafire
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"

Last edited by TokyoSU; 20-11-20 at 08:00.
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-20, 04:48   #62
DaroRaider
Historian
 
DaroRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Juan, Argentina
Posts: 444
Default

Hi Tokyo,

It doesn't work for me.
I mean, I copy both files: the patched 948Kb exe and the .dll file into the root directory and can run the game, but when I play High Security Compound level there is no change.

Are you sure that to make this Tomb3main.dll to work there won't to be to execute another script? modify the reg or something else?

Also, are you testing the level in the correct slot # for HSC?
__________________
To ensure that you are doing a good project is to feel that you are enjoying it.
DaroRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-20, 07:54   #63
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaroRaider View Post
Hi Tokyo,

It doesn't work for me.
I mean, I copy both files: the patched 948Kb exe and the .dll file into the root directory and can run the game, but when I play High Security Compound level there is no change.

Are you sure that to make this Tomb3main.dll to work there won't to be to execute another script? modify the reg or something else?

Also, are you testing the level in the correct slot # for HSC?
- No change ? because i removed the blue color
If you dont see any change then the laser are 100% decompiled
i just tested the green color not orange or red through
- No script required, you only need the exe and dll like TR2Main, just Arsunt added new feature via .reg/.json, but mine will be without feature for now, the blue color was there to say "ive changed the color see, not in my life i could see this laser color in original TR3" nothing more
- Im using a savegame (that get me to HSC directly) (captain-alban) but i dont changed anything about slot, since i not touched anything about it
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"

Last edited by TokyoSU; 20-11-20 at 07:59.
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-20, 08:55   #64
DaroRaider
Historian
 
DaroRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Juan, Argentina
Posts: 444
Default

Ah well, so it's ok that I don't see the blue laser. I was misunderstanding.
__________________
To ensure that you are doing a good project is to feel that you are enjoying it.
DaroRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-20, 15:28   #65
PedroTheGamer
Historian
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 300
Post

hey tokyo, can i give you a suggestion? try to fix a bug that when we load a lot the game gets buggy (the textures) for some reason, and also the mesh of the lara legs? they are a bit buggy in the GOG version I have
__________________
working on Tomb Raider: The Search of Maat's project......
PedroTheGamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-20, 16:17   #66
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroTheGamer View Post
hey tokyo, can i give you a suggestion? try to fix a bug that when we load a lot the game gets buggy (the textures) for some reason, and also the mesh of the lara legs? they are a bit buggy in the GOG version I have
i work on the gog version and everything is fine
can you post a image if you can ?
PS: im a noob with render, dont ask too much
- i have some news that Arsunt will probably create a TR3Main at the end of this year, so this project does not make sense, i think of probably archiving my project so Arsunt can use it as reference.
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-20, 15:58   #67
DaroRaider
Historian
 
DaroRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Juan, Argentina
Posts: 444
Default

Oh, well maybe Arsunt can take your work as reference as you well said. We are a community of friends, our legacy is based in mutual aid.
Tokyo, I will send you a PM about something I'm doing ( you know what ). I want to reach to an agreement with you
__________________
To ensure that you are doing a good project is to feel that you are enjoying it.
DaroRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-20, 16:00   #68
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaroRaider View Post
Oh, well maybe Arsunt can take your work as reference as you well said. We are a community of friends, our legacy is based in mutual aid.
Tokyo, I will send you a PM about something I'm doing ( you know what ). I want to reach to an agreement with you
No problem
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.