www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-02-15, 23:24   #1
archfiend
Historian
 
archfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 371
Default Tomb Raider Braid Mod(Now Avaliable For Android)

Hello eveyone. Finally i have completed this mod and i'm so happy because playing Lara with braid in TR1 is my one of the biggest dreams. I started this mod months ago but i couldn't do so much things at those times. But with the help of some of some great people i can finally release this mod. Lara's hair and her torso were combined by The Great Chi. He helped a lot in this project. It's the real hero of it. All hail to him.
I've great news for those following that mod. Sardoc has made a great job and fix the seperating braid problem. Now that braid and her head look combined perfectly. And Lara isn't the only one who has braid. Atlantean Lara has also her Atlantean braid.
New Features
Some texture problems fixed.
PSX uzi sounds added.
Atlantean Imposter has braid as well.
Manor outfit has been fixed.

CREDITS
The Great Chi: He created THE Lara i need. Without him there would be no braid mod.
Sardoc:He revised the mod added great features to the mod. Without him there would be no proper braid mod. He did a great job.
croftyboy: Although he isn't active on the from lately he is one my closest friends and he helped me a lot too. He also created the faceless Lara.

Links V3.0
download
Android Version
download
Copy the obb file into your Android/obb folder.
Go to the Tomb Raider and Unfinished Business folder and download it from there.
Copy the files into the DATA. In order to reach the data in Steam, GOG and gidierre's version you need to open tombeng with a program that can open bin files.
I will add my faceless Lara too.
Compatible Save Files
download
Just paste them into the TOMBRAID folder.
And lastly i tested it with Glidos. So i highly recommend you to play it via Glidos.
The reason why i didn't upload video is that i can't have my computer atm it's at the service. ı had to use someone else's computer to mod. But tomorrow i my computer will be back.











Last edited by archfiend; 03-08-15 at 00:51. Reason: Save Files were added.
archfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-15, 23:39   #2
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 451
Default

Not working for me. I tried it with the steam version and Gidierre's 1.7.3 installer with no luck
__________________
Please add me on steam. My username is RetroRaider279 :)
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-15, 23:49   #3
archfiend
Historian
 
archfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 371
Default

Can you send an ss of your TR1 Steam folder. There are two iso files in it and they contain data files. but i don't remember their name. but i can help you if you send an ss.
archfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-15, 23:57   #4
Lara_Fan1
Tomb Raider
 
Lara_Fan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nine Ring's of Hell.
Posts: 14,702
Default

Could you/or anyone upload screenshots?
I really want to see (in-game) Lara Croft with a braid .
__________________
Be Careful Who You Trust; The Devil Was Once An Angel.
Lara_Fan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-15, 23:58   #5
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 451
Default





These screenshots are from Gidierre installer which I would perfer to use over the steam version
__________________
Please add me on steam. My username is RetroRaider279 :)
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-15, 00:17   #6
archfiend
Historian
 
archfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 371
Default

Unfortunetly i can't upload any images cause i don't have my computer. And i'm using tablet atm. And ToMbRaIdErxFtW you should open tombeng with iso program like poweriso and when you open it you'll se the data file. And after replacing it with my data you could play with braid. I advise you to backup your tombeng isos.
archfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-15, 00:51   #7
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 451
Default

It wont let me add any files to the file you mentioned when I opened it with Daemon tools. it says I need aditional space on the disk.
__________________
Please add me on steam. My username is RetroRaider279 :)
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-15, 01:09   #8
archfiend
Historian
 
archfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 371
Default

You can't change anything with daemon tools. I use Poweriso for these things. You should try with poweriso too. just open tombeng with poweriso, replace the data and save it.
archfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-15, 01:14   #9
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 451
Default

Will do this in the morning. Thanks for your support and awesome mod
__________________
Please add me on steam. My username is RetroRaider279 :)
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-15, 02:54   #10
lance6439
Legend
 
lance6439's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UTOPIA ( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡ )
Posts: 30,464
Default

Would like to see some in-game screens please
__________________
✧・゚: *✧・゚:*
lance6439 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.