www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-06-19, 11:51   #381
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,433
Default

I think the PS1 version background does not loop, unless you reload a savegame
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:10   #382
Woops
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirishima View Post
However, the ps1 version did pause its music if you went into inventory rather than lower the volume like the (patched) pc version does, and wasn't muted if you went underwater.
Depends on which pc exe you're using
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:41   #383
Tremolo
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 34
Default

Arsunt, do you have any patch for TR 3, 4 and 5 and where to find them?

I have been using the Peixoto mod but it just doesn't work fine on my computer.

I've been using a patch for TR3 of yours that fixes some sunglasses crash, and it seems working fine, but the pix at the main menu has a strange vertical line. Is there any updated patch for these games?

Thank you.
Tremolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:46   #384
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tremolo View Post
Arsunt, do you have any patch for TR 3, 4 and 5 and where to find them?

I have been using the Peixoto mod but it just doesn't work fine on my computer.

I've been using a patch for TR3 of yours that fixes some sunglasses crash, and it seems working fine, but the pix at the main menu has a strange vertical line. Is there any updated patch for these games?

Thank you.
Alas, no. About this vertical line, I wanted to fix it (I know how), but I still has no time for that. TR2Main is priority. Very soon there will be new release.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:34   #385
JOHN30011887
Student
 
JOHN30011887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: UK, SCOTLAND
Posts: 174
Default

dgVoodoo gets rid of that annoying vertical line

Looking forward to your new release for this game
__________________
I make Game Icons, Check my Profile page for info :D
JOHN30011887 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 18:34   #386
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,948
Default

As does software rendering from what I've noticed. That line began with modern systems/hardware, the issue didn't occur on older platforms with hardware acceleration. In my case all backgrounds are also pixelated despite everything else being filtered.
Dustie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 20:10   #387
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
As does software rendering from what I've noticed. That line began with modern systems/hardware, the issue didn't occur on older platforms with hardware acceleration. In my case all backgrounds are also pixelated despite everything else being filtered.
The problem is that the Core divided the BMP image of 640x480 into 6 fragments of 256x256 to put each of them into a separate texture tile. But the developers noticed that the two right fragments occupy only half of the tile, and they put both right fragments in single texture tile, thus saving a bit of memory. This mechanism existed since TR1, and perhaps in TR3 there would be no problem. But programmers for some reason decided that the texels adjustment is no longer needed for background images, and removed it. Different video cards work differently with the UV-coordinates, and we observe a typical texture bleeding.


__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 21:12   #388
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,948
Default

Interesting, I didn't realize images for screen backgrounds were also loaded as 256x256 pieces just like texture maps for 3D objects. I was certain they were rendered without any processing of the full image whatsoever. This explains the peculiar location of the line artefact.
Dustie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.