www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-11, 03:37   #1
Lara Coft Baby
Relic Hunter
 
Lara Coft Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 8,007
Default Is it possible for a Horizon in title

I am trying to make a cool City flyby for my title screen. I have the Horizon= Enabled command in the script under the title area. But its still not showing up. And yes i added one to the wad, i downloaded a cool star night with full moon horizon. It shows if I use it in a level but not in the title. Is it possible?
__________________
I'm not sarcastic my humor just has an attitude
Lara Coft Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 03:43   #2
Uzi master
Relic Hunter
 
Uzi master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lara Coft Baby View Post
I am trying to make a cool City flyby for my title screen. I have the Horizon= Enabled command in the script under the title area. But its still not showing up. And yes i added one to the wad, i downloaded a cool star night with full moon horizon. It shows if I use it in a level but not in the title. Is it possible?
Maybe you didn't apply the transparent texture to your level?
not that it matters, horizons mess up title levels, it shows up over the logo and text at times.
Uzi master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 03:51   #3
Lara Coft Baby
Relic Hunter
 
Lara Coft Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 8,007
Default

I did, added the transparent color to all walls and ceilings that weren't part of buildings. And i even made each room an outside room just in case. Still its just black.
__________________
I'm not sarcastic my humor just has an attitude
Lara Coft Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 03:58   #4
KyleCroft
Professor
 
KyleCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,793
Default

I know it wasn't possible in the original TR4 engine but I'm not sure if it is with TRNG or TREP.
KyleCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 04:06   #5
Lara Coft Baby
Relic Hunter
 
Lara Coft Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 8,007
Default

I'm using TREP but I don't see a patch for it. Has any new ones been released? Or do i just have to deal with no horizon in the title?
__________________
I'm not sarcastic my humor just has an attitude
Lara Coft Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 11:11   #6
TheTiger
Professor
 
TheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 4,335
Default

Horizon= ENABLED in your title script
TheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 13:44   #7
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,555
Default

^
Done already:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lara Coft Baby View Post
I have the Horizon= Enabled command in the script under the title area.
I am assuming that you have indeed a HORIZON object in your wad?
I've used TR3 style horizons in titles before. That worked.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 16:37   #8
Lara Coft Baby
Relic Hunter
 
Lara Coft Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 8,007
Default

Correct as i've said in a post above the command is in my script and object in my wad. And yet its still black.
__________________
I'm not sarcastic my humor just has an attitude
Lara Coft Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 17:01   #9
Kapu
Professor
 
Kapu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northwoods of Wisconsin
Posts: 3,556
Default

keep in mind that you cannot use a tr4 style horizon with sky graphics. a tr3-style horizon is the only one that will appear, otherwise all you will see it black.
Kapu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-11, 17:13   #10
Lara Coft Baby
Relic Hunter
 
Lara Coft Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 8,007
Default

Okay so I can't use a custom made horizon from TR search? Unless its made from a TR3 style one. That kind of sucks lol guess I'll have to edit one then.
__________________
I'm not sarcastic my humor just has an attitude
Lara Coft Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.