www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-11-19, 12:26   #1
Nerdy
Historian
 
Nerdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 420
Default my game crashes if I make fast movements, help!

hi! I have tomb raider 3 on steam. And during my play, it shuts down with no error. Its verry annoying. It happens when I move to fast. I have my settings on the Core Design thing, because the graphics looks better. I can't see the spikes if I pick the other one.

(Hardware accelaration)

I prefer (software modus)

Is there a error in the file? Or should I give up and just play the les detailed one.
Nerdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-19, 17:28   #2
TR1249
Archaeologist
 
TR1249's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lost Library
Posts: 1,398
Default

Use dgvoodoo for the game. Using the Core Design Mode isn't really good for it.

Dgvoodoo actually fixes a lot of stuff. Download the newest version and put the D3D3 files in the TR3 folder (use the Config before and choose the DirectX settings). Then choose dgvoodoo at the Graphic settings and change up everything else. Should work then.
__________________
She murdered everybody and I was her witness
TR1249 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-19, 02:58   #3
TRExpertgamer
Explorer
 
TRExpertgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Home
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR1249 View Post
Use dgvoodoo for the game. Using the Core Design Mode isn't really good for it.

Dgvoodoo actually fixes a lot of stuff. Download the newest version and put the D3D3 files in the TR3 folder (use the Config before and choose the DirectX settings). Then choose dgvoodoo at the Graphic settings and change up everything else. Should work then.
Hi. I'm using dgVoodoo2 and I won't be able to change the controls for this game because it crashes as well. So is there a way how I can fix that problem?

Last edited by TRExpertgamer; 27-11-19 at 03:11.
TRExpertgamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-19, 20:28   #4
Nerdy
Historian
 
Nerdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRExpertgamer View Post
Hi. I'm using dgVoodoo2 and I won't be able to change the controls for this game because it crashes as well. So is there a way how I can fix that problem?
dgvoodoo doesnt work properly?
Nerdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-19, 18:07   #5
TRExpertgamer
Explorer
 
TRExpertgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Home
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerdy View Post
dgvoodoo doesnt work properly?
Well right after I maximize the gamma, I won't be able to load or get into a new game. That's my problem I'm having with TR3. So is there a way how I can fix that?
TRExpertgamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-19, 22:58   #6
Nerdy
Historian
 
Nerdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRExpertgamer View Post
Well right after I maximize the gamma, I won't be able to load or get into a new game. That's my problem I'm having with TR3. So is there a way how I can fix that?
Sorry I donít

Maybe someone else?
Nerdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-19, 23:18   #7
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRExpertgamer View Post
Well right after I maximize the gamma, I won't be able to load or get into a new game. That's my problem I'm having with TR3. So is there a way how I can fix that?
There is a config.txt file in TR3's folder. There should be the following line in there:

Code:
GAMMA 3.000000
Increase to:

Code:
GAMMA 10.000000
Then save the file and run the game. Hope this works.
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-19, 23:46   #8
Nerdy
Historian
 
Nerdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
There is a config.txt file in TR3's folder. There should be the following line in there:

Code:
GAMMA 3.000000
Increase to:

Code:
GAMMA 10.000000
Then save the file and run the game. Hope this works.
This didnt work for me when I played it through the software mode. But for some did.
Nerdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-19, 04:21   #9
TRExpertgamer
Explorer
 
TRExpertgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Home
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerdy View Post
This didnt work for me when I played it through the software mode. But for some did.
Ok now this finally solved my problem with it.
TRExpertgamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.