www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-06-15, 15:30   #591
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
Someone's just posted this vid: Unfinished Business fps issues
What could be the reason?
it doesn't look pc emulation to me, maybe some psx thing?
at any rate it smells of dosbox v0.60 on a Pentium III cpu clocking @1.xGHz iow it smells of 2003 or so
browse here looking up TRI impressive impressions from 2005 and earlier lol

in fact such a framerate is typical of a subpar hardware, although if possible skipping frames, downsampling audio emulation & trimming such stuff all the way in the config settings can sometimes improve performance a tiny bit, like raising fps from 1.0 to 1.0001
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.

Last edited by gidierre; 04-06-15 at 15:31.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-15, 06:24   #592
Isaac
Relic Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,490
Default

Quick question.

I have the original Tomb Raider CD. I downloaded your latest installer, patches and no-CD update. Everything run fines (though a couple of FPS drop in some area, nothing major)...

There is one thing though. After accessing the menu (be it to load/save/access a weapon) 6 times (and it's always 6), the game just randomly closes, no warning, nothing. It's odd because it's flawless except of that.

Any idea what would cause this?

Thanks!
Isaac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-15, 12:31   #593
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isaac View Post
After accessing the menu (be it to load/save/access a weapon) 6 times (and it's always 6), the game just randomly close
probably your typical random crash to desktop
I'm at a loss to realize why it doesn't seem to like the very 6th time, it's just as uncanny to me as the events of the 6th sense (the flick)
actually some wild foray into deeper understanding could be envisaged (assuming it's effectively worth the effort which I doubt) trying to reproduce it using dosbox debugger to see if some special warning/message/alarm bells ring out at that moment

it's true the time when menu is summoned will always be a critical one, swapping "bridge deck" control between dosbox itself & glide wrapper layer
so some mismatch passing the baton can be expected every so often
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.

Last edited by gidierre; 08-06-15 at 14:13.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-15, 16:29   #594
jschuuring
Student
 
jschuuring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 186
Default

hi i have the same problem by escape/menu also by f5 quicsaving.
jschuuring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-15, 23:48   #595
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jschuuring View Post
hi i have the same problem by escape/menu also by f5 quicsaving.
personally I never saw this happening with F5/F6 hotkeys but it's arguably the same kind of crash
by all means, fat chance to ever hone in on it if one's hardware (mostly cpu and gfx card) and software (like OS version) specs are not factored in at all.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.

Last edited by gidierre; 10-06-15 at 11:35.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-15, 17:52   #596
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,550
Default

I just installed this on my Win7 64 bit system and so far so good!

I was so disappointed when I found out I couldn't install TR1 anymore, so this is awesome!
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-15, 16:12   #597
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 416
Thumbs up

Does anyone know if there is a way to make steam launch this without making a shortcut in steam? I want to replace the existing files of the native steam version of the game with the files of the this installer so that when I press play on my actual bought copy of TR1 on steam it opens the installers version?

Any help is appreciated
__________________
Please add me on steam. My username is RetroRaider279 :)
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-15, 08:25   #598
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToMbRaIdErxFtW View Post
Does anyone know if there is a way to make steam launch this without making a shortcut in steam? I want to replace the existing files of the native steam version of the game with the files of the this installer so that when I press play on my actual bought copy of TR1 on steam it opens the installers version?
not sure what it is you're after
this version is steam/gog compatible, but it will inevitably install its own setup

what do you mean replace the existing files of the native steam version of the game with the files of the this installer so that when I press play...
actually I don't keep any Steam engine around so I'm clueless what files to replace, what shortcuts it creates pointing to what &C.

for what it's worth I'll confess I'm pretty wary of Frankensteinian offsprings as they tend to waning robustness and longevity...
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-15, 11:55   #599
ToMbRaIdErxFtW
Historian
 
ToMbRaIdErxFtW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
not sure what it is you're after
this version is steam/gog compatible, but it will inevitably install its own setup

what do you mean replace the existing files of the native steam version of the game with the files of the this installer so that when I press play...
actually I don't keep any Steam engine around so I'm clueless what files to replace, what shortcuts it creates pointing to what &C.

for what it's worth I'll confess I'm pretty wary of Frankensteinian offsprings as they tend to waning robustness and longevity...
Ok ill explain. as you may or may not know, the steam version of TR1 is pretty crap because it runs in 640x480 (you can't change it) and the brightness is set too high. also it has no music.

what I want to do is make it so that when I play TR1 on steam, it opens your version of the game not the crappy steam version.
__________________
Please add me on steam. My username is RetroRaider279 :)
ToMbRaIdErxFtW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-15, 19:10   #600
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToMbRaIdErxFtW View Post
what I want to do is make it so that when I play TR1 on steam, it opens your version of the game not the crappy steam version.
steamless and gogless as I am, cluelessness's to be my best friend
it might help were there a way to show how steam installs its own wares, what folders it creates/assumes it'll find, what shortcuts do and just how dosbox gets configurated.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.