www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-11, 23:51   #71
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,535
Red face

so there are problems and they can't be addressed forcing the 24bit buffer value, maybe this changes with different driver generations?
as you probably know sometimes such settings need some registry tweaking to reappear, but one has to know where (what key) if any to edit..

as I said I know of modded drivers (unofficial) releases for Intel & nVidia (mostly useful for laptops sometimes), but I don't know about Ati
I somehow remember one such site for those, but I think it was not updated anymore

EDIT
have you taken a look at this page?

btw if your windows 7 or whatever is 32bit you could also try the other installer not based on dosbox, same tombraiderhub page, useless for 64bit
since the emulating software is different, especially so for the video part, it's possible those artifacts will go and otoh for sure dgVoodoo has let users crank up the resolution for a long time (dgvoodoosetup.exe/Glide tab)
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.

Last edited by gidierre; 07-01-11 at 00:34.
gidierre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-11, 00:55   #72
noname
Student
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 230
Default

Still no luck, if I even have that program running Dosbox will crash as soon as I try to launch the game.

Btw, I'm now using an ATI Radeon HD 4290, still has the same problem though.
noname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-11, 13:47   #73
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,535
Default

well probably that ATI Tray Tools tool is a bit out-of-date now

so ATI Radeon HD 4290 makes no difference either and I assume the Catalyst Control Center misses the z-buffer option as well
btw are you on 64bit then?

anyway I expect to find a pc with an Ati gfx card soon to test things a bit on it so when/if I come up with something I'll post what I can say about it.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-11, 23:14   #74
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,535
Default

Made some tests, thx to a relative lending me for a few hours a HP laptop from 2010 running on Win7 64bit and equipped with 2 gfx cards and ATI PowerXpress software which lets you switch from an Ati Mobility Radeon HD 5470 (Driver version: 8.712.0.0) to an Intel gfx media accelerator
so I installed v1.6 and using Radeon 5470 noticed that no depth artifacts appeared as can be seen in this screenshot (sorry for the poor quality due to time shortage):

[IMG]http://i51.************/2iiu3yr.jpg[/IMG]

except that...
moving around as distance increased they did show up after all, but only when 5 "squares" or so removed from the "critical" surface, in this case the wall and the poles in the room beyond as I tried to show in following screen:

[IMG]http://i52.************/245d554.jpg[/IMG]

just for the record, I checked again on a different pc with nVidia GeForce mobile 8600M GS and definitely no depth issues, not even backing off as far as I could from that wall i.e. up to the opposite wall: no poles (didn't bother to take screens there)

I went ahead instead on the Ati machine, but swapping gfx to the Intel adaptor through ATI PowerXpress and to my surprise, no artifacts, even if I made sure to back away farther than the spot where they started to show with the Radeon, as hopefully the following screen will demonstrate comparing positions vs. the pool's edge

[IMG]http://i55.************/j9qckm.jpg[/IMG]

Does this mean Intel is better than Ati here? Obviously not really.
Not to mention that Intel will detectably slow things down, see the fps figures in screens?
21 frames/sec vs. 29 frames for Ati so game lags using Intel, although there might be room for optimization here customizing settings especially to improve performance with Intel which I had no time to try.

Graphics-wise anyway, as a matter of fact Intel clearly takes advantage of the force 24-bit Z-buffer depth hack that the dll implements and the Ati seems averse to
if Intel's buffer can be raised from 16bit to 24bit, it's unclear how Ati handles the buffer on its own, whether 16bit (which I doubt it is, and it wouldn't explain why the precision fix won't work then) or >=24bit (so the hack wouldn't stick, but then there ought to be no issues in first place)
for sure Catalyst Control Center has no way of changing it as opposed to earlier Catalyst drivers' versions I saw

that the problems should come with distance is interesting, but surely no surprise:
http://www.opengl.org/resources/faq/...uffer.htm#0070 read e.g. here
Quote:
12.040 Depth buffering seems to work, but polygons seem to bleed through polygons that are in front of them (...) As the ratio (zFar/zNear) increases, less precision is available near the back of the depth buffer and more precision is available close to the front of the depth buffer. So primitives are more likely to interact in Z if they are further from the viewer.
and here (the 65,535 number applying to 16bit buffer)
Quote:
12.050 Why is my depth buffer precision so poor? (...) Everything at eye coordinate depths from -395.9 to -1000 has to map into either 65534 or 65535 in the z buffer. Almost two thirds of the distance between the zNear and zFar clipping planes will have one of two z-buffer values!
the sketchier the calculations, the fuzzier things get at a distance
to the point of some short but harsh "fits" of z-fighting

nothing special it's true, since I had already quoted some useful links months ago
like this and this.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.

Last edited by gidierre; 09-01-11 at 23:24.
gidierre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-11, 16:18   #75
aub84
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Barcelona, SPAIN
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noname View Post
Though there's another problem. There's a weird brown line that appears around objects, and the outline around Lara is jagged as well:

http://i54.************/2v29ykp.png
http://i56.************/2nknbb8.png

It happens sometimes without nGlide, but with nGlide it happens more often.
Hi, same thing happened to me. To fix it just need to press the F3 key (on/off antialiasing) in the game. I think it's a problem with antialiasing 3dfx patch and modern hard.

Look:



and after pressing F3:



My game run with TR1 1.6dosbox installer (thanks!!!!!) and nglide at high resolution (1680x1050)
The only bad thing is you can not control the gamma and colors are very washed.

PD: Sorry for my english

Last edited by aub84; 17-01-11 at 13:40.
aub84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-11, 23:28   #76
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aub84 View Post
To fix it just need to press the F3 key (on/off antialiasing) in the game
yep
the point in above discussion wasn't about the fix itself, but only that it's more often seen using nGlide
Quote:
Originally Posted by aub84 View Post
The only bad thing is you can not control the gamma and colors are very washed
gamma can be optimized using dgVoodoo i.e. through the Advanced Installer (not for Vista and 7) or the other installer based on it (dgVoodoo) as opposed to dosbox (for Vista/7, but not for the 64bit versions)
actually where I most needed a gamma customization in all these years has been just with dgVoodoo vs. Glidos & dosbox

remember that if you have a 64bit OS so no chance to try dgVoodoo in any installer way, you can still try to improve/customize rendering in dosbox
it's strongly dependant on your graphics adaptor and can be edited in the dosbox .conf (configuration) files, in the following section
Quote:
[sdl]
# output -- What to use for output: surface,overlay,opengl,openglnb,openglhq,ddraw,dir ect3d.
according to your hardware capabilities some setting will break it , some may improve colors, all values beside direct3d can apply
worth having a go at it anyway.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.

Last edited by gidierre; 16-01-11 at 23:35.
gidierre is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-11, 08:22   #77
Peyn_OTHfan
Archaeologist
 
Peyn_OTHfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perú (born in Bulgaria)
Posts: 2,181
Default

I installed the Installer but the programme still asks me to "Insert Tomb Raider 1 CD" even though it is there. What should I do?
Peyn_OTHfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-11, 08:38   #78
EscondeR
Sage
 
EscondeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 51,183
Arrow

1. What version of the installer did you use?
2. Is your game localized one (non original English)?

3. Run TRCheck and Diagnose.exe and post both reports here.
__________________
The Truth is out there...

Last edited by EscondeR; 25-01-11 at 08:41.
EscondeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-11, 20:23   #79
GustavSt
Hobbyist
 
GustavSt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 53
Thumbs up

Thank you SO much! Now I can finally play Tomb Raider on my Windows 7 64bit!
GustavSt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-11, 17:21   #80
Dark Lugia 2
Relic Hunter
 
Dark Lugia 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 9,917
Default

Thanks for the great installer!

Is there a way to adjust the resolution of the game? I want it at 1280x1024
Dark Lugia 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.