www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-09-15, 00:24   #231
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gian Carlo View Post
1 - Old widescreen patch - http://i.imgur.com/RAQAok8.jpg

2 - This 'new' widescreen patch - http://i.imgur.com/NApRL0v.jpg

Now I'm very confused which one is better, I found it weird to be playing as the second image everything seems too stretched, Lara is way too tall...
Bellow, the game in my system, 4:3 or 16:9





The patch does what a widescreen patch should do: keeps the aspect ratio and increases the horizontal FOV...
if you download and put one image over the other, you will see that the aspect ratio is exactly the same...

None of the images you showed seems right: the 1st seems slightly stretched, the 2nd is squeezed. I'm guessing you're using my patch with a executable modified with the 1st patch

Last edited by Peixoto; 16-09-15 at 00:35.
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-15, 01:56   #232
Gian Carlo
Professor
 
Gian Carlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
Bellow, the game in my system, 4:3 or 16:9





The patch does what a widescreen patch should do: keeps the aspect ratio and increases the horizontal FOV...
if you download and put one image over the other, you will see that the aspect ratio is exactly the same...

None of the images you showed seems right: the 1st seems slightly stretched, the 2nd is squeezed. I'm guessing you're using my patch with a executable modified with the 1st patch
Aha! Yes, because I was using the standalone widescreen patch from a long time ago and now I gave a chance to the W10 patch.

Anyway, how come your game is dark? Is that how it's suposed to be?
Gian Carlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-15, 13:14   #233
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gian Carlo View Post
Aha! Yes, because I was using the standalone widescreen patch from a long time ago and now I gave a chance to the W10 patch.

Anyway, how come your game is dark? Is that how it's suposed to be?
No, my game is too dark, i'm having that problem on windows 10 with a few games... i'm guessing because my card is kind old, the win 10 drivers don't work very well with it...

On another subject, i'm tagged the Tomb Raider 4 and 5 win 10 patches as unstable because they can crash the games after FMVs in my system... how are they working for you ?

Last edited by Peixoto; 16-09-15 at 13:20.
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-15, 15:14   #234
Gian Carlo
Professor
 
Gian Carlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
No, my game is too dark, i'm having that problem on windows 10 with a few games... i'm guessing because my card is kind old, the win 10 drivers don't work very well with it...

On another subject, i'm tagged the Tomb Raider 4 and 5 win 10 patches as unstable because they can crash the games after FMVs in my system... how are they working for you ?
I was talking about the Volumetric FX, which I forgot it was activated

I haven't really really played TR4 and 5, but so far I haven't encountered any crashes. The only thing that bothers me is that TR5's FMV's are played on the top left of the screen.

Btw, any progress on making TR1's widescreen patch?
Gian Carlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-15, 19:50   #235
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gian Carlo View Post
I was talking about the Volumetric FX, which I forgot it was activated

I haven't really really played TR4 and 5, but so far I haven't encountered any crashes. The only thing that bothers me is that TR5's FMV's are played on the top left of the screen.

Btw, any progress on making TR1's widescreen patch?
See if forgot the command -hiRes chekflags=True in Tomb Raider 5.bat, that can cause the FMV issue... delete that or re-download

I'm with very little time right now for a TR1 widescreen patch
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-15, 08:16   #236
VictorXD
Relic Hunter
 
VictorXD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ฿-₳-฿-¥-⍸L-⌽-₦
Posts: 9,163
Default

Well... reviving this thread because well, why not.



__________________
Persecution to all non Luds Gate believers may God's wrath fall upon you sinners
VictorXD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-15, 10:13   #237
Manu270891
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for this tools!

Last edited by Manu270891; 09-10-15 at 10:23.
Manu270891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-15, 22:56   #238
Sadge
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Default

First of all, to everyone involved with these updates, amazing work! My computer certainly thanks you for a smooth-running game.

So, everything works as it should except for one small controller issue; the game doesn't seem to let me rebind any keys to either the d-pad, or the left/right analog sticks on my 360 controller.

I'd like to rebind sidestep left/right to the right analog stick. I currently have them bound to the left/right triggers, which is fine, but now I have no room for the flare key.

I just wanted to see if there might be a solution or workaround before I go ahead and use key mapper software. I read through the relevant threads, so apologies if I missed something.

Thanks!
Sadge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-15, 23:11   #239
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sadge View Post
First of all, to everyone involved with these updates, amazing work! My computer certainly thanks you for a smooth-running game.

So, everything works as it should except for one small controller issue; the game doesn't seem to let me rebind any keys to either the d-pad, or the left/right analog sticks on my 360 controller.

I'd like to rebind sidestep left/right to the right analog stick. I currently have them bound to the left/right triggers, which is fine, but now I have no room for the flare key.

I just wanted to see if there might be a solution or workaround before I go ahead and use key mapper software. I read through the relevant threads, so apologies if I missed something.

Thanks!
That's how the game is. The idea of AHK injector is just to translate DirectInput Calls to Xinput. The game doesn't allow you to remap the analog sticks even in a DirectInput controller
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-15, 00:18   #240
Sadge
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Okie dokie. Thanks!
Sadge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.