www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-19, 06:08   #1
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 1,068
Default Change traversal with modified tomb4?

I wasn't sure exactly where to put this, since I thought it might be relevant to Tomb Editor/TR5Main.

Would it be possible to modify Lara's traversal of surfaces to allow her to, for instance, *walk* up a slope of 3 or 4 clicks in height?

The reason this occurred to me was thinking about the limitations of creating stairways that are only 2 clicks high maximum. It's almost impossible, currently, to try to create an accurate Mayan pyramid structure because the stairways are simply too steep. BUT, if Lara's traversal could be modified, then this might open up some interesting new architectural possibilities.
__________________
Archaeology lecturer at San Francisco State
Craig Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-19, 07:38   #2
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,174
Default

What about using some custom bridges? With those you can create any slope you want, and she'll be able to walk on it
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-19, 09:10   #3
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,564
Default

This has nothing to do with TE. It is decided by the engine (tomb4.exe) whether you can walk or not
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-19, 09:31   #4
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,212
Default

true but for TR5Main it could be done I guess

Lore is right about bridges though, they might help you for now
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-19, 18:33   #5
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 1,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
true but for TR5Main it could be done I guess

Lore is right about bridges though, they might help you for now
Thatís what I was thinking about TR5Main. The diagonal wall ability in TE is also what made me wonder about changing the look of a floor while still allowing Lara to traverse it.

A custom bridge? Interesting... so, would Lara go up a 4-click slanted bridge?
__________________
Archaeology lecturer at San Francisco State
Craig Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-19, 09:34   #6
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Michaels View Post

A custom bridge? Interesting... so, would Lara go up a 4-click slanted bridge?
Yes. Paolone has created bridge-tilt3 and bridge-tilt4 object slots for this, as well as a bridge-custom slot.
Enter 128 in the OCB of the bridge-tilt4 and Lara will be able to walk on it.

You can check NG-Center Reference, the OCB list of possible OCB's you can use for bridge objects.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-19, 04:33   #7
Boobandie
Professor
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3,807
Default

Is there a 'set sector as traversable' feature planned/available for TombEditor though? TRNG custom bridges aren't suitable for every situation, and come with the glitches bridge objects suffer from.

With the ability to display sloped surfaces and directions in TE, it seems logical to have a toggle sliding on/off.

Last edited by Boobandie; 19-09-19 at 01:46.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-19, 07:30   #8
Lwmte
Explorer
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 963
Default

Why not? But again, tomb4 is already too buggy and hardcoded to default setup, this feature can be used only in TR5Main.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-19, 22:14   #9
Boobandie
Professor
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Why not? But again, tomb4 is already too buggy and hardcoded to default setup, this feature can be used only in TR5Main.
That's great! If the feature would work with TR5Main then I can't wait to try the program.

Last edited by Boobandie; 19-09-19 at 01:45.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.