www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Angel of Darkness

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-19, 11:52   #1
Jason Kilich
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 32
Default awd2wav fix?

I'm having some issues with awd2wav, I downloaded the Programm inorder to rip some audio from AoD but it always crashes not even a second after launching it, can someone explain to me why this happens or if I did something wrong? If it helps I put the Programm in the games folder:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Tomb Raider (VI) The Angel of Darkness

I really am going to need some help here, thank you if someone can help.
Jason Kilich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-19, 14:53   #2
red_lion
Historian
 
red_lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Kilich View Post
I'm having some issues with awd2wav, I downloaded the Programm inorder to rip some audio from AoD but it always crashes not even a second after launching it, can someone explain to me why this happens or if I did something wrong? If it helps I put the Programm in the games folder:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Tomb Raider (VI) The Angel of Darkness

I really am going to need some help here, thank you if someone can help.
Jason, it is not so difficult. Look at this:

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=217587

Download: https://app.box.com/s/18u977n81u5eyp6c7kba37w7nxnj8200 and read the readme file.
red_lion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-19, 17:25   #3
OrangeJuice
Archaeologist
 
OrangeJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: hangin out with janice and that drug dealer
Posts: 1,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red_lion View Post
Jason, it is not so difficult.
no need for the condescending tone lol

@jason: you're not supposed to "run" aw2wav. just drag .gmx level files onto it and it'll execute by itself!
__________________
working on AoD 2D for the culture
OrangeJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-19, 19:25   #4
Jason Kilich
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 32
Default

I tried following the Instructions that's why I made this thread, sorry for not including that in the message, CMD always tell me the following (Translated from German to English):
The Sytem couldnt find the Location
or
Command Programm wasnt found.
Jason Kilich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.