Tomb Raider Forums  

Go Back   Tomb Raider Forums > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Engine

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-12-21, 09:04   #91
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 240
Default

Will it be possible in the (near) future for us to do proper cutscene camera movements with TE like Core did?

If Iím doing them with flybys itís very hard sometimes to frame or time it right, they had sort like slowly moving frame by frame cameras, maybe they exported raw camera data with 3D studio Max?
__________________
iT WORKS!!!
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-21, 19:59   #92
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,713
Default

That's probably what Core did yes, since cameras were synchronized completely with the animations.

Also for info, with TE you can freely move cameras on the squares, and use decimal values for speeds, they work. It can help get more precise timing without having to move the cameras or add more in between.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-21, 20:58   #93
SrDanielPonces
Tomb Raider
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Insanity
Posts: 10,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey79100 View Post
That's probably what Core did yes, since cameras were synchronized completely with the animations.

Also for info, with TE you can freely move cameras on the squares, and use decimal values for speeds, they work. It can help get more precise timing without having to move the cameras or add more in between.
that's true and it helps a lot, but the longer the cutscene is, the more tedious it is to have to test every new camera by watching the cutscene over and over
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-21, 21:23   #94
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,742
Default

We can use decimal values for speed??? Oh man, this changes things for me!
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-21, 00:51   #95
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 240
Default

Woow indeed decimal values for speeds?? I really have to check this out!

Anyway getting the hang of proper animations lately, only donít understand how Core did the moving mouth things, anyone with more info about that?
__________________
iT WORKS!!!
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-21, 21:29   #96
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRSMART View Post
Woow indeed decimal values for speeds?? I really have to check this out!

Anyway getting the hang of proper animations lately, only donít understand how Core did the moving mouth things, anyone with more info about that?
How have you learned how to get the hang of animations? I want to try, but Iíve been doing intimidated by it so far.
__________________
Archaeologist in Irvine, California
Craig Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-21, 21:58   #97
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRSMART View Post
Anyway getting the hang of proper animations lately, only donít understand how Core did the moving mouth things, anyone with more info about that?
They did it in a hardcoded way. Cutscenes generally speaking were partly hardcoded, partly in cutseq.bin file.

But in the end, what they do is mesh swapping: they have other slots with variations of Lara's head (the only difference being the mouth texture, but nothing prevents from using fully drawn 3D mouth), and during the cutscene they swap Lara's normal head with one of those variations. Same with other actors.

TRNG has its own triggers to perform meshswaps in "classic way" (using dedicated slots for each head variation, see F100).

It also has its own cutscene features set, which allows to have all the head variations in the same slot, and automatically cycle through them (you just turn it on and off). Automatic cycling is definitely not pretty compared to dedicated mouth movements, but it's much less time consuming to do.
I haven't used those so I can't give you any guidance, but you can find the corresponding demo with tutorials on the TRNG website: http://www.trlevelmanager.eu/ng.htm
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-21, 23:47   #98
vasatomb
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 436
Default

In "ten" I hope there will be no binding of trapdoor to the portal? In 1-3tr, this was not the case and it was easier to design the levels.
/ why was it tied to the portal at all???

/ And do not write that this is another spam from me. I'm specifically asking.

Last edited by vasatomb; 18-12-21 at 23:50.
vasatomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-21, 10:37   #99
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,800
Default

Yeah, trapdoors aren't bound to rooms anymore. Although I would reintroduce this functionality, but only optionally, because it is done to prevent enemies going through closed trapdoors.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-21, 13:59   #100
SrDanielPonces
Tomb Raider
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Insanity
Posts: 10,282
Default

Wouldn't it be possible to prevent this issue? Maybe core didn't "fix" it for time reasons
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 16:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.