Tomb Raider Forums  

Go Back   Tomb Raider Forums > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Engine

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-04-23, 10:07   #401
DaviDM
Hobbyist
 
DaviDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alisa97 View Post
No. My level won't start when I choose New Game.
It goes back to title screen as before.
TENLog.txt gave me this error.

[error] A Lua error occurred while running a level; DoFlow: Scripts\cave.lua:10: <eof> expected near 'end'
Can you post the cave.lua file? Maybe there is an error in closing a function
DaviDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-23, 10:10   #402
Alisa97
Student
 
Alisa97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaviDM View Post
Can you post the cave.lua file? Maybe there is an error in closing a function
Thank you for your concern.
Here is my cave.lua.

---- FILE: \cave.lua

LevelFuncs.OnLoad = function() end
LevelFuncs.OnSave = function() end
LevelFuncs.OnStart = function()
LevelFuncs.Engine.Node.AddInventoryItem(TEN.Object s.ObjID.HARPOON_ITEM, 0)
end
LevelFuncs.OnControlPhase = function() end
LevelFuncs.OnEnd = function() end
end

When I post on the board, I get "Object s".
But in my cave.lua, it is "Objects".

Last edited by Alisa97; 22-04-23 at 10:15.
Alisa97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-23, 10:17   #403
DaviDM
Hobbyist
 
DaviDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 39
Default

You try it this way
Code:
LevelFuncs.OnLoad = function()
end
LevelFuncs.OnSave = function()
end
LevelFuncs.OnStart = function()
	LevelFuncs.Engine.Node.AddInventoryItem(TEN.Objects.ObjID.HARPOON_ITEM, 0)
end
LevelFuncs.OnControlPhase = function()
end
LevelFuncs.OnEnd = function()
end
there is an extra "end" at the end
DaviDM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-23, 10:46   #404
Alisa97
Student
 
Alisa97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaviDM View Post
there is an extra "end" at the end
Yeees! My level starts!
Thank you very much!

By the way, I put "0" for "HARPOON_ITME".
But lara has harpoon gun from the beginning.
Yes! I am now able to give Lara a harpoon gun right from the start!

Last edited by Alisa97; 23-04-23 at 01:10.
Alisa97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-23, 11:06   #405
Kubsy
Explorer
 
Kubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Polska
Posts: 873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alisa97 View Post
By the way, I put "0" for "HARPOON_ITME".
But lara has harpoon gun from the beginning.
Because if you put 0, you get the harpoon gun but without ammo.
__________________
Chronicles Lara: "Whatever"
Kubsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-23, 11:12   #406
Alisa97
Student
 
Alisa97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kubsy View Post
Because if you put 0, you get the harpoon gun but without ammo.
I see!
But even if I put "30" or "90", lara has a harpoon gun with no bullets.
Alisa97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-23, 11:27   #407
Kubsy
Explorer
 
Kubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Polska
Posts: 873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alisa97 View Post
I see!
But even if I put "30" or "90", lara has a harpoon gun with no bullets.
Oh yeah cause you can't have 30 harpoon guns :P

Instead, you would need to the same thing as you did, but for Harpoon ammo (whatever it is called in the wad)
__________________
Chronicles Lara: "Whatever"
Kubsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-23, 12:02   #408
Alisa97
Student
 
Alisa97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kubsy View Post
Oh yeah cause you can't have 30 harpoon guns :P


Quote:
Instead, you would need to the same thing as you did, but for Harpoon ammo (whatever it is called in the wad)
Now lara has a harpoon gun with 90 ammo.



I found out about Imgur through an email from the mod and was able to create an album and post images. ^^

Last edited by Alisa97; 23-04-23 at 01:10. Reason: Image removed. See FAQ on posting images.
Alisa97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-23, 15:45   #409
GeekOfComedy
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Natla's Mines
Posts: 2,286
Default

Using the Node editor is it possible to have a Trigger all of XYZ without having to individually make a node for each object.

For example if my map has 30 "waterfall mists" dotted around, can I have one volume node that just triggers "all moveable's" called "waterfall mist"
GeekOfComedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-23, 15:56   #410
Kubsy
Explorer
 
Kubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Polska
Posts: 873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeekOfComedy View Post
Using the Node editor is it possible to have a Trigger all of XYZ without having to individually make a node for each object.

For example if my map has 30 "waterfall mists" dotted around, can I have one volume node that just triggers "all moveable's" called "waterfall mist"
We don't really have a node that enables all of the moveable's of the same type, but can be added sure.

For now you have to just put 30 action nodes linked together to activate the moveable. But 30 action nodes is probably not a good idea because TE node window will struggle to render instantaneously.
__________________
Chronicles Lara: "Whatever"
Kubsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.