![]() |
![]() |
#401 |
Hobbyist
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 39
|
![]()
Can you post the cave.lua file? Maybe there is an error in closing a function
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#402 | |
Student
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
|
![]() Quote:
![]() Here is my cave.lua. ---- FILE: \cave.lua LevelFuncs.OnLoad = function() end LevelFuncs.OnSave = function() end LevelFuncs.OnStart = function() LevelFuncs.Engine.Node.AddInventoryItem(TEN.Object s.ObjID.HARPOON_ITEM, 0) end LevelFuncs.OnControlPhase = function() end LevelFuncs.OnEnd = function() end end When I post on the board, I get "Object s". ![]() But in my cave.lua, it is "Objects". ![]() Last edited by Alisa97; 22-04-23 at 10:15. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#403 |
Hobbyist
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 39
|
![]()
You try it this way
Code:
LevelFuncs.OnLoad = function() end LevelFuncs.OnSave = function() end LevelFuncs.OnStart = function() LevelFuncs.Engine.Node.AddInventoryItem(TEN.Objects.ObjID.HARPOON_ITEM, 0) end LevelFuncs.OnControlPhase = function() end LevelFuncs.OnEnd = function() end ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#404 |
Student
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
|
![]()
Yeees! My level starts!
Thank you very much! ![]() ![]() By the way, I put "0" for "HARPOON_ITME". But lara has harpoon gun from the beginning. Yes! I am now able to give Lara a harpoon gun right from the start! ![]() Last edited by Alisa97; 23-04-23 at 01:10. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#405 |
Explorer
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Polska
Posts: 873
|
![]()
Because if you put 0, you get the harpoon gun but without ammo.
__________________
Chronicles Lara: "Whatever" |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#406 |
Student
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#407 | |
Explorer
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Polska
Posts: 873
|
![]() Quote:
Instead, you would need to the same thing as you did, but for Harpoon ammo (whatever it is called in the wad)
__________________
Chronicles Lara: "Whatever" |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#408 | |
Student
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Japan
Posts: 242
|
![]() ![]() Quote:
![]() I found out about Imgur through an email from the mod and was able to create an album and post images. ^^ Last edited by Alisa97; 23-04-23 at 01:10. Reason: Image removed. See FAQ on posting images. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#409 |
Archaeologist
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Natla's Mines
Posts: 2,286
|
![]()
Using the Node editor is it possible to have a Trigger all of XYZ without having to individually make a node for each object.
For example if my map has 30 "waterfall mists" dotted around, can I have one volume node that just triggers "all moveable's" called "waterfall mist" |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#410 | |
Explorer
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Polska
Posts: 873
|
![]() Quote:
For now you have to just put 30 action nodes linked together to activate the moveable. But 30 action nodes is probably not a good idea because TE node window will struggle to render instantaneously.
__________________
Chronicles Lara: "Whatever" |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | |
|
|