www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III > The Lost Artifact

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-08-20, 21:50   #51
Defrago
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 20
Default

I can confirm that on Windows 10 2004/19041 game works, if you put right config.txt values (or put the file if it does not exist). Key value seems to be "VM XX" and it is unique for some PC builds as my old TLA config.txt which been created several years before on another PC didn't work. Right value should be in TR3 config.txt file.

I also suggest to rename tr3gold.exe file to tr3goldnew for example, it'll unlock 16:9 resolutions into list in setup menu, it seems like Windows automatically and silently applies compatibility settings by that exe name.

And consider using this version of exe, it has Sprint patched to act like in TR4-5 and have some flaws fixed by Arsunt.
Defrago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-20, 09:12   #52
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defrago View Post
I can confirm that on Windows 10 2004/19041 game works, if you put right config.txt values (or put the file if it does not exist). Key value seems to be "VM XX" and it is unique for some PC builds as my old TLA config.txt which been created several years before on another PC didn't work. Right value should be in TR3 config.txt file.

I also suggest to rename tr3gold.exe file to tr3goldnew for example, it'll unlock 16:9 resolutions into list in setup menu, it seems like Windows automatically and silently applies compatibility settings by that exe name.

And consider using this version of exe, it has Sprint patched to act like in TR4-5 and have some flaws fixed by Arsunt.
What CPU do you have? Is it by any chance an Intel CPU?
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-20, 18:50   #53
Defrago
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
What CPU do you have?
AMD Ryzen 5 4600H with Radeon Graphics
Defrago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-20, 09:07   #54
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defrago View Post
AMD Ryzen 5 4600H with Radeon Graphics
Ok, that's interesting. Certainly breaks the pattern we have so far, where machines with AMD processors wouldn't run the game.

Unfortunately changing VM doesn't seem to help me. I think it's a resolution ID, because when I changed it, the resolution changed as well, but it still crashed in the main menu anyway.

My VM has a value 63, which for my setup is the ID for 3840x2160. It would definitely be different on a different machine.
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-20, 11:09   #55
annl
Archaeologist
 
annl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: In my bedroom (most likely).
Posts: 1,445
Question WineD3D?

Has anyone used WineD3D at all? It's a DX1-11 to OpenGL wrapper. I discovered it the other day.

I use it for TR3 and now TRTLA to allow my game to run in 4K with Reshade and have working FMVs. Just installed TR3 LA from my disc with disabled antivirus and rundll32 terminated in task manager.

Used Arsunt's fix and WineD3D and so far have no crashes at all running at 4K.

It's not without issues, for example:


Alt Tabbing in and out the game leaves a black screen or makes the window appear in the corner with the wrong scaling, this can be fixed by closing the game and reopening it in task manager.

Config.txt still causes issues, quitting and reloading the game if it starts in 640x480 fixes the resolution and returns it to the correct one. However controls still need to be reset.

UI elements like text and bars are still small.

And with TRTLA, it takes about 40 seconds to start. It says not responding then it starts.
__________________
Mods: TR1 Sound Overhaul, TR2 Remixed, TR3 Transformed and TR4 HD.

Last edited by annl; 26-08-20 at 11:14.
annl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-20, 12:54   #56
The Great Chi
The Inscrutable One
 
The Great Chi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Beyond the Floating Islands
Posts: 9,491
Default

I realise the above problems is to do with the graphics card, but below was my solution to running old games and programs.....

I find the best solution to run old TR games and especially TR modding tools that do not work on win7 or win10 is to own 'old versions of windows' computers. This avoids all these technical problems with win7 and win10.

I have a win7 computer as I do not like win10. And recently bought a refurbished winXP computer off ebay for only $70, including the monitor and with a new keyboard and mouse / internet connection / one years guarantee. (Its from one of these companies on ebay that buys up bankrupt business computers in bulk and wipes them, refurbishes them, adds choice of programs like winXP or win7 and sells them on cheap).

I could connect both computers network style, but instead I just transfer info between computers using memory sticks.

My WinXP on left, Win7 on right...
__________________
Humble words by The Great Chi
The Great Chi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-20, 13:07   #57
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,258
Default

Yea, that's what I'm doing at the moment. I still have the Win 7 machine I've had for the last 12 years so I can play all TRs flawlessly.

But, yea, in the long run, it would be great if the new machine could run these without any issues. Maybe once Arsunt starts working on TR3Main or something. I'd be more than happy to help test.
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-20, 18:05   #58
LTPliskinJG
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Crashes at the menu every time for me if I have my controller plugged in, but works fine if I don't.
LTPliskinJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-20, 15:07   #59
Ricoaio
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Same here but with a wireless controller. I had to turn it off, boot the game, them turn it on and use joytokey for key mapping. now it works fine.
Ricoaio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-20, 07:58   #60
ANoDE
Golden
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 5,575
Default

Thanks for letting us know

This might help a lot of people!
__________________
🎶 ~ Help me leave behind some reasons to be missed ~ 🎶
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.