www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-10-20, 15:28   #21
PedroTheGamer
Historian
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 300
Post

^ not are working,are saying this:





__________________
working on Tomb Raider: The Search of Maat's project......

Last edited by PedroTheGamer; 21-10-20 at 15:34. Reason: problem report...
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-20, 18:23   #22
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroTheGamer View Post
not are working,are saying this ...
im planning to recreate the config and system file, not using .ini, but a more similar way of the original tomb3.
EDIT: if you not have the "Config" folder, try to create it yourself, it throw this error if the folder not exist or the file failed to create.
it's wreid because in the code, if the folder not exist, then it try to create it.
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"

Last edited by TokyoSU; 21-10-20 at 19:29.
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-20, 20:24   #23
PedroTheGamer
Historian
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 300
Post

it's working now thanks! but you need work on font,it's missing.... pls
__________________
working on Tomb Raider: The Search of Maat's project......
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-20, 21:17   #24
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroTheGamer View Post
it's working now thanks! but you need work on font,it's missing.... pls
the font missing ?
for me, it's only the "shadow" being not really right, because it's caused by the zDepth not correctly setup, Tomb Engine is really ****ty because the zDepth is not setup automatically unlike OpenGL, you need to setup all zdepth manually and if something go wrong, the whole engine crash or the think you want not work or cause another bug ive tried to fix it many time but it not work the way i want
im not currently a pro at render (DX5), if it was DX11 i could use some TR5Main code to fix it, but it's not
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-20, 23:03   #25
PedroTheGamer
Historian
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 300
Post

This is bad,i hope you gonna find a solution soon
__________________
working on Tomb Raider: The Search of Maat's project......
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-20, 06:32   #26
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PedroTheGamer View Post
This is bad,i hope you gonna find a solution soon
dont worry, i will finish this project
im planning to re-decompile HWInsert and HWRender (Polygon Render) to see what cause that, it's maybe 3DGen (Sort Matrix) that sort it incorrectly.
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-20, 10:59   #27
PedroTheGamer
Historian
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 300
Post

It can also be directx11 bug, in my case I can't install two at the same time on my PC so I always use shareability mode
__________________
working on Tomb Raider: The Search of Maat's project......
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-20, 19:05   #28
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 186
Default

Is there a thread on TR3 trigger difference? I already found the thread by Feder. For example, how could you set a pickup trigger for a trapdoor but I have multi pickup. I can't set an OCB for the pickups I see. Thank you
Stryke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-20, 03:00   #29
Woops
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryke View Post
Is there a thread on TR3 trigger difference? I already found the thread by Feder. For example, how could you set a pickup trigger for a trapdoor but I have multi pickup. I can't set an OCB for the pickups I see. Thank you
TR3 doesn't have OCB.
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-20, 08:00   #30
DaroRaider
Historian
 
DaroRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Juan, Argentina
Posts: 444
Lightbulb

Hello buddies!

I just released a level for TR3 engine and it has some rendering flaws.



As you can see in the pic above, some moveables are missing while you play the game. i.e the Boat is invisible.
This is a rendering problem due to the amount of polis, vertex, objects, meshes that the engine must draw at the same time.

I know that this project of reverse engineer and decompile functions is hard and slow. But I would ask if you can have in mind the chance to fix the problem increasing the amount of things you can render. I don't know if this is possible or directly impossible, but being possible, it would bring back a solution for all us who have built levels with huge environments. Thanks!
__________________
To ensure that you are doing a good project is to feel that you are enjoying it.
DaroRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.