www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-12-16, 22:40   #101
Paolone
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tombraider95 View Post
I'm not sure if this has anything to do with this new release but all the fog bulbs in my levels aren't working since this update. The distance fog works perfectly fine, but levels I haven't touched now don't have normal fog. VolFX is ticked in the setup as well
Have you the 1.3.0.0?
Because it has a bad bug, try to update to 1.3.0.1.
Paolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-16, 18:03   #102
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 8,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paolone View Post
Have you the 1.3.0.0?
Because it has a bad bug, try to update to 1.3.0.1.
I am already on 1.3.0.1

I tried triggering the fog in a "naked" level, so no in-game pre-triggers, and it works. But if I start the level with distance fog on, and then go over the triggers it doesn't work.

Also, my other level which I haven't touched for months now doesn't have fog even though it's triggered right at the beginning. Doesn't make sense

edit: Also my setup for the underwater puzzle I have for another level isn't working either? Lara just ignores the puzzle hole. Don't understand. Again I haven't touched the Prj/wad. It's just been since I've updated it seems.
__________________
Sweetheart, being gay is the best excuse you'll ever have for not being boring

Last edited by Tombraider95; 30-12-16 at 20:46.
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-16, 00:59   #103
Paolone
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tombraider95 View Post
I am already on 1.3.0.1

I tried triggering the fog in a "naked" level, so no in-game pre-triggers, and it works. But if I start the level with distance fog on, and then go over the triggers it doesn't work.

Also, my other level which I haven't touched for months now doesn't have fog even though it's triggered right at the beginning. Doesn't make sense

edit: Also my setup for the underwater puzzle I have for another level isn't working either? Lara just ignores the puzzle hole. Don't understand. Again I haven't touched the Prj/wad. It's just been since I've updated it seems.
Let me understanding better...
The configuration that generates a bug is when you have in the script:
... settings for fog in the script (fogrange, volumetric ect)

and then in game you used the trigger:
... trigger to change fog settings....


About the underwater puzzle, have you rebuilt the level (.tr4) and the script with new trng release?
Paolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-16, 01:03   #104
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,211
Default

Are there any improvements in the editor itself, such as the slow rotation issue, disappearing polygons issue, etc.?
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-16, 10:13   #105
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 8,758
Default

Quote:
About the underwater puzzle, have you rebuilt the level (.tr4) and the script with new trng release?
Regarding the puzzle I just converted the level and it now works! phew! Thanks

I still can't figure out the fog though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paolone View Post
Let me understanding better...
The configuration that generates a bug is when you have in the script:
... settings for fog in the script (fogrange, volumetric ect)

and then in game you used the trigger:
... trigger to change fog settings....
Yes, in my first level that I hadn't touched I have these:

Quote:
Fog= 0,0,0
FogRange= 30, 50
This is because Distance Fog is triggered later in the level.

As soon as Lara starts the level I have triggered normal fog and colour that used to work. Now it doesn't.
__________________
Sweetheart, being gay is the best excuse you'll ever have for not being boring
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-16, 10:56   #106
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,852
Default

A theoretical question.
If I make a plugin, exporting function of another (XYZ) plugin from Set Trigger Type into ABC feature, then do I need a warning in my plugin readme like that?

Install XYZ plugin everyway if you use ABC feature of my plugin, and, if you make a script with it, then also add a Plugin command for that plugin (not only my plugin) in your script.

I suppose, define directives are not necessary now, function code doesn't have a numerical ID for the plugin, it has the plugin name itself.

Last edited by AkyV; 31-12-16 at 11:33.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-16, 13:16   #107
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 8,758
Default

Okay I've used another version of NG_Center that I've kept.

The version is:


Quote:
Tomb_NextGeneration.dll=1.2.2.7+ NG_Scripter.exe=1.04.0192
When I use this the fog now triggers correctly!! I don't get why it's not working on the newer version but for now I'm sticking to this older version.
__________________
Sweetheart, being gay is the best excuse you'll ever have for not being boring
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-16, 13:39   #108
Paolone
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
A theoretical question.
If I make a plugin, exporting function of another (XYZ) plugin from Set Trigger Type into ABC feature, then do I need a warning in my plugin readme like that?

Install XYZ plugin everyway if you use ABC feature of my plugin, and, if you make a script with it, then also add a Plugin command for that plugin (not only my plugin) in your script.
Surely. You should warn that your plugin requires another plugin to work.
Quote:
I suppose, define directives are not necessary now, function code doesn't have a numerical ID for the plugin, it has the plugin name itself.
About exported function it's true but, in the script it is necessary the numerical id.
Paolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-16, 13:47   #109
raiderromero
Archaeologist
 
raiderromero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Coatzacoalcos veracruz in Mexico
Posts: 2,090
Default

trying to update from 1.3 to 1.3.1 i get this error



and when i try to install the new update i get a "critical error setfont.bin missing" and ask me to reinstall everything, wierd beacue it was working...
__________________
Coder in progress...
raiderromero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-17, 01:16   #110
Paolone
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raiderromero View Post
trying to update from 1.3 to 1.3.1 i get this error



and when i try to install the new update i get a "critical error setfont.bin missing" and ask me to reinstall everything, wierd beacue it was working...
Really both error messages are not so important.
The error about "status" happens because I added a new field in update info to check on the site, but I've not thought that new info will be recognized by 1.5.1 version but when you perform this updste, you are using the ng_center 1.5.0
Other message, about setfont.bin it's only a bit weird. If you performed the mk5 full setup, why is the setfont.bin missing?
Paolone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.