www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-11-21, 13:42   #4431
adngel
Historian
 
adngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Surrey
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Die Basis View Post
Hi,

I noticed some differences with Export Trigger as animcommand.

When exporting a TriggerGroup, the last number is always the Triggergroup to be put in the Set Position command.

While NGLE gives the correct number when exporting TriggerGroup 10, Tomb Editor gives a completely different number

NGLE Editor: Set Position [-24569] [118] [10]

Tomb Editor: Set Position, -24569 ,118 ,522

Tomb Editor gives 522, shouldn't it be also 10?

PS: TE Version used: 1.4.6

Code:
Infos about exported trigger
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 118
Exporting: TRIGGER(10:0) for FLIPEFFECT(118) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
<#> : TriggerGroup. Perform <&>TriggerGroup from script.dat in (E)way
<&> : TriggerGroup=    10
(E) :  Mutiple performing (to use when in TriggerGroup there is some condition)

AnimCommand: Frame=7
In Tomb Editor, the final number varies depending of the Extra value.

Continue mode: -24321 ,118 ,522
Multiple mode: -24321 ,118 ,10
Single mode: -24321 ,118 ,266

My guess is that it's adding an offset of 256 digits.

So 0-255 are for Multiple mode
256-512 are for Single mode
513-768 are for Continue mode

How does NGLE identify those other Extra modes?


P.D if you need a trigger higher of those ranges, remember that there are similar flipeffects for each case. F371, F372 and F373 which can hold Triggegroups ID from 0 - 65.536
__________________
Living and Left :)

Last edited by adngel; 23-11-21 at 13:46.
adngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-21, 14:22   #4432
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adngel View Post
In Tomb Editor, the final number varies depending of the Extra value.
How does NGLE identify those other Extra modes?
Ah Thanks for the explanation, guess I must have chosen the wrong Extra value in TE because in NGLE its the same:

Code:
Add a SetPosition anim command with following values:

Set Position [-24569] [118] [522]

Infos about exported trigger
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 118
Exporting: TRIGGER(522:0) for FLIPEFFECT(118) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
<#> : TriggerGroup. Perform <&>TriggerGroup from script.dat in (E)way
<&> : TriggerGroup=    10
(E) :  Continue performing (it will be always performed until you stop it)

AnimCommand: Frame=7  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Code:
Set Position [-24569] [118] [266]

Infos about exported trigger
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 118
Exporting: TRIGGER(266:0) for FLIPEFFECT(118) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
<#> : TriggerGroup. Perform <&>TriggerGroup from script.dat in (E)way
<&> : TriggerGroup=    10
(E) :  Single performing (to use when in TriggerGroup there are only commands)

AnimCommand: Frame=7  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-21, 17:54   #4433
NicNamSam
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 95
Default

When I click the preview button, is it supposed to go to the main menu? Before, it went straight to the game, which was preferable since it was faster.
NicNamSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-21, 19:45   #4434
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,560
Default

Double-click on Search Results window of TIDE (not being an entry selected): exception error.

EDIT:
The third TIDE issue I discover these days:
Text Editor Settings have some bugs: at least two color window changes cause exception errors (but they seemingly continue to change the feature successfully), "Back to default" button doesn't work to colors (though, V515 scheme seems the same).

Last edited by AkyV; 24-11-21 at 21:28.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-21, 22:02   #4435
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,625
Default

Fixed those two, although I can't understand what happens in "Rename level" dialog. TIDE developer is rarely available, so let's hope he answers some day

@NicSamSam: your level file must be in script.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-21, 14:47   #4436
NicNamSam
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
@NicSamSam: your level file must be in script.
Meaning my .tr4 file? In my script, under

[Level]
Name= My Level

I have

Level= DATA\MY_LEVEL, 109

This seems to me to be correctly pointing to the MY_LEVEL.tr4 file in the Engine\data folder.


Also, imported geometry textures no longer display correctly in the preview window, but they appear just fine in the main screen of the editor and in-game.

Last edited by NicNamSam; 25-11-21 at 15:16.
NicNamSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-21, 19:07   #4437
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
although I can't understand what happens in "Rename level" dialog.
This kind of "renaming" is first of all for the name in the Level List of TIDE.
Which does not always equal with
- level script name
- level folder name
- PRJ2 and TR4 name.

"Rename level directory" ticked naturally will also rename that folder.
"Rename script entry directory" ticked naturally will also rename the scripted name.

Now I see the options will be active only if the old name in the pop-up window has already been changed at least with one character.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-21, 20:26   #4438
Stryke
Historian
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 264
Default

Is there a possibility that TR3 engine can handle 128x128 textures someday?
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-21, 20:33   #4439
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,529
Default

That question isn't related to the editor, but the engine. Isn't it already possible to apply 128x128 textures using TE? Since the max texture page size is 256x256 and geometry is just geometry I would be surprised that it's not allowed already.
However the issue would be more about the amount of texture data (texture page count I guess?), but this is still an engine issue anyway. TR3Main, if/when it comes, would probably be able to raise that limit.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-21, 21:50   #4440
PedroTheGamer
Explorer
 
PedroTheGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey79100 View Post
That question isn't related to the editor, but the engine. Isn't it already possible to apply 128x128 textures using TE? Since the max texture page size is 256x256 and geometry is just geometry I would be surprised that it's not allowed already.
However the issue would be more about the amount of texture data (texture page count I guess?), but this is still an engine issue anyway. TR3Main, if/when it comes, would probably be able to raise that limit.
joey is right,TR1/2 Main already expanded the texture page to 128 and you can use 128X128 textures without problem. at least i didn't had any problems. but i prefer use 64x64 itself.
__________________
"Never felt so unimportant,Everything I've ever said has been taken in vain"
PedroTheGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.