www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-19, 11:07   #1
Jamise_Croft
Explorer
 
Jamise_Croft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Parisian Backstreets
Posts: 708
Default Tomb Raider GOG version

Hi! I recently downloaded the gog version of tomb raider 1 and surprisingly It works but the resolution is so low and It uses DOSbox, I heard that there is a patch that you can play the game without it. Also I really wanna play with high resolution so what so I do?
__________________
I got my clowndress on tonight, Dancin' in the dark in the pale moonlight
Jamise_Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-19, 11:42   #2
great1white
Hobbyist
 
great1white's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Romania
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamise_Croft View Post
Hi! I recently downloaded the gog version of tomb raider 1 and surprisingly It works but the resolution is so low and It uses DOSbox, I heard that there is a patch that you can play the game without it. Also I really wanna play with high resolution so what so I do?
Hey,you might try this patch.I tested it and it works really well
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil.../?id=932208684
great1white is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-19, 12:11   #3
Jamise_Croft
Explorer
 
Jamise_Croft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Parisian Backstreets
Posts: 708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great1white View Post
Hey,you might try this patch.I tested it and it works really well
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil.../?id=932208684
It works hopefully but I dont really know how can I change the resolution i think that right now is in 800x600 with black spaces on the sides
__________________
I got my clowndress on tonight, Dancin' in the dark in the pale moonlight
Jamise_Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-19, 12:40   #4
Woops
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamise_Croft View Post
It works hopefully but I dont really know how can I change the resolution i think that right now is in 800x600 with black spaces on the sides
go to the patches folder, find dosbox.ini or tombati.ini (I forgot which) and edit the resolution from there.
Woops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-19, 12:59   #5
Jamise_Croft
Explorer
 
Jamise_Croft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Parisian Backstreets
Posts: 708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
go to the patches folder, find dosbox.ini or tombati.ini (I forgot which) and edit the resolution from there.
It worked too, so is there any hd textures like from the android version?
__________________
I got my clowndress on tonight, Dancin' in the dark in the pale moonlight
Jamise_Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.