www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-08-19, 12:01   #1
disapearing-boy
Archaeologist
 
disapearing-boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Čire
Posts: 2,265
Question Taking Screenshots - Windows can't read image file

I'm having trouble taking screenshots when running TRLE. I used to be able to use the ' key on my (QWERTY) Keyboard to take screens. I hadn't used the LE for a while and I'm using Windows10 now.

Pressing the ' key still places a screenshot in the TRLE folder but the bmp images cannot be opened or read by any software.

I'm sure someone here has overcome this problem. Any recommendations? Thanks in advance.
__________________
"Never sigh for a better world, it's already composed, played and told..."
disapearing-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-19, 12:05   #2
LGG_PRODUCTION
Explorer
 
LGG_PRODUCTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 716
Default

If you play classic TRLE levels, the screenshots are in .tga format, while if you play TRNG levels, the screenshots are in .bmp format
Another way to take tcreenshots is to press stamp or ctrl+stamp, open a bmp file and paste
__________________
I hope in some good news about TRNG!
LGG_PRODUCTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-19, 12:36   #3
disapearing-boy
Archaeologist
 
disapearing-boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Čire
Posts: 2,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGG_PRODUCTION View Post
If you play classic TRLE levels, the screenshots are in .tga format, while if you play TRNG levels, the screenshots are in .bmp format
Another way to take tcreenshots is to press stamp or ctrl+stamp, open a bmp file and paste
It's TRNG but the .bmp files cannot be viewed or opened - even Photoshop can't open them.

I don't know what the 'stamp' key is - we must have a different name for it in English. It sounds like the 'print screen' button but the problem I have with this function is that I have to exit the game to copy and paste the screen.

Pressing the 'windows' key to switch windows causes Tomb4 to become unresponsive and I can't return to the game. I need to take many screens so this is tedious.
__________________
"Never sigh for a better world, it's already composed, played and told..."
disapearing-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-19, 13:38   #4
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,450
Default

disable soft full screen in the options dialog if you want it to behave responsive even after alt+tab.
You need to use the bottom option out of the three.

make sure you are in fullscreen when makeing screenshots. the files are black when in windowed mode
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-19, 15:04   #5
Joey79100
Professor
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,751
Default

Also, you should use F3 on TRNG levels. The native screenshot feature is buggy on certain conditions, don't remember which ones. But on TRNG levels, using F3 uses another procedure to make the screenshot and seems to work better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
enable soft full screen in the options dialog if you want it to behave responsive even after alt+tab.
Soft full screen doesn't take full control over the screen like a real full screen would (it works like a windowed mode, but without borders basically), so it will actually be more responsive. It's what modern games usually use for full screen, and the real full screen is labelled as "exclusive full screen".
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-19, 17:22   #6
disapearing-boy
Archaeologist
 
disapearing-boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Čire
Posts: 2,265
Default

^^ Thanks guys I'll have to try that. Although F3 is the volume on my laptop - I think it overwrites any software functions.

I found a fix for using Greenshot with TRLE by disabling all notifications - it no longer forces me back to windows.
__________________
"Never sigh for a better world, it's already composed, played and told..."
disapearing-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-19, 20:41   #7
Joey79100
Professor
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by disapearing-boy View Post
Although F3 is the volume on my laptop - I think it overwrites any software functions.
Hold the Fn key when pressing F3 to make it behave normally. You can also invert that behavior in the BIOS of your computer if you prefer.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-19, 09:51   #8
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,106
Default

Strange, for me the regular tomb4 screenshot functionality under the " key produces broken screenshots (apparently due to 32-bit color, 16-bit color ones are saved correctly), but under TRNG this is fixed and the BMP screenshots are correct.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.