www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-06-21, 12:51   #1
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default Texturing one click squares

how can I texture an inclined surface that is one click high? Just like in the old editor. that it looks harmonious and that the edges are not cut off?

__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-21, 12:57   #2
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,513
Default

^it was answered a few months ago, there you go
https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...postcount=3367
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-21, 13:01   #3
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

Thanks! This works like a charm.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-21, 07:01   #4
TR-Freak
Relic Hunter
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 5,108
Default

For your interest:
You can drag the corners of the texture rectangle when selecting a texture.
This is basically what "Fix TextureCoordinates" does in the background
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-21, 18:42   #5
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
For your interest:
You can drag the corners of the texture rectangle when selecting a texture.
This is basically what "Fix TextureCoordinates" does in the background
I know what you mean, but this does not work for me in this example, because I can't drag the 1 click texture across from left to right, I only can rotate it with "^". So in my example only that "button" works.
Or I do not understand what you mean
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-21, 00:45   #6
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie (CT)
Posts: 4,131
Default

I think TR-Freak was just explaining that you can manually perform the "fix texture coordinates"

It's basically the opposite of what you needed in your example, but still directly related to the feature in question

I think I originally saw this in the tutorials, it's amazing how easy TE makes texturing!
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.