www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-12, 21:08   #4831
Isis
Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
You can also use param move item for moveables.
But then you use the corresponding flipeffect trigger instead of an action trigger.

The nice thing about param move item is that you can assign different speeds, and sounds to the moving object.
Okay, thanks Titak, this is all very interesting. I'm only just learning about moving objects in the script and at the moment I'm looking at Paolone's switch / move items tutorial (the one included in the New Mirrors tutorial). He uses a static object but I've tried it with an animating (bridge) object and it works with that too. There are a lot of possibilities here but I need to learn a lot more ..
Isis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-12, 21:21   #4832
TheBloodRed
Relic Hunter
 
TheBloodRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 5,145
Default

Also with the Diary making the game exit, I was also wondering why my NGstrings aren't showing up in the editor when I want to place a flipeffect.
__________________
Everyone has to take care of themselves. I don't want to carry anyone's burden.
TheBloodRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-12, 06:50   #4833
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBloodRed View Post
Finally started working on my Diaries. Can someone help me with it not exiting the game when hitting the right arrow when there is no page there?

Lara says "No" correctly with the left with no page. What is needed to prevent the Diary causing the game to exit out?
Probably it's an "end page" problem. Never place an #END_PAGE# if that is the last page of your TXT.
AkyV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-12, 07:31   #4834
TheBloodRed
Relic Hunter
 
TheBloodRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 5,145
Default

That makes sense.

So what about the NGstrings not showing up? Also my pictures won't show in-game, but I am probably just missing a script entry. :P
__________________
Everyone has to take care of themselves. I don't want to carry anyone's burden.
TheBloodRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-12, 11:08   #4835
Isis
Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 138
Default

I've got the param move item and FMOV_TRIGGERS_ALL working nicely, (well, using the FMOV_HEAVY_ALL version so that Lara can't trigger anything ), the only problem now is if I have a camera watching the object, I get the "split second bug" (i.e. as in the old rolling ball resting on a trigger square). My first thought is there is nothing I can do about that but I'm wondering if there is a trick somewhere in TRNG to stop this happening?
Isis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-12, 17:00   #4836
THOR2010
Professor
 
THOR2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 3,518
Default

you dont need to trigger the tightropes do you?
__________________
"Oh no, its not that bad. Look, I have my own bucket!"
THOR2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-12, 19:55   #4837
TheBloodRed
Relic Hunter
 
TheBloodRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 5,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THOR2010 View Post
you dont need to trigger the tightropes do you?
Nope, cones just have to be pointing away from each other on either end.
__________________
Everyone has to take care of themselves. I don't want to carry anyone's burden.
TheBloodRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-12, 13:36   #4838
LadyCupcake
Student
 
LadyCupcake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

So I was setting up extra NG strings for a dialogue on screen as subtitles and everything works fine, except that not everything of the string is visible as the text seems to long...
is there a way to shift some words a line down? using the return key did not help :/

EDIT: just forgot to update the strings.. so using return key works^^

another Problem:


Diary= 1,PICKUP_ITEM1,LDF_PLAY_TRACK + 104 + LDF_SOUND_EFFECTS + LDF_ZOOM_START, 1, PL_DOUBLE_PAGE,6,1,2

I'm using this for my diary but lara says no when I want to select the pick up item 1 from inventory :/

Last edited by LadyCupcake; 07-08-12 at 15:01.
LadyCupcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-12, 22:50   #4839
TheBloodRed
Relic Hunter
 
TheBloodRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 5,145
Default

Use /n to start a new line so using /n twice will do this effect. :3
Lara says no if no pages are associated. Remember to leave the .txt in the Script folder and then build your script.
__________________
Everyone has to take care of themselves. I don't want to carry anyone's burden.
TheBloodRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-12, 23:10   #4840
LadyCupcake
Student
 
LadyCupcake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBloodRed View Post
Use /n to start a new line so using /n twice will do this effect. :3
Lara says no if no pages are associated. Remember to leave the .txt in the Script folder and then build your script.
Already solved this, but having a new problem now..
when she opens the diary the appropriate sound is played and all but it just shows the freezed inventory screen until I press ESC
LadyCupcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.