www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-16, 10:05   #1
tombraider1703
Archaeologist
 
tombraider1703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany-Aachen
Posts: 1,316
Default Metasequoia Question

Hey guys, I'm currently building some wall segement objects I wanna place next to each other but I always get some minor clipping and the objects overlap each other or have a tiny gap between them.. is there a way to avoid this?
__________________
I'd rather be poor and happy than rich and alone.
tombraider1703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-16, 10:29   #2
maax87
Explorer
 
maax87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cracow
Posts: 502
Default

You can merge segments using join closed vertices option from object options list on the top bar.

From Metasequoia help:
Quote:
It joins the closed vertices in the same object.
It is mainly used to join vertices which seem to be close by appearance but they really are separated.
For example you can choose 0.01 value. If you select higher value then points which are in more distant will be connected. You can also select 2 specific points which you want to connect, then use scale from edit command, set 0.00 and click ok. Then you can use 'join closed vertices' with '0' value (because there is no distance between these two vertices)

__________________
Maax's Workshop
maax87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-16, 10:40   #3
TheTiger
Professor
 
TheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 4,335
Default

and the shortcut for merging vertices is CTRL + J. So if you'd select two vertices and then press ctrl, they'd be snapped together and merged as one.
TheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-16, 11:12   #4
tombraider1703
Archaeologist
 
tombraider1703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany-Aachen
Posts: 1,316
Default

Oh okay, I need to be more specific... I have the clipping in the actual game when I place the objects next to each other

Somehow I can't get them to be exactly one square wide...
__________________
I'd rather be poor and happy than rich and alone.

Last edited by tombraider1703; 11-03-16 at 11:17.
tombraider1703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-16, 11:31   #5
maax87
Explorer
 
maax87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cracow
Posts: 502
Default

Can you show some screenshots? It will be easier to understand the problem.
__________________
Maax's Workshop
maax87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-16, 11:52   #6
LCEF (CA)
Explorer
 
LCEF (CA)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France - Marseille
Posts: 941
Default

It's depending of your grid configuration and your DXF export cinfiguration (And where you place the mesh in meta)

With my objects I have a very tiny gap too (I see it only when i'm very very close to the objects ingame) but I have no overlap problem.
There is my configuration:

Quote:
Set Grid:
Grid:
-Interval: 64
-Applied on all axis

Mesh:
Size: 512
Interval: /

x - Auto interval on mesh
Quote:
Export DXF:
Multiply to 0.800
Digit to -1

Swap YZ

Triangle have four point
1 Square from the LE = 4 Square in meta

I don't know if it will help you, but I hope

If your problem is just an overlap/gap problem, just be more precise in meta and use the "absolute coordinate" when you move a vertice at the limit of a square For me, the limit is (-)64, for you as I said it's depending of your grid configuration

Last edited by LCEF (CA); 11-03-16 at 11:55.
LCEF (CA) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-16, 13:46   #7
tombraider1703
Archaeologist
 
tombraider1703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany-Aachen
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCEF (CA) View Post
It's depending of your grid configuration and your DXF export cinfiguration (And where you place the mesh in meta)

With my objects I have a very tiny gap too (I see it only when i'm very very close to the objects ingame) but I have no overlap problem.
There is my configuration:





1 Square from the LE = 4 Square in meta

I don't know if it will help you, but I hope

If your problem is just an overlap/gap problem, just be more precise in meta and use the "absolute coordinate" when you move a vertice at the limit of a square For me, the limit is (-)64, for you as I said it's depending of your grid configuration
Thank you I'll use your grid settings now. I still can get rid off that tiny gap with meta2tr I guess
__________________
I'd rather be poor and happy than rich and alone.
tombraider1703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.