www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-20, 11:02   #1
Mac Daddy
Student
 
Mac Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Does it matter?
Posts: 206
Default Is there a Save Crystal mod for the PC?

Hi. I'm just wondering if someone has made a Save Crystal mod for the PC version of the game that would enable the Save Crystals and disable the Save Anywhere feature.

I would like to try and replicate the save mechanic of the PS1 version on the PC as that's what I grew up playing, plus it would also add a little bit of difficulty leaving you have to play differently as a result.
__________________
We have 83 rooms, why can't you live in the house?
Mac Daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-20, 12:30   #2
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 6,089
Default

I believe the flipeffects needed to save/disable ingame save are not in the tr1s engine on PC. this has only been made possible in the TRLE so far.
__________________
Australian, Japanese speaking TR addict.
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-20, 21:49   #3
DVDSpike
Professor
 
DVDSpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Chromatica
Posts: 3,105
Default

^While what they said above might be true. Would it be possible to place save crystals into the levels and just save manually whenever you find one?
__________________
All I ever wanted was love...
DVDSpike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-20, 22:14   #4
sackboy123
Tomb Raider
 
sackboy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Rockfort Island
Posts: 16,473
Default

That is possible, since aren't the save crystals implanted into the data files still? Easy way to place one in then. But there might not animate, that could be triggered differently. There also won't have reflections, that was a PS1 exclusive.
__________________
Resident Evil: Resistance <3
sackboy123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-20, 22:15   #5
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 6,089
Default

Regardless - when you place a crystal on the map, it doesn't render on the PC version.
__________________
Australian, Japanese speaking TR addict.
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-20, 22:17   #6
DVDSpike
Professor
 
DVDSpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Chromatica
Posts: 3,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizuno_suisei View Post
Regardless - when you place a crystal on the map, it doesn't render on the PC version.
What about 'creating' a crystal? Can you inject new objects into the levels?
__________________
All I ever wanted was love...
DVDSpike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-20, 22:26   #7
mizuno_suisei
Relic Hunter
 
mizuno_suisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 6,089
Default

If you created it as a static mesh and useTRMOD, yeah! Youd just have to do it for each individual level and crystal.
__________________
Australian, Japanese speaking TR addict.
mizuno_suisei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-20, 03:59   #8
Feder
Student
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 217
Default

Another issue is the texture of the crystal. On PS1 it has a reflection effect that cannot be emulated in any way on PC. Plus, if the crystal were a static, it wouldn't have the rotating animation
Feder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.