www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-10-22, 05:02   #331
eomer81
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Posts: 1
Default

First congratulations on everyone involved in the project, fantastic work, and thanks!

I have a question, I use Reshade in TombATI for some basic color/saturation tweaks.

But unfortunately I cant make it to work with Tomb1Main, it just crash to desktop.

Is there any known incompatibility with reshade?

It is solvable on a future release?

Anyone have the same problem?

Thanks again.
eomer81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-22, 22:29   #332
KT926
Explorer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 772
Default Missing data

Can someone help with my TR1 Main?

I just downloaded TR1 from Steam, verified integrity of game files and wanted to get the TR1 Main features to go with it, but I've come across some problems;

I downloaded TR1Main & Automated fixer from GitHub, I copied the Data, Music and FVM files into the TR1 Main folder. I try to open the TR1 Main application but an error message appears saying that it "Could not open data\title.phd".
I also noticed that there's a lot of data missing from the DATA & FVM files.
I've tried to fix it for hours and look up online for a solution but nothing has helped.
Is there any way I can fix this to enable TR1 Main to work?
__________________
5ive fan for life!
KT926 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-22, 00:36   #333
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KT926 View Post
Can someone help with my TR1 Main?

I just downloaded TR1 from Steam, verified integrity of game files and wanted to get the TR1 Main features to go with it, but I've come across some problems;

I downloaded TR1Main & Automated fixer from GitHub, I copied the Data, Music and FVM files into the TR1 Main folder. I try to open the TR1 Main application but an error message appears saying that it "Could not open data\title.phd".
I also noticed that there's a lot of data missing from the DATA & FVM files.
I've tried to fix it for hours and look up online for a solution but nothing has helped.
Is there any way I can fix this to enable TR1 Main to work?
Make sure to use the installer and the latest version. It should walk through a clean install and it will take care of the level files once you point it to your Steam directory.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-22, 09:48   #334
KT926
Explorer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 772
Default

I did download the version 2.11 which is the latest one, I extracted all files into Windows(C)>Program Files (x64)>Steam>steamapps>common>Tomb Raider (I)
The level files and FMV files are still missing and I don't see an installer option. I don't know how to point it to the steam directory.
Is there a video tutorial or a step by step guide on how to get it working?
That would be really useful
Thank you for your reply, Nick
__________________
5ive fan for life!
KT926 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-22, 19:22   #335
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 694
Default

IIRC, the steam version is based off the older 3dfx versions which probably required a portable iso of sorts since it would be using dosbox to run the game. Since I personally never had the steam version as I have my own physical disc, is there something like a bin file among the files whose size is around the 100/200mb mark? That's probably where all the data files are located.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-22, 21:25   #336
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KT926 View Post
I did download the version 2.11 which is the latest one, I extracted all files into Windows(C)>Program Files (x64)>Steam>steamapps>common>Tomb Raider (I)
The level files and FMV files are still missing and I don't see an installer option. I don't know how to point it to the steam directory.
Is there a video tutorial or a step by step guide on how to get it working?
That would be really useful
Thank you for your reply, Nick
go here https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main/releases and download Tomb1Main-2.11-Installer.exe


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPvdhL_-sGs
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-22, 22:57   #337
xdesperado_
Archaeologist
 
xdesperado_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,235
Default

First of all, many thanks to OP for sharing this process. As I just recently transitioned into PC gaming, with the Steam Deck. I'm generally still a PC noob, but learning the ropes.

I initially attempted installing the Automated Fix for TR1 in my Steam library, however I struggled to get FMVs, music or even sound bites (in Lara's home) playing. But it would still play fine with the updated resolution & textures.

Then I discovered using Tomb1Main, as I was intrigued with what this project offers. And I can say it's working amazingly well with the latest 2.11 update. This post is more for anyone who's considering getting this running for the Steam Deck. Because it's Linux based, rather than Windows - there is actually a neat trick I discovered to get the game running with the FMVs, music & sfx. However at the time of writing this the FMVs appear a bit compressed on the Deck, but it's no issue for me personally.

The steps I took:

1. I downloaded TR1 vanilla on Steam (without any modifications installed) on my laptop. Bearing in mind I am a Mac user (and I used Parallels to use Windows 11) - so for any Mac users, this should do the trick to get Tomb1Main installed - to eventually migrate the files from the installation onto the TR1 steam game folder on the Deck.

2. Then I downloaded the 2.11 Tomb1Main installer (simplified method), and ran the installation setup as normal on my laptop. I copied the files that were populated (from the Tomb1Main installer) in the game's Steam folder 'Tomb Raider (I)' under steam > steamapps > common.

3. I made sure I uninstalled TR1 on my Deck, just to be safe. This includes going into the Deck's Steam games folder library (via desktop mode) & manually deleting the 'Tomb Raider (I)' folder if it still appears there after the initial uninstall. Once that's done, I reinstall again as normal in my Steam library.

4. Then once it has reinstalled on the Deck, I went back to my laptop & deleted the original vanilla files that were in the game's Steam folder. After that, I then copied the files that were populated from Tomb1Main's installation, into the game's Steam folder. (that I transferred from my laptop and onto my USB-C stick) & pasted these into the 'Tomb Raider (I)' folder I created on my USB-C (that sits under steam > steamapps > common). Which will replace the one that's in my Deck's games folder under the 'common' subfolder.

Note: I use my personal USB-C stick to transfer games I download from my laptop and copy over to my Steam Deck (for emulated games etc.)

5. Still in desktop mode on the Deck: in the Steam 'Tomb Raider (I)' folder, I then renamed the Tomb1Main.exe to dosbox.exe - replacing the old dosbox.exe file from the vanilla installation. Which tricks Steam into thinking it's the original dosbox.exe file.

6. To get TR1 Gold to run. I would have to go into TR1 in my Steam library on my Deck, and in the launch options use the following: -gold in order for the expansion to run.

Also to note: The settings I make on Tomb1Main_ConfigTool.exe from my laptop (such as removing enemy health bars) do work. But I ensured to do this before I copy all the data files onto my Deck's Steam games folder.

I hope this guide is helpful for Steam Deck owners, I tried to keep it simple as possible.

Currently I'm also trying to get TR2 running on my Deck, following the TR2Main process but it's quite tricky. At the moment I'm just emulating the PS1 version via the DuckStation emulator.

Last edited by xdesperado_; 27-10-22 at 23:08.
xdesperado_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-22, 20:31   #338
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 896
Default

Here's a preview of the new controls screen... let me know what you guys think (I may regret asking lol ). The goals are:
  • Add 2 additional custom control schemes (default + 3 custom schemes total). Currently the game only has default and one custom scheme.
  • Add custom keybinds for drawing each weapon, quick use small medipack, quick use large medipack, quick save, quick load, FPS toggle, and bilinear filter toggle.
  • Remove the two column control menu and change to a scrolling list to fit all the new keybinds. (may be controversial but we can't fit all of them into the old controls page)
  • Lock controls when navigating the controls menu to prevent quick medipack usage, toggling the FPS, toggling bilinear filter, using cheats, etc... while rebinding keys.

Here's a video of the first set of changes in action:
https://streamable.com/560245

In the future, this groundwork will allow for a reset all current custom controls to default button, allow controller remapping, and allow for truly custom keys. In TR1, keys like ALT, which are the default keybind for jumps, will still have an effect on the game even if the user has chosen custom controls and has not mapped the ALT key to anything. I also want to explore the option to unbind non essential controls like T1M's camera movement keys. This is an important accessibility feature IMO, so it will be a lot of work / changes, but the goal is to have truly customizable controls which will be a big benefit to all players.

Last edited by nickp364; 10-11-22 at 20:34.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-22, 22:33   #339
KT926
Explorer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 772
Default

I have had a breakthrough;
I managed to get the level files and other things that were missing from TR1 folder and TR1 main now works.
The only problem I have is that when I set up my own controls for my controller instead of keyboard, everything works fine except for the walk button which makes Lara jump instead.
I have fixed this problem before but can't remember how I did it.
When I input my own keys into the game controls, it shows keyboard buttons instead of JOY1 to JOY12.
How do I fix this please?
__________________
5ive fan for life!

Last edited by KT926; 24-11-22 at 22:34. Reason: Incorrect spelling
KT926 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-22, 16:03   #340
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KT926 View Post
I have had a breakthrough;
I managed to get the level files and other things that were missing from TR1 folder and TR1 main now works.
The only problem I have is that when I set up my own controls for my controller instead of keyboard, everything works fine except for the walk button which makes Lara jump instead.
I have fixed this problem before but can't remember how I did it.
When I input my own keys into the game controls, it shows keyboard buttons instead of JOY1 to JOY12.
How do I fix this please?
As of now the controller buttons are fixed. I'm not even sure if customizing them works properly atm. The controls menu is currently being rewritten to support fully customizable buttons for keyboard and controller. Not sure when it will be done though.

https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main#input
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.