www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-07-19, 12:04   #1
klona
Gold Contributor
 
klona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10,927
Default HQ FMVs in tombati?

Hello
How do I use the HQ FMVs in tombati?
__________________
Never felt that, never heard of that, never tasted that, never smelled that...
klona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-19, 03:05   #2
Lord Insidious
Hobbyist
 
Lord Insidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Crowley, Louisiana
Posts: 92
Default

I would also like to know. Im trying to use the 20th anniversary HD cutscenes, but it keeps crashing my game on startup.
Lord Insidious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 00:17   #3
pequito
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Default

I'll get this thread up again, because I would like to know that as well. When I follow the Instructions from Annl in her Thread Super HD Remastered FMVs (1080p) by LeonDeka (TombATI/Glidos) and copy the new FMVs in the right folder the game crashes when I startup after the Eidos Screen. And when I don't delete the original RPL-Files only these are played. Is there anything a patch or something like Peixotos or Arsunts Patch for TR2 to run the Videos in the game. That would be nice.
pequito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 00:59   #4
LuckyEdge10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,698
Default

I actually used these FMVs and they work very well on me on TombATI. Are you sure your FMV Override in the tombati.ini file is activated?

Go into the tombati.ini file located into the TOMBATI > patches folder, go straight down the text and find "FMV Override = false" and change it to true.
LuckyEdge10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 06:15   #5
Lord Insidious
Hobbyist
 
Lord Insidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Crowley, Louisiana
Posts: 92
Default

There is no “FMV override” option. Do I have to create it?
Lord Insidious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 09:01   #6
Famicom
Historian
 
Famicom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: City of Vilcabamba
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Insidious View Post
There is no “FMV override” option. Do I have to create it?
I think version 1.7 is required.

Here:

http://www.glidos.net/tombati.html?lang=en
__________________
I'm sorry. I only play for sport.
Famicom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 18:50   #7
Lord Insidious
Hobbyist
 
Lord Insidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Crowley, Louisiana
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Famicom View Post
I think version 1.7 is required.

Here:

http://www.glidos.net/tombati.html?lang=en
Okay, so I reinstalled my game, used the installer you linked, and it works! I used a guide on Steam to install it last time the guide must have used an outdated version. Now if only I could figure out how to get this version working with Steam every time I try to replace the dosbox.exe I get an error about some ATi CIF not working. But thanks in advance! Much appreciated, bruh.

Does anyone also know how to install various mods without overwriting the files of another, if that makes any sense?
Lord Insidious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 19:37   #8
LuckyEdge10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Insidious View Post
Does anyone also know how to install various mods without overwriting the files of another, if that makes any sense?
There's no way to install mods in Tomb Raider 1 without overwriting the original files. If you want to keep the original files, then go to TOMBATI > DATA, then CUT all the files and copy them into a folder. You can place it in TOMBATI > "Original DATA".
LuckyEdge10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 19:55   #9
Lord Insidious
Hobbyist
 
Lord Insidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Crowley, Louisiana
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyEdge10 View Post
There's no way to install mods in Tomb Raider 1 without overwriting the original files. If you want to keep the original files, then go to TOMBATI > DATA, then CUT all the files and copy them into a folder. You can place it in TOMBATI > "Original DATA".
Well, that sucks. Thanks anyways.

I got my FMV problem solved, but now I have another problem. With the braid mod installed, the Unfinished Business title screen appears instead of the original, and now when I try to play Unfinished Business itself, it crashes.
Lord Insidious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-19, 20:09   #10
LuckyEdge10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,698
Default

^ I never tried the braid mod in TR1 so I can't help you on that.
LuckyEdge10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.