www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-02-21, 21:57   #3801
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Same as in winroomedit, except that TE can't put effects on single face.
I placed all the effects on the floor, then positioned all of them to the proper faces.

Quote:
If you are not satisfied,
Unfortunately I am not. The platform is well-seeable.

Quote:
you can also make invisible platform in a dummy room, export this room and reimport it as room geometry. Then you can tint this imported geometry to black so it will be also invisible.
Room export/import is a latter part of my study. But thanks, I will try.

Quote:
Because you don't have FLEP blending modes patch applied?
That's it.
(In fact, first I want to see the own properties of TE, without FLEP modifications, which may disturb me in this early stage, that is why FLEP is still not used.)
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-21, 22:31   #3802
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
Unfortunately I am not. The platform is well-seeable.
No problem. TE doesn't support applying vertex colors to a single face, it is known limitation. Monty wanted to fix in around 2 years ago but I guess there were more important things to do or TE architecture doesn't allow that. So I recommend you to use room export-import workaround. Other level designers already use it with success.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:25   #3803
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,333
Default

While TE doesn't apply effects on single faces, it still applies them to whatever the closest vertices is. So a combination of effects, or non dynamic shadows should do the trick I think?
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:34   #3804
TR-Freak
Relic Hunter
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 5,055
Default

For having a single vertex color you can try this:

Either put the effect directly onto the vertex:

or, if the effect radius is too big and affects other vertices:

Put a spot light or regular light with Dynamic turned off, point it to the vertex and set its intensity to negative.

Hint: Lights with "Dynamic" turned off behave like Effects: They only light up room geometry and do not affect objects like lara or statics
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"

Last edited by TR-Freak; Yesterday at 11:39.
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:23   #3805
SapphireSoul11
Hobbyist
 
SapphireSoul11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: I live with the dolphins XD
Posts: 64
Default Horizon Problem

I'm having a small problem with the horizon, I need the horizon to only show through the ceiling but for some reason its keeps showing in the distance. There is probably a simple way to fix this, that i am just not realizing. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
"~Do Epic Shiz~"
SapphireSoul11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:55   #3806
adngel
Student
 
adngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Surrey
Posts: 196
Default

Have you tried to increase the World distance?

Putting this line in your script, in [Options] zone:

Code:
WorldFarView= 127

By default, the map will draw 20 sectors before it gets broken and draws the horizon. This is not a bug, it was done in purpose to optimize the game making it work in the Playstation 1.

Nowadays, pc's are more powerful and the engine can hold more charge thant those old TR4 times. But yet, there is always a limit, 127 is the max in the world right now, but if your level is very "high poly" or you have many rooms connected, you can experience crashes, or hiccups in the framerate, so a lower value is recommended.


You can set a custom view Distance for each level adding this line in the script to the level area :

Code:
LevelFarView= 30
__________________
Living and Left :)

Last edited by adngel; Yesterday at 19:56.
adngel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:12   #3807
Netuddki
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkyV View Post
What is the method in TE for invisble ledges?
Hi!

It's like we've talked about this before.

It worked for me. Give it a try.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=225228

Szia!

Erről már egyszer sikeresen beszélgettünk. Nekem működött. Próbáld ki te is.
Netuddki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:26   #3808
SapphireSoul11
Hobbyist
 
SapphireSoul11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: I live with the dolphins XD
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adngel View Post
Have you tried to increase the World distance?

Putting this line in your script, in [Options] zone:

Code:
WorldFarView= 127

By default, the map will draw 20 sectors before it gets broken and draws the horizon. This is not a bug, it was done in purpose to optimize the game making it work in the Playstation 1.

Nowadays, pc's are more powerful and the engine can hold more charge thant those old TR4 times. But yet, there is always a limit, 127 is the max in the world right now, but if your level is very "high poly" or you have many rooms connected, you can experience crashes, or hiccups in the framerate, so a lower value is recommended.


You can set a custom view Distance for each level adding this line in the script to the level area :

Code:
LevelFarView= 30
It worked! thanks again
__________________
"~Do Epic Shiz~"
SapphireSoul11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:39   #3809
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netuddki View Post
Hi!

It's like we've talked about this before.

It worked for me. Give it a try.

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=225228

Szia!

Erről már egyszer sikeresen beszélgettünk. Nekem működött. Próbáld ki te is.
Hi!
I totally forgot that discussion!
So it seems it works with Shadow instead of Effect.
Splendid!

Szia!
Teljes elfelejtettem, hogy ezt már megbeszéltük.
Tehát, úgy tűnik, ez Shadow-val működik Effect helyett.
Remek!
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.